Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Do I really need the BB setup disk..?

    This is a discussion on Do I really need the BB setup disk..? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Saying Hi with a question please... Just a quickie-my BB router arrived today and my disc was damaged. Rather than ...

    1. #1
      xpeterpx's Avatar
      xpeterpx is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      36
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Do I really need the BB setup disk..?

      Saying Hi with a question please...
      Just a quickie-my BB router arrived today and my disc was damaged.
      Rather than wait for a new disc to arrive as I will be activated early next week can I set up and connect to Sky BB without it..?

      Dont need the instructions really as I can competently set it all up myself and I have good anti virus software already so is there anything I need to know about thats on the disc that I'll particularly need it for..?

      Look forward to speaking to you all soon and thanks for any advice
      Pete


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Do I really need the BB setup disk..?

      welcome pete,

      you are right about not needing disc, should just plug and play

      let us know how you get on once connected

    4. #3
      scoop's Avatar
      scoop is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NEBDT
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: DGND3700 V2
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Location
      Above an off Licence!!
      Posts
      36
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Do I really need the BB setup disk..?

      Quote Originally Posted by xpeterpx View Post
      Saying Hi with a question please...
      Just a quickie-my BB router arrived today and my disc was damaged.
      Rather than wait for a new disc to arrive as I will be activated early next week can I set up and connect to Sky BB without it..?

      Dont need the instructions really as I can competently set it all up myself and I have good anti virus software already so is there anything I need to know about thats on the disc that I'll particularly need it for..?

      Look forward to speaking to you all soon and thanks for any advice
      Pete

      Yes you can. Infact Ive been called out to many peoples houses after they have used the disc in the first place. (Thanks sky you have kept my pocket money coming in!!) Problem being Mcafee slows down your pc to a crawl and caues no end of bother, in my opion anyway. If you want to be safe just make sure you use AVG free. There seems no need to use the disc as your router is already configured with your password and user name for getting online.

      Oh and just hope you dont have to contact support. Totally innept unless you get through to tier 3. Ive just spent 40 minutes on the phone to them and they refused to put me through saying the problem was down to my wireless network card. Absolutly foaming with them....
      Regards
      Scoop

    5. #4
      xpeterpx's Avatar
      xpeterpx is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      36
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Do I really need the BB setup disk..?

      Cheers for the advice guys and,yes,will keep you posted

    6. #5
      madcat's Avatar
      madcat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      53
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Do I really need the BB setup disk..?

      yeah wouldnt advise anyone to use the disk, dont use mcafee and if you must then for the love of god dont use the firewall.

    7. #6
      fixer2035's Avatar
      fixer2035 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      54
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Do I really need the BB setup disk..?

      Every since my first broadband provider BTOpenworld and their cd that tried to install their version of IE I have refused to use ISP's cd's.
      My friend who has just joined SKY installed without using the CD, if he can anyone can , and as stated before its plug and play.
      I have sold my sold soul and joined SkyBroadband

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION