Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 19 of 19

    Help With Poor Broadband

    This is a discussion on Help With Poor Broadband within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by richone54 from your upload speed (448) you would seem to be on connect which is a re-branded ...

    1. #11
      HELGHAST's Avatar
      HELGHAST is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      79
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help With Poor Broadband

      Quote Originally Posted by richone54 View Post
      from your upload speed (448) you would seem to be on connect which is a re-branded BT sevice, do you have any paperwork stating which package you are on ( i think you can also find this info on you My sky page)
      i cant get onto the sky site. but i got a letter saying im on max


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Help With Poor Broadband

      Quote Originally Posted by HELGHAST View Post
      i cant get onto the sky site. but i got a letter saying im on max
      Ok,

      before you get onto sky again (wich will be a pain for you and also for the person at the other end if you are still upset) you may have been capped or auto regraded, but it could be just the router syncing at the low rate (due to a noisey line

      can we just go over a few things, your line does have errors, which are not that bad but the stats only cover a very short time. how are you connecting the router, is it plugged into a exstension/master/test socket ?

    4. #13
      HELGHAST's Avatar
      HELGHAST is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      79
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help With Poor Broadband

      Quote Originally Posted by richone54 View Post
      Ok,

      before you get onto sky again (wich will be a pain for you and also for the person at the other end if you are still upset) you may have been capped or auto regraded, but it could be just the router syncing at the low rate (due to a noisey line

      can we just go over a few things, your line does have errors, which are not that bad but the stats only cover a very short time. how are you connecting the router, is it plugged into a exstension/master/test socket ?
      this is the story
      BTmaster socket>filter>internet cable(grey) >routor>yellow cable> pc then the other part is http://www.office365.co.uk/im/pim/166669.jpg which sky gave us when they installed the sky box upstair's. wich the wire goes straight into it. then the phone line enter's it and so does the sky + downstairs. just in case your lost with the last bit. in that pic its got two slots both are filled with the home phone and the sky+ box then a wire is built in the top for upstairs sky box.
      i got a real noisy phone line so i gona phone tech support, while im there what else should i do? i got high ping for my 360 i heard people asking for tier3? but thanks ALOT for your help people

    5. #14
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Help With Poor Broadband

      Quote Originally Posted by HELGHAST View Post


      this is the story
      BTmaster socket>filter>internet cable(grey) >routor>yellow cable> pc then the other part is http://www.office365.co.uk/im/pim/166669.jpg which sky gave us when they installed the sky box upstair's. wich the wire goes straight into it. then the phone line enter's it and so does the sky + downstairs. just in case your lost with the last bit. in that pic its got two slots both are filled with the home phone and the sky+ box then a wire is built in the top for upstairs sky box.
      i got a real noisy phone line so i gona phone tech support, while im there what else should i do? i got high ping for my 360 i heard people asking for tier3? but thanks ALOT for your help people
      sky will not be able to do anything about the noisy line (i assume you mean you can hear noise while making calls), that would be a BT problem, the noise may be down to the connections? if you unplug all and just plug your phone in do you still get the noise ? (note you may need to use a corded phone for this) if you still have noise on the line, then plug the phone into the test socket behind the face plate (i think you have to use a corded phone for this) and see if still noisy . there is a thread on the forum which give the number to try a quite line test, not sure where tho

      (if after reading above you feel sleepy, please feel free to take a nap )

      also have a look at the cabling and faceplate help a filtered face plate is great, and you would not have to use any external filters

      before you phone sky, have you tried the test socket ?

    6. #15
      HELGHAST's Avatar
      HELGHAST is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      79
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help With Poor Broadband

      Quote Originally Posted by richone54 View Post
      sky will not be able to do anything about the noisy line (i assume you mean you can hear noise while making calls), that would be a BT problem, the noise may be down to the connections? if you unplug all and just plug your phone in do you still get the noise ? (note you may need to use a corded phone for this) if you still have noise on the line, then plug the phone into the test socket behind the face plate (i think you have to use a corded phone for this) and see if still noisy . there is a thread on the forum which give the number to try a quite line test, not sure where tho

      (if after reading above you feel sleepy, please feel free to take a nap )

      also have a look at the cabling and faceplate help a filtered face plate is great, and you would not have to use any external filters

      before you phone sky, have you tried the test socket ?
      i dont get that faceplate thing but no i havent i will later on tho. we had the line problem before and its down to the line itself but i want to tell SKY as with AOL they told me to phone bt get them to fix it n send the bill to them but they refused and called me a liar in the end they paid for it. as i threanted them with trading standards. so i dont really want to go though all that. i'll give it ago if not i'll phone sky or bt to fix it as it bad. couldnt hear the chinese woman trying to help me with my low MEG. she had no clue what so ever she was I KNOW UNDERSTAND i wanted to put the phone down but thought no im gona be polite

    7. #16
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Help With Poor Broadband

      couldnt hear the chinese woman trying to help me with my low MEG. she had no clue what so ever she was I KNOW UNDERSTAND i wanted to put the phone down but thought no im gona be polite
      you have completly lost with me with that line?

      but glad to hear you are chilled out (was it that warm milk earlier)

    8. #17
      HELGHAST's Avatar
      HELGHAST is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      79
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help With Poor Broadband

      Quote Originally Posted by richone54 View Post
      you have completly lost with me with that line?

      but glad to hear you are chilled out (was it that warm milk earlier)
      that was when i rang sky up and spoke to a chinese woman all she said was i know understand all the time. no actually it was a punch bag that did it then a cold glass

    9. #18
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Help With Poor Broadband

      I have to admit that if English wasn't my first language, someone phoning up to complain about their "low meg" might confuse me too. Perhaps you should have complained about your "low connection speed".

      But I do wish companies wouldn't chose these calls centres based in countries where English isn't an official language. I tend to find Indian call centres OK, but that's because they're usually staffed by middle-class graduates who have grown up speaking English (albeit in a Indian accent). I don't have a problem with Indian English because I've spent so many years working alongside Indians, and it's just a matter of getting used to it - rather like getting used to a Geordie accent really.

      When I phone my mobile phone company's customer service centre, on the other hand, I get the impression that they only understand about 50% of what I'm saying to them. Judging by their accents (and their excessive, seemingly insincere politeness), I'd say they are probably based in the Phillipines.

    10. #19
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      33,892
      Thanks
      63
      Thanked 1,627 Times in 1,589 Posts

      Re: Help With Poor Broadband

      It certainly looks like you (the OP) are on Connect, the upload speed suggests this. However there are a few strange upload speeds being posted, so that is not 100% for sure.
      Apart from checking your details on MySky there are two other things you can do 1) Go to THIS site and do a speed test, you will need your phone number and your hidden router username. If the test fails consistently, you are on an LLU line, ie MAX. If the test completes, then you are on Connect.
      2) Go HERE and check the orders on your Landline, not the Broadband. You will need to register if you have not already done so and will need your account number from a statement. You should see reference to LLU in the details and if it is shown as completed, you will be on Max.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      Inssider 2/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2014. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION