Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Itouch help

    This is a discussion on Itouch help within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi I just got an Itouch but can't connect it to the Sky router. When I enter the 8 digit ...

    1. #1
      Leon's Avatar
      Leon is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bearwood
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Birmingham
      Posts
      84
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Itouch help

      Hi I just got an Itouch but can't connect it to the Sky router. When I enter the 8 digit password from bottom of the router it says incorrect password.has anyone else managed to get an Itouch to work if so do Ineed to change some settings.
      "I wanna be a Guitar Hero"


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Itouch help

      Try turning off the security in the router and see if you can connect. It is possible you are getting the key wrong. Get it connected, then worry about security.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      madcat's Avatar
      madcat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      53
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Itouch help

      also possible your using wpa-psk on the router, and the itouch doesnt support it, if after you can connect using no security try using wep.

    5. #4
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Itouch help

      afaik, The iPod Touch does support WPA-PSK.

      (I will know for certain on Thursday when I get mine delivered from Play.com - wow!)

    6. #5
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Itouch help

      At most you can use WEP on the I-Phone, do as above and remove the security temporarily from the router, get it connected, try and up the router to WEP and see if it sticks.
      Some Info here:
      iPhone and iPod touch: Tips when using Wi-Fi
      Last edited by PaulSky; 30-10-07 at 09:48 PM.

    7. #6
      Leon's Avatar
      Leon is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bearwood
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Birmingham
      Posts
      84
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Itouch help

      I am now connected after scanning the net for half a day found help on another site. I will add this in the hope that others don't get caught out as I did. On the Itouch when you hit the keys to enter text they show as upper case but as the password is ******** you can't tell it is printing in lower case. In order to use upper case hit arrow in bottom left of screen this the lights up to indicate upper case. Itouch is now connected and I have to say wow what an awesome piece of kit.
      "I wanna be a Guitar Hero"

    8. #7
      LexLuthor's Avatar
      LexLuthor is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Itouch help

      Quote Originally Posted by Leon View Post
      I am now connected after scanning the net for half a day found help on another site. I will add this in the hope that others don't get caught out as I did. On the Itouch when you hit the keys to enter text they show as upper case but as the password is ******** you can't tell it is printing in lower case. In order to use upper case hit arrow in bottom left of screen this the lights up to indicate upper case. Itouch is now connected and I have to say wow what an awesome piece of kit.
      Leon, thanks for info, its very deceiving as when your typing out the password it looks as if its typing in CAPS. I am now connected

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Itouch help

      I am now connected after scanning the net for half a day found help on another site.
      Pity, if you had searched this site for 'itouch' you would have found THIS in seconds, rather than half a day.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      saleshark's Avatar
      saleshark is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange: nantwich
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Itouch help

      Which is what I did after about 10 minutes trying to google it.

      thanks

      It does look like it is in caps

     

     

    LinkBacks (?)

    1. 21-07-08, 04:26 AM

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION