Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 46

    NEWBIES usual stupid questions

    This is a discussion on NEWBIES usual stupid questions within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy id remove your IP address from your post, don't want Sky reading this and then start ...

    1. #11
      Lymmranger's Avatar
      Lymmranger is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: poynton
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      89
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: NEWBIES usual stupid questions

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      id remove your IP address from your post, don't want Sky reading this and then start monitoring you now do you?
      Oooooooooooooooops......

      too late now..........

      bring it on!!!!!!

      Ahhhhhh sorted it!
      Last edited by Lymmranger; 27-10-07 at 08:23 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: NEWBIES usual stupid questions

      You should sync at about twice that speed, but you have lots of errors, this could be due to using an extension so you should try to plug in to the Test socket. If this is physically impossible, try disconnecting the Ring wire from your sockets, especially the Master socket. It is usually the orange or orange/white one connected to terminal 3. Do not move the wires from Terminals 2 and 5 as these are your signal wires.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #13
      Lymmranger's Avatar
      Lymmranger is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: poynton
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      89
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: NEWBIES usual stupid questions

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      You should sync at about twice that speed, but you have lots of errors, this could be due to using an extension so you should try to plug in to the Test socket. If this is physically impossible, try disconnecting the Ring wire from your sockets, especially the Master socket. It is usually the orange or orange/white one connected to terminal 3. Do not move the wires from Terminals 2 and 5 as these are your signal wires.

      Do you mean to permanantly disconnect any/all wiring connected
      to T3????
      if I do this will my phone still work

    5. #14
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: NEWBIES usual stupid questions

      For your phone to work it needs 2 and 5 only. The wire on 3 is for the ringer, on very old phones only, is this required. (and I mean really old phones)

      If you are not confident, don't touch your wiring.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    6. #15
      Lymmranger's Avatar
      Lymmranger is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: poynton
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      89
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: NEWBIES usual stupid questions

      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      For your phone to work it needs 2 and 5 only. The wire on 3 is for the ringer, on very old phones only, is this required. (and I mean really old phones)

      If you are not confident, don't touch your wiring.
      Ok will give it a go over next day or so and report back.....

      By the way any advice on using zonealarm???? is this why port forwarding is not working?

    7. #16
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: NEWBIES usual stupid questions

      Zone Alarm may need the network adding as a trusted zone.

      Try uninstalling or disabling it and see if it solves the problem. Remember to reinstall or enable again afterwards.

      As for the speeds etc, I think it could be the extra wire. Only trying the test socket in the master or removing the wire will confirm.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    8. #17
      debra999's Avatar
      debra999 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01270
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      26
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Unhappy Re: NEWBIES usual stupid questions

      not just me having problems with sky then. You have my sympathy. It is very frustrating, but even more when you spend loads of your dosh ringing them and getting nowhere!

    9. #18
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: NEWBIES usual stupid questions

      If you are using filters on all sockets where you have an appliance connected you do not need the ring wire as the filter performs this function. You do have filters on all your appliances?

      @debra999

      You will find better information and advice in the forum than you will get from Sky support and free too.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #19
      eyemdee's Avatar
      eyemdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMNSFI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      716
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: NEWBIES usual stupid questions

      Quote Originally Posted by Lymmranger View Post
      By the way any advice on using zonealarm???? is this why port forwarding is not working?
      Zone Alarm is firewall software. Your Sky (Netgear) router is effectively a hardware firewall which should serve the same purpose. I stopped using Zone Alarm when I changed from Virgin to Sky as I don't think you need it?

      Quote Originally Posted by Lymmranger View Post
      I have just moved house and every room in the house has a hard wired socket, master socket being in the loft. I am in the first room it goes to. Would you suggest I try to get a cable up there to the master socket?
      Disconnect the ring wire from terminal 3, preferably on the master socket. You do not need it as the ADSL microfilter does the same job, and the ring wire connected to all those extensions could well be the cause of your problems.
      Last edited by eyemdee; 28-10-07 at 01:03 AM.

    11. #20
      Alan b's Avatar
      Alan b is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: 2 x Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      4,188
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 56 Times in 52 Posts

      Re: NEWBIES usual stupid questions

      Quote Originally Posted by eyemdee View Post
      Zone Alarm is firewall software. Your Sky (Netgear) router is effectively a hardware firewall which should serve the same purpose. I stopped using Zone Alarm when I changed from Virgin to Sky as I don't think you need it?
      You don't need it but I still use it as it is always handy to know what programs want to connect from your computer to the internet especially if you happen to get a few nasties on your PC.

     

     
    Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION