Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    Sky BB and 2 routers

    This is a discussion on Sky BB and 2 routers within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I have had Sky BB for a while and find it very good in general. I live in a 3 ...

    1. #1
      Baggie79's Avatar
      Baggie79 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0121
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Question Sky BB and 2 routers

      I have had Sky BB for a while and find it very good in general. I live in a 3 storey house and have always had the router and pc on the ground floor so that it used the master socket.

      I have now had to move the pc to the top floor and the router has had to stay on the ground floor, i bought an adapter from Sky and although it connects it is very weak and drops pretty frequently.

      What i would like to do is forget the wireless adapter as i guess its just to far from the router and instead use my other Linksys router plugged into the phone socket on the top floor as well as my Sky router plugged in on the ground floor. Is this possible and how easy would it be to configure as this wireless is driving me mad.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Sky BB and 2 routers

      No you can't use two broadband routers on the same phone line, any more than you can use two dial-up modems on the same phone line.

      If wireless networking doesn't work between your router and your PC, then you'll need to use some other kind of networking. This gizmo, the Netgear WGXB102, might be just what you need. You plug one end into the mains near the router and connect it to the router using the yellow Ethernet cable supplied with the router. Then you plug the other one upstairs in the room where you have the PC. And bob's your uncle - router downstairs, wireless network upstairs.

      Apparently they do work very well, although they are a little bit on the pricy side.

    4. #3
      blisteringblue's Avatar
      blisteringblue is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Horwich
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      97
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky BB and 2 routers

      Or you could move away from wireless with any of the normal powerline products. I think the basic Netgear 14mbps (XE102) can be had for around 25 which should be ok for your broadband connection (although you never actually get the full value.) and you will need 2 of them.

      I personally take my connection the other way, my ADSL router is in the loft and I have a couple of Xbox's in the lounge. I use the panasonic HD-PLC powerline ethernet adapters which are rated to 170Mbps and they are superb, but a pair of these will cost you around 100
      Last edited by blisteringblue; 24-10-07 at 12:53 AM.
      Post Sky DLM and after some cowboy contracters and BT ruined my line quality (was 6mb pre DLM):

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sky BB and 2 routers

      Or you could use the cheapest alternative, a long ethernet cable! These are efficient up to 100metres, so distance will not be a problem. If you buy the correct quality, you could even take it out one window and in another, if a good internal route can't be found.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      blisteringblue's Avatar
      blisteringblue is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Horwich
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      97
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky BB and 2 routers

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Or you could use the cheapest alternative, a long ethernet cable! These are efficient up to 100metres, so distance will not be a problem. If you buy the correct quality, you could even take it out one window and in another, if a good internal route can't be found.
      As long as you have an understanding wife I tried this route at first but she was having non of it, said it would look horrible and no way was I putting trunking up 3 floors of the building
      Post Sky DLM and after some cowboy contracters and BT ruined my line quality (was 6mb pre DLM):

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION