Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    fixed???

    This is a discussion on fixed??? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; hi there ever since i went to sky i suffered ramdom disconnects so i rang them up spoke to "teir ...

    1. #1
      speedfreak's Avatar
      speedfreak is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      fixed???

      hi there ever since i went to sky i suffered ramdom disconnects so i rang them up spoke to "teir 3" and they pinged my line and fixed it

      do these stats look ok??????



      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: FAST, Upstream rate = 765 Kbps, Downstream rate = 13981 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: ADSL2+
      Channel: Fast
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 15.1 8.5
      Attn(dB): 11.5 7.3
      Pwr(dBm): 1.5 10.4
      Max(Kbps): 20220 1020
      Rate (Kbps): 13981 765
      G.dmt framing
      K: 239(0) 16
      R: 16 16
      S: 1 4
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 112 108
      B: 238 15
      M: 1 4
      T: 1 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 0.5447 2.5098
      L: 3745 255
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 142041 142039
      SFErr: 0 1
      RS: 16760916 2414663
      RSCorr: 3 587202563
      RSUnCorr: 0 0

      HEC: 0 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 75266708 4114092
      Data Cells: 1141482 237831
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 5 1
      SES: 2 0
      UAS: 27 19
      Total time = 1 hours 4 min 10 sec
      SF = 236482
      CRC = 201
      LOS = 1
      LOF = 0
      ES = 5
      Latest 1 day time = 1 hours 4 min 10 sec
      SF = 236482
      CRC = 201
      LOS = 1
      LOF = 0
      ES = 5
      Latest 15 minutes time = 4 min 10 sec
      SF = 15554
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 55996
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 56058
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 54520
      CRC = 168
      LOS = 1
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 54354
      CRC = 33
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 4





      thanks guys


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: fixed???

      Given the rest of your stats this could be better.

      Downstream rate = 13981 Kbps
      Are you plugged into the Master socket, if you are, or are using an extension, try plugging into the Test socket, behind the Master Socket faceplate. You could coax a few more Ks out of it.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: fixed???

      No they've capped the line. With the SNR at 15.1db, the only thing stopping the router syncing faster than 13981 kbit/sec would be a cap.

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: fixed???

      I thought if it was capped it would show in the MAX setting, which at 20220kbps is very fast?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      speedfreak's Avatar
      speedfreak is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: fixed???

      Quote Originally Posted by James67 View Post
      No they've capped the line. With the SNR at 15.1db, the only thing stopping the router syncing faster than 13981 kbit/sec would be a cap.
      yea it has been capped it was 15323 before

    7. #6
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: fixed???

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      I thought if it was capped it would show in the MAX setting, which at 20220kbps is very fast?
      The max speed shown on the router stats is the speed which the modem would work at if every frequency channel were used fully.

      To be pedantic about it, every Sky BB Max line is capped, but for convenience we only talk about any max connection that has a cap below the default 16Mbit as being capped.

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: fixed???

      So it really comes back to plugging into the test socket to try and reduce the errors.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      speedfreak's Avatar
      speedfreak is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: fixed???

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      So it really comes back to plugging into the test socket to try and reduce the errors.
      if i use this "test socket" and i get no errors can i just use that without the faceplate perminantly??

    10. #9
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,894
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 30 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: fixed???

      Quote Originally Posted by speedfreak View Post
      if i use this "test socket" and i get no errors can i just use that without the faceplate perminantly??
      You can, or get an ADSL Nation filtered faceplate which has 2 sockets one filtered for the router and a standard telephone socket. Also worth checking that any hard wired extensions connected to the back of your faceplate only have 2 wires connected to your extensions pins 2 and 5 any extra connections are not required and can cause problems.

    11. #10
      speedfreak's Avatar
      speedfreak is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: fixed???

      i will try the test socket for a day cause its still disconnecting!!!! GRRRRRR

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION