Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 16 of 16

    Sky MAX problems

    This is a discussion on Sky MAX problems within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by Koala5 Results from Sky Netgear DG834GT Utility version 0.3 /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status Status: Showtime ...

    1. #11
      TonyRutherford's Avatar
      TonyRutherford is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ryton
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky MAX problems

      Quote Originally Posted by Koala5 View Post
      Results from Sky Netgear DG834GT Utility version 0.3

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 768 Kbps, Downstream rate = 8096 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave


      You are on G.DMT not ADSL2+ and your are connected at 8mb infact capped at 8mb which is normal for Sky on G.DMT mode, your line errors dont look bad, but stats from a longer period of time with heavy downloading may show differen't. You could try running TCP Optimizer on your PC to see if that helps. Just Google "TCP Optimizer" you will find it. If your errors remain low you just need to convince Sky to switch you to ADSL2+ mode.
      Your statement implies that I should ask Sky to switch me to ADSL2+ mode, why have they not done this in the first place ? is the Ryton exchange able to support ADSL2+ ?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      TonyRutherford's Avatar
      TonyRutherford is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ryton
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky MAX problems

      One contributor said to supply the router stats after a reasonable amount of time, here it is, and at this time after 14 hrs the speeds are,

      Download Speed: 6558 kbps (819.8 KB/sec ) Upload Speed: 582 kbps (72.8 KB/sec )

      Please note I have not powered the Router off which I would normally do when not using the broadband link ? is there advice not to power it off ?

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 768 Kbps, Downstream rate = 7616 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 9.0 13.0
      Attn(dB): 30.0 16.0
      Pwr(dBm): 19.8 9.9
      Max(Kbps): 8384 1184
      Rate (Kbps): 7616 768
      G.dmt framing
      K: 239(0) 25
      R: 16 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 239 25
      M: 1 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 1.0666 8.6153
      L: 1920 208
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 3012681 3012679
      SFErr: 67 60
      RS: 204862360 25607771
      RSCorr: 22807566 150
      RSUnCorr: 1052 0

      HEC: 54 36
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 919948983 0
      Data Cells: 20606350 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 51 0
      SES: 9 0
      UAS: 21 0
      Total time = 14 hours 14 min 4 sec
      SF = 3012681
      CRC = 67
      LOS = 13
      LOF = 0
      ES = 51
      Latest 1 day time = 14 hours 14 min 4 sec
      SF = 3012681
      CRC = 67
      LOS = 13
      LOF = 0
      ES = 51
      Latest 15 minutes time = 14 min 4 sec
      SF = 49637
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52989
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 1
      LOS = 1
      LOF = 0
      ES = 2
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 2
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 2
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 2

    4. #13
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Sky MAX problems

      basically, unless ur att. level is below 30 you don't tend to get put on ADSL2+ automaticaly until proven your line is capable of it

      you need to get to tier 3 and ask them to switch you...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    5. #14
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Sky MAX problems

      I'm not sure if that's such a good idea though. The router seems to be working at a level which is just about OK on an ADSL1 connection. Switching to ADSL2+ would give a small increase in performance but open up a can of worms in the reliability department.

      Personally, I'd wait until the new firmware is rolled out, see how well the router's working, and then ask Tier 3 to upgrade the line to ADSL2+.

    6. #15
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,894
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 30 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: Sky MAX problems

      If you ask Sky to switch you ADSL2+ and your not happy with the results you could always set it back to G.DMT using mognuts utility. Unfortuntely that option dosen't work the other way round i.e. you cant switch to ADSL2+ yourself.

    7. #16
      lee2007's Avatar
      lee2007 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      northumberland
      Posts
      189
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky MAX problems

      its quite common and often that max customers are not put straight on adsl2+, i dont know why this is but im sure sky dont, me and a friend had to battle with sky to be put on to the proper adsl2+ (something only tier 3 can do).

      when i got switched to adsl2+ my download speed shot to 13.5meg on average, but it realy dose depend on your line length and noise levels etc

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION