Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    Moving from Connect to Max

    This is a discussion on Moving from Connect to Max within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Would be very grateful if anyone can help with the following query. I took out BB through Sky in Feb ...

    1. #1
      Jay2006's Avatar
      Jay2006 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Moving from Connect to Max

      Would be very grateful if anyone can help with the following query.

      I took out BB through Sky in Feb when I moved into a new property. At the time the said they couldnít supply Base, Mid or Max but that the exchange would be being upgraded within the next few months and in the meantime I could get connect for an addition £5 per month on top of my Sky fees.

      Now itís many months later and as far as Iím aware Iím still on Connect. I know that connect quotes figures of upto 8mb but Iím lucky to see above 3mb.

      Iíve done a check using the following site DSL ZoneUK - broadband for everyone and it suggests that the highest I could get on this line is 8mb.

      Therefore this set me thinking is there any benefit to calling Sky and requesting to be put on Max and paying and extra £5 per month.

      Iím just assuming that Iíd probably get the same speeds for browsing and downloading files.

      Any comments / advice would be great.

      Thanks in advance.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Moving from Connect to Max

      Click on this link: Samknows - Exchange search and see if your exchange has actually been Sky/Easynet enabled yet.

    4. #3
      Jay2006's Avatar
      Jay2006 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Moving from Connect to Max

      Quote Originally Posted by James67 View Post
      Click on this link: Samknows - Exchange search and see if your exchange has actually been Sky/Easynet enabled yet.
      According to that site it has.

      It's the Acomb exhange in York and according to that site I'm 850m as the crow flies.

      Does it being upgraded make a difference?

    5. #4
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Moving from Connect to Max

      At that kind of distance (even allowing for the fact that the cable distance is usually double the distance as the crow flies), you should be doing a lot better than 3Mbit/sec.

      Have a look around the forum for information on how to get your detailed statistics out of the router. Post those on here and hopefully someone will be able to work out what's wrong.

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Moving from Connect to Max

      Are you sure you have not been changed to LLU? Your exchange was enabled in March and even for Sky, that is a long time to wait. They would not necessarily tell you they have done it and as the cost is the same you would not notice on your account. You can check by going to your account details on My Sky, Connect shows as a charge of £17, with £12 discounted from your TV package. Mid will just be shown as a straight £5 charge for Broadband.

      When you take your stats you will also be able to tell by the upload figure 416=Mid, 448=Connect.
      Last edited by Isitme; 15-10-07 at 09:28 PM. Reason: typo

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION