Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 21

    BT line not working?

    This is a discussion on BT line not working? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I was about to reactivate my BT line. It has been inactive for over 12 years but then I read ...

    1. #1
      Vegeta's Avatar
      Vegeta is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      96
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Question BT line not working?

      I was about to reactivate my BT line. It has been inactive for over 12 years but then I read about the 125 reconnection charge which can be avoided if the line is fine and just needs activating again.

      I plugged the phone in and there seems to be no dial tone. Is this normal for an inactive line? I've never cut any of the lines outside of the house to the socket or messed with the socket. Its just stayed there for 12 years.

      Thanks.
      Last edited by Vegeta; 15-10-07 at 04:18 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: BT line not working?

      No that's right, if it's been disconnected at the exchange end, it'll be completely silent. And unfortunately, that does mean you get charged the 125 connection fee, as opposed to the "takeover" fee which applies if there's already a dial tone.

      Seems a little unfair really, since in your case, the amount of work needed to get your line connected is likely to be about the same as it would be if you were taking over an existing line (such as when you move house).

      BT used to do "come back to us for free" deals. It might be worth looking around for something like that.

    4. #3
      Ben Tiff's Avatar
      Ben Tiff is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cleethorpes (01472)
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      33
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: BT line not working?

      This is normal, you won't get a dial tone on an inactive line.

      On another note, I didn't even have a BT phone line at my house and still got away wthout having to pay the 125 fee, When I phoned the woman at the end told me it was free as I already had a phone line there, after trying to tell her twice, I DID NOT have a socket here and that the house had been smashed to bits, rewired, replumbed she still didn't seem to beleive me and said an engineer will check it out on the transfer date (transfered from virgnmedia and kept my number) if I have any problems with the line (what friggin line!)

      Transfer day came, ntl/virgin phone went off, so rang BT with my moblie and said "I have a problem I haven't got a dial tone" she said "take it out of your ntl socket and place it in your BT one", "I haven't got a BT one" I said and played dumb, to cut a long story openreach texted my phone stating a time they'd have my line fault sorted by, couple of hours later an openreach van pulled up, the engineer did me a nice fresh installation and off he popped, besat of all no 125 activation fee!!

      Playing dumb sometimes gets you things!
      Mmmm... free goo...

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: BT line not working?

      Is it a new type socket? If it isn't take a hammer to it and they will have to replace it. That goes for any wiring that is stuck to your house. If you are going to pay, why not get your monies' worth

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      Vegeta's Avatar
      Vegeta is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      96
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: BT line not working?

      The socket looks like this but its on the wall sideways.




    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: BT line not working?

      That''s the new type, so you will be able to fit an ADSL faceplate with no trouble. I don't quite know what you mean by 'but its on the wall sideways'

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      Vegeta's Avatar
      Vegeta is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      96
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: BT line not working?

      By sideways I mean the socket isn't fitted on the wall straight, it looks like this if you look at it on the wall:



      Don't ask me why its like this :P

      Its good that I can install my own face plate but still doesn't help the fact that I may be told to fork out 125
      Last edited by Vegeta; 15-10-07 at 05:14 PM.

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: BT line not working?

      Maybe the guy that fitted it had a bad night and had to lie down

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      Ben Tiff's Avatar
      Ben Tiff is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cleethorpes (01472)
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      33
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: BT line not working?

      I'm 99% sure you don't have to fork out 125 to re-connect, only if its a new installation.

      Are you with another phone supplier at all or do you just not have a landline? If you are with another supplier then you definately don't have to pay to switch to BT if you have a BT socket installed (which you have).

      There's a dedicated number on the BT website if you wish to switch from another supplier, which is the one I used.
      Mmmm... free goo...

    11. #10
      Vegeta's Avatar
      Vegeta is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      96
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: BT line not working?

      My current phone supplier is Virgin Media so yes, I would be switching over to BT from VM.

      Its good news then if I don't have to pay for reactivation when transferring from VM to BT.

      BTW, can you give me that number Ben Tiff?

      Thanks.
      Last edited by Vegeta; 15-10-07 at 05:38 PM.

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION