Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 21

    BT line not working?

    This is a discussion on BT line not working? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Taken from Come back to BT | Personal | BT.com : If you don’t have a telephone provider and believe ...

    1. #11
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: BT line not working?

      Taken from Come back to BT | Personal | BT.com:
      If you don’t have a telephone provider and believe your property once had a BT line that has been disconnected, simply look for a white BT phone socket on your wall. If you find one, this may give an indication that you can get connected* Please call 0808 100 7722. Please have your credit card ready when you call.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: BT line not working?

      Or this bit might be more appropriate:
      Switch your calls and line to BT from a Cable provider

      If you currently have service with a Cable provider please call us on 0808 100 5152. Please have your cable account number & your credit card ready when you call.
      Don't like the look of that "have your credit card ready" bit, but BT would be crazy to charge so much to customers who want to move from VM to BT, even if that's what the price list says.

    4. #13
      Vegeta's Avatar
      Vegeta is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      96
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: BT line not working?

      Maybe the bit about the credit card is for setting up Direct Debit.

    5. #14
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: BT line not working?

      Oh it could be for paying the first quarter's line rental. With BT you pay the line rental in advance, and the call charges in arrears. I guess you need to phone them up to find out! If they ask for a 125 connection fee, just say, "What? I'm not paying that much to move from VM to BT!" and we'll try and find a way of getting you moved over for free. Someone's bound to know how to do it.

    6. #15
      Vegeta's Avatar
      Vegeta is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      96
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: BT line not working?

      When I cancel with Virgin Media do I get to keep and use the email addresses i.e someone@ntlworld.com?

    7. #16
      eyemdee's Avatar
      eyemdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMNSFI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      716
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: BT line not working?

      Quote Originally Posted by Vegeta View Post
      When I cancel with Virgin Media do I get to keep and use the email addresses i.e someone@ntlworld.com?
      I cancelled with ntl:/Virgin last April and expected to lose my @ntlworld.com email address, but as of today it is still active. I cannot set up any other addresses or edit any settings, and the other family addresses we had on the account were deleted, but they have left mine active.

      I presume this is so they can still email you with offers to get you back?

      HTH - Ian

    8. #17
      Vegeta's Avatar
      Vegeta is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      96
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: BT line not working?

      Right, I just called the 0808 100 5152 BT number and asked to be switched from Virgin Media to BT and was told by the CS fellow that if my line has a dial tone there will be no reconnection charge and if it doesn't have a dial tone it would cost 124.99

      My line doesn't have a dial tone so I told him I'm not going to bother.

      Any suggestions?

    9. #18
      Ben Tiff's Avatar
      Ben Tiff is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cleethorpes (01472)
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      33
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: BT line not working?

      Quote Originally Posted by Vegeta View Post
      Right, I just called the 0808 100 5152 BT number and asked to be switched from Virgin Media to BT and was told by the CS fellow that if my line has a dial tone there will be no reconnection charge and if it doesn't have a dial tone it would cost 124.99

      My line doesn't have a dial tone so I told him I'm not going to bother.

      Any suggestions?
      How odd?... I thought it shouldn't have a dial tone if its not in use?...

      Stranger still, I didn't even have a socket and they didn't charge me! They didn't even ask me that question! I'm only talking 3 to 4 weeks ago too.

      You could always play dumb and say yes, and if you do have a problem on the switchover day ring the faults department, mine was sorted on the same day after ringing faults.

      Regarding your email address, I think eyemdee was either lucky or I'm unlucky because as soon as my virgin broadband stopped, so did my email addresses, could not send or even receive! so that peed me off as i didn't expect that, I thought I'd still be able to 'at least' receive!

      aah well, its not as if i can ring em up and complain, i don't have any services with them now!
      Mmmm... free goo...

    10. #19
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: BT line not working?

      as soon as my virgin broadband stopped, so did my email addresses, could not send or even receive! so that peed me off as i didn't expect that, I thought I'd still be able to 'at least' receive!
      You will not be able to send, but you should be able to receive. Did you change the server details in the email account settings?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #20
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: BT line not working?

      Quote Originally Posted by Ben Tiff View Post
      How odd?... I thought it shouldn't have a dial tone if its not in use?...

      Stranger still, I didn't even have a socket and they didn't charge me! They didn't even ask me that question! I'm only talking 3 to 4 weeks ago too.
      It is what the BT price list says. A new connection or a reconnection costs 125, a line "takeover" is free. And the price list explains that a line takeover is where there is already a dial tone on the line.

      Still, you'd have thought that BT would be making more of an effort to win customers over from their competitors.

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION