Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    1st Problem .....

    This is a discussion on 1st Problem ..... within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I've been on Sky since last Saturday with no probs at all. This morning, switched on puter and router and ...

    1. #1
      Adder's Avatar
      Adder is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      57
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      1st Problem .....

      I've been on Sky since last Saturday with no probs at all. This morning, switched on puter and router and no internet...Went into the router and no ip..Ran the sky test and got an error 300...Rang sky waited for an hour ,went through all the basics and got put on hold for tier 3, asked them to ring me back and still waitng, all of a sudden internet works and ip has come back....Will update more later .....
      Adder


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Sorry to hear that mate but a little advice, not a good idea to trun routers on and off all the time they tend to break over time doing that.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    4. #3
      dingdong's Avatar
      dingdong is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      591
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      perhaps they were doing some work at your exchange

    5. #4
      Adder's Avatar
      Adder is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      57
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Quote Originally Posted by Wheelie View Post
      Sorry to hear that mate but a little advice, not a good idea to trun routers on and off all the time they tend to break over time doing that.
      Should I leave the router on all the time then?
      Could have been BT working on the line ....grrrrrr

    6. #5
      Adder's Avatar
      Adder is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      57
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky just called back and said the reason was a "stale session" ....If it happens again unplug the router from the line and wait for 20 mins, that will clear the "stale session"

      Hmmmm

      Said it may happen once every 6 months or so......

    7. #6
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Its possible BT like to mess things up in exchanges from time to time

      I never turn mine off I used to years ago but found that as they tend to get quite hot turning it on and off did end up breaking it. I found out later they don't like getting hot and cold all the time seems they are very fragile and its better to leave it on so I did and still do
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION