Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Router reports an ADSL connection but it wont logon

    This is a discussion on Router reports an ADSL connection but it wont logon within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Forgive me if i use the wrong terminology here, up til recently i never had to speak ADSLese as despite ...

    1. #1
      Joe.Mosley's Avatar
      Joe.Mosley is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Router reports an ADSL connection but it wont logon

      Forgive me if i use the wrong terminology here, up til recently i never had to speak ADSLese as despite providing crap customer service my Bulldog line worked fine.

      Anyway, have just migrated from Bulldog *spits* to Sky. Migration went through about a week earlier than Sky and Bulldog had led me to believe, which is good. No router from Sky tho which is *bad!*.

      Ok so being a techie i reasoned this, Ive already got a NetGear DG834G which is ADSL 2+ compliant, ill just connect that puppy up and put in my new user id and password etc and bobs your close paternal relative... WRONG. Logs on the modem indicate that CHAP authentication has failed. So whats happening?

      Have spoken to SKY tech support several and got multiple answers ranging from "Sky BB wont work with a non SKY badged router" to "*french accent*pleez input 192.168.0.1 eeeen your browzurrr and everzink weeel wurrrk fine". Skys order tracking tell me everythings been completed but i dont have my router and they cant tell me when that will be delivered, which is a b*tch as i live in a flat and it means the courier will simply leave one of those little cards.


      Arrgggh if i could just get my current Netgear to work that would be fine and ill happily wait for the other one.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      hugsie's Avatar
      hugsie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: CMASHF
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Birmingham
      Posts
      1,485
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
      Sky BB will not connect without your Sky router, which comes with a password built in.

    4. #3
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Welcome to the site Joe

      Yes you are not alone in having a missing router sorry to say there are a number of posts on here relating to this problem.

      If you would care to do a seach within this section of the forum you will find a lot of info on this problem.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    5. #4
      Joe.Mosley's Avatar
      Joe.Mosley is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Yup have found all the threads about missing routers which i was ignoring in the hope my own would work. But have now read the posts about it having to be a SKY badged modem which is a bit of a sh*t as i previously owned a DG834GT and it was unreliable at best.

      Oh well ill wait and see what happens when it arrives. Maybe look into buying a modem/router I can spoof the MAC address with as i can only imagine that is the way they are restricting the routers. Hah i think i have my old stingray somewhere......

    6. #5
      dingdong's Avatar
      dingdong is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      591
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      spoofing won't work in that way. investigate a bit more on this forum

    7. #6
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Yep there are a lot of people who feel the same way as you with regards being stuck using Sky's router.

      One thing I would ask is please refrain from using bad language as it gets ** out thanks.

      Good luck and I hope it all works out for you.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION