Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 13

    Please Help... Why must I always reboot my router?

    This is a discussion on Please Help... Why must I always reboot my router? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Before Obviously not good, here's my stats: /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status Status: Showtime Channel: FAST, Upstream rate = ...

    1. #1
      Dave1212's Avatar
      Dave1212 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Maghull
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Unhappy Please Help... Why must I always reboot my router?

      Before



      Obviously not good, here's my stats:


      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: FAST, Upstream rate = 764 Kbps, Downstream rate = 15323 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: ADSL2+
      Channel: Fast
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 7.3 12.5
      Attn(dB): 26.0 14.8
      Pwr(dBm): 1.3 12.4
      Max(Kbps): 16404 864
      Rate (Kbps): 15323 764
      G.dmt framing
      K: 239(0) 24
      R: 16 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 59 68
      B: 238 23
      M: 1 8
      T: 2 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 0.4980 7.7037
      L: 4096 216
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 6654247 6654245
      SFErr: 1205339 7
      RS: 865052178 56561082
      RSCorr: 12453019 34
      RSUnCorr: 4834213 0

      HEC: 1193710 5
      OCD: 36243 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 3880840675 177383814
      Data Cells: 8645421 8878185
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 26977 4
      SES: 20626 0
      UAS: 14 15
      Total time = 1 days 5 hours 55 min 30 sec
      SF = 6654247
      CRC = 1205339
      LOS = 29
      LOF = 0
      ES = 26977
      Latest 1 day time = 5 hours 55 min 30 sec
      SF = 1317804
      CRC = 746603
      LOS = 13
      LOF = 0
      ES = 13531
      Latest 15 minutes time = 10 min 30 sec
      SF = 38975
      CRC = 38812
      LOS = 2
      LOF = 0
      ES = 631
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 55591
      CRC = 55398
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 900
      Previous 1 day time = 24 hours 0 sec
      SF = 5336443
      CRC = 458736
      LOS = 16
      LOF = 0
      ES = 13446
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 55590
      CRC = 55345
      LOS = 1
      LOF = 0
      ES = 900
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 55591
      CRC = 55385
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 900
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 55652
      CRC = 55434
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 886

      After:



      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: FAST, Upstream rate = 764 Kbps, Downstream rate = 15323 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: ADSL2+
      Channel: Fast
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 7.7 13.0
      Attn(dB): 26.5 14.8
      Pwr(dBm): 0.0 12.4
      Max(Kbps): 15916 864
      Rate (Kbps): 15323 764
      G.dmt framing
      K: 239(0) 24
      R: 16 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 59 68
      B: 238 23
      M: 1 8
      T: 2 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 0.4980 7.7037
      L: 4096 216
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 7349 7347
      SFErr: 606 1
      RS: 955474 62449
      RSCorr: 27860 0
      RSUnCorr: 1269 0

      HEC: 575 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 4290896 176620
      Data Cells: 182875 42745
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 25 1
      SES: 12 0
      UAS: 14 16
      Total time = 2 min 18 sec
      SF = 7349
      CRC = 606
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 25
      Latest 1 day time = 2 min 18 sec
      SF = 7349
      CRC = 606
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 25
      Latest 15 minutes time = 2 min 18 sec
      SF = 7349
      CRC = 606
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 25
      Previous 15 minutes time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0


      Any sugestions greatly appreciated,

      Cheers,

      Dave.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Please Help... Why must I always reboot my router?

      you are getting massive errors, my guess would be that you are using an exstention
      first port of call is to try your test socket (can be found behind face plate of master plate)

      post a new set of stats onec you have done this

    4. #3
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Please Help... Why must I always reboot my router?

      whoops, forgot to explain that the errors build up and they are what is making your connection crappy, when you re-boot this clears the errors and you get the better speed, but then with the nearly 100% errors you have i would assume you have to re-boot alot

    5. #4
      Dave1212's Avatar
      Dave1212 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Maghull
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Please Help... Why must I always reboot my router?

      I kinda need the extension, I'm on the end of a 20 meter one.

      I hate having my main pc connected via wireless and the wife would freak if I had a 20m cat5 running up the stairs

      Is there anything else that can be done to reduce these errors?

    6. #5
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Please Help... Why must I always reboot my router?

      I hate having my main pc connected via wireless and the wife would freak if I had a 20m cat5 running up the stairs
      LOL, i know the feeling, got my PC by the master socket at the moment and the wife just got a cheap PC table and told me we are moving pc into the dinning room tomorrw

      You could check you only have pins 2 & 5 connected sockets (take the front off all sockets and disconnect the orange wire. orange wire is not used anymore) once you have done this to all sockets post another set of stats and we can see if this has helped with the errors

      (there are some pics somewhere on this site but i could not seem to finf them)

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Please Help... Why must I always reboot my router?

      Is there anything else that can be done to reduce these errors?
      As has already been said, the problem is likely to be your extension, although unless you plug in to the Test socket, you will not know for sure. You could try doing a quiet line test from the test socket, just in case it is your main line that is faulty. To do a quiet line test, Plug a normal touch tone phone directly into the BT test socket.
      Dial 17070, press option 2 (quiet line test)
      You should hear 'Quiet Line Test' and then silence, there should be no pops, clicks, whistles, buzzing etc. If you do hear noise on the line dial BT and report the fault, they should be able to sort it out.

      You can repeat the test from your extension, if you hear noise when you didn't before, this will confirm that your extension is faulty. Unfortunately if you don't hear any noise this does not confirm that the ADSL is not picking up stray signals which will cause errors.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      Dave1212's Avatar
      Dave1212 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Maghull
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Please Help... Why must I always reboot my router?

      OK so I'll test the master socket when the wife goes out later but I'm not sure if that will help, I have no internal wiring beyond the new bt socket that was only installed last year, this is where my 20m extension is plugged in.

      I was looking at these:

      ADSL Nation On-Line Shop

      and was wondering if this would serve much better that my current extension which is one of those near invisible ones that looks just like a flat bit of clear tape and you can see the wires running through it.

      Comment, flames, sarcastic comments all greatly appreciated

    9. #8
      eyemdee's Avatar
      eyemdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMNSFI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      716
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Please Help... Why must I always reboot my router?

      Quote Originally Posted by Dave1212 View Post
      OK so I'll test the master socket when the wife goes out later but I'm not sure if that will help, I have no internal wiring beyond the new bt socket that was only installed last year, this is where my 20m extension is plugged in.

      I was looking at these:

      ADSL Nation On-Line Shop

      and was wondering if this would serve much better that my current extension which is one of those near invisible ones that looks just like a flat bit of clear tape and you can see the wires running through it.

      Comment, flames, sarcastic comments all greatly appreciated
      No comment, flames or sarcastic comments but I would first suggest nipping to B & Q and getting a decent quality proper extension cable and try that. I suspect the one you are using may not be designed for ADSL and could be acting as a r*ddy great interference aerial!

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Please Help... Why must I always reboot my router?

      I was looking at these:

      ADSL Nation On-Line Shop
      Yes, that is exactly what you want for the best results. But note that this connects your router to the master socket through a filter and is no use if you also want a telephone extension. If you do, you would have to leave your existing phone extension in place.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #10
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Please Help... Why must I always reboot my router?

      Quote Originally Posted by richone54 View Post
      whoops, forgot to explain that the errors build up and they are what is making your connection crappy
      Sorry, but there really is no logic behind that statement. If there's some kind of interference on the line which is causing, say, on average 20 errors in every packet of data, then you'll get round about 20 errors on the first packet of data, round about 20 errors on the second, and round about 20 on the millionth. Errors don't just "build up" like some kind of toxic waste stuck in your phone line that, once put there, are there for ever until you reboot the router.

      But if you're talking about the error counts, well of course, they only ever increase, but the absolute error count doesn't necessarily give an indication of how bad your connection is right now. To give an extreme example, if I got a million errors yesterday but only 100 today, then I would have had awful performance yesterday, but near perfect performance today, even though my total error count was actually numerically higher today than it was yesterday.

      It's the error rate that determines how well your line is performing at any moment in time. Now if you look at that, you do see a pattern where sometimes it appears to start rising and continue rising until it reaches nearly 100%, but then if you reboot the router, it goes back down to 0%. That's not a problem with the line or an inherent problem with the way ADSL works, it's a flaw in the router's error handling software.

      Sorry if I sound like I'm being pedantic here, but just because Sky Customer Service are willing to fob people off with nonsensical excuses, that's no reason to do the same here on this forum, imo. The reason for trying to improve the quality of the phone line in your home isn't to make it good for ADSL, it's to reduce the errors to a level where the router's faulty error handling software doesn't get needed.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION