Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Network

    This is a discussion on Network within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi all help please I am trying to network my computers they are all working on the internet but can't ...

    1. #1
      Coopes's Avatar
      Coopes is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chesterfield
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Derbyshire
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Network

      Hi all help please I am trying to network my computers they are all working on the internet but can't get them to see each other.

      thanks

      Mark


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Network

      Are you using wireless or wired networking. If you're using wireless, you need to make sure the Wireless Isolation option is NOT ticked on the Wireless Settings page of the router configuration.

      Also, if you're using Vista, you'll need to make sure that you've told Windows that you're on a Home network, not a public network. There's something similar on XP, but I've forgotten what you have to do…

    4. #3
      ah1604's Avatar
      ah1604 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Fallin
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Network

      make sure all the pc's on ur network are named the same as ur main pc

      goto control panel>systems>computer name>change
      plus make sure that workgroup is added all pc,s

      hope that helps

    5. #4
      Coopes's Avatar
      Coopes is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chesterfield
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Derbyshire
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Network

      thanks for the replies, everything is set as you have suggested still nothing.

      Mark

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Network

      make sure all the pc's on ur network are named the same as ur main pc
      Not quite correct, the PCs must be in the same workgroup, default is MSHOME. All PCs in the workgroup must have different names.

      The easiest way is to use the Network Setup Wizard. You will find it in the Control Panel of XP.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      ah1604's Avatar
      ah1604 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Fallin
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Network

      think ur right ,but in vista you have to name other pc's the same as your 's so they can see each other,thought it was the same

    8. #7
      the_sky_goat's Avatar
      the_sky_goat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01243
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      West Sussex
      Posts
      636
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Network

      Quote Originally Posted by ah1604 View Post
      think ur right ,but in vista you have to name other pc's the same as your 's so they can see each other,thought it was the same
      No you don't!!!
      .

      .
      Sky Email Help
      Skoogle Webmail Portal
      Skoogle Account Unlock Page
      Skoogle Tips & Solutions from Skyuser



      Don't tie yourself to your ISP's email system

      www.gmail.com - free email service.
      www.google.com/a - Choose Google Apps for your domain -
      Email, Calendar, Docs, Website.

      You could also try one of these 12 free email services:


    9. #8
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Network

      ^^^ stresses this point ^^^

      In both XP and Vista, the workgroup should be the same, but the computer name should be different for every computer.

      Think about it, if you had three PCs, all called FRED, how would the PC you're using know which of the other two FREDs you wanted to communicate with if they both have the same name?

    10. #9
      ah1604's Avatar
      ah1604 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Fallin
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Network

      thats what i ment but didnt say it well was on the right track since uve cleared it up cheers m8

    11. #10
      Coopes's Avatar
      Coopes is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chesterfield
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Derbyshire
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Network

      Thanks for the help guys, but I sorted it out, it turned out to be a firewall problem. I'm using Comodo firewall, and it seems that every computer on the network as to be defined as trusted.

      thanks

      Mark

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION