Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 18 of 18

    Line Capping Policy

    This is a discussion on Line Capping Policy within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Disconnect pin 3 in all sockets, its known cause of problems....

    1. #11
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,894
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 30 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: Line Capping Policy

      Disconnect pin 3 in all sockets, its known cause of problems.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      ChesneyChrist's Avatar
      ChesneyChrist is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Line Capping Policy

      Does pin 3 serve any useful purpose? Would disconnecting it make any difference to me?

    4. #13
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Line Capping Policy

      The wires to pin 3 are the 'ring' or 'bell' wire which is required for older phones. Modern phones do not require it and I believe the ADSL filters also have a 'ring capacitor(?) built in.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #14
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Line Capping Policy

      Yeah, that's right. All but the very cheapest microfilters will ignore the ring wire on the input, and recreate the ring signal itself on the telephone output. I've checked the microfilters supplied with the Sky router and that is indeed what they do.

      So if you're not using a filtered faceplate on your master socket, there really is no reason at all to connect the ring wire because it won't be used in any way, even if you have a phone that needs a ring signal.

    6. #15
      ChesneyChrist's Avatar
      ChesneyChrist is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Line Capping Policy

      Quote Originally Posted by James67 View Post
      So if you're not using a filtered faceplate on your master socket, there really is no reason at all to connect the ring wire because it won't be used in any way, even if you have a phone that needs a ring signal.
      I have ordered a filtered faceplate. So, will I have to have the ring wire connected when I fit the new filtered faceplate?

      In any case, before I put the new one on, I will disconnect pin 3 on my current faceplate to see if it makes any difference regarding the phone problem.

    7. #16
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Line Capping Policy

      With a filtered faceplace, connecting the ring wire doesn't seem to make much difference one way or the other - at least, that was my experience. The filtering components inside the faceplate should prevent the interference from any of the extension phone wires, including the ring wire, from reaching the ADSL socket.

      I suggest you try it with the ring wire attached. If you still seem to have problems, you could try detaching it to see if it makes any difference. If things do work better for you without the ring wire attached to the filter faceplate, but one of your extension phones no longer rings, you could always use one of the microfilters just on that extension socket. Not for its filtering ability, you understand, but rather for its ring-signal generation facility.

    8. #17
      ChesneyChrist's Avatar
      ChesneyChrist is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Line Capping Policy

      Thanks for your help everyone, but you were never going to solve this one. I've isolated the problem to a major case of brain melt. I was connecting the phone to the modem socket of a microfilter, using an RJ-11 to RJ-11 cord.

      I was about to have another crack at making this thing work when I realised what I'd been doing. Embarrassing.

      Hopefully the new faceplate will give me better speeds and something good will come from this bout of bone-headedness.

      Cheers.

    9. #18
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,894
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 30 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: Line Capping Policy

      LOL !!!!!!!!!!! Mate of mine did something similar when he got BT broadband a few weeks ago. I spend 2 hours trying to talk him through it on the phone because he couldn't get the broadband working, when I gave up and went round there he was trying to use an ADSL cable as an ethernet cable!! He even managed to get the plugs in the sockets somehow!!

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION