Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 50

    only getting around 2Mbps on ADSL2+

    This is a discussion on only getting around 2Mbps on ADSL2+ within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by Isitme I have read that this is a bug, but I don't know for sure. Can you ...

    1. #21
      TimeWyrm's Avatar
      TimeWyrm is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Harrow
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: only getting around 2Mbps on ADSL2+

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      I have read that this is a bug, but I don't know for sure.
      Can you give me some more info ?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: only getting around 2Mbps on ADSL2+

      It has been said on the forum that FAST is a bug in the router, it is really Interleave, as Sky don't use FAST. I have no idea if this is true.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #23
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: only getting around 2Mbps on ADSL2+

      Quote Originally Posted by TimeWyrm View Post
      So, I tried switching to G.DMT, but it wouldn't connect at all. I'd get a good Downstream connection speed of around 8megs, and good attentuation and noise margin, but it just wouldn't connect. After a few seconds, everything would go to 0. I noticed that the noise margin wasn't yo-yoing around at all (unlike the way it does on ADSL2+). I think around 7096 Kbps, the noise margin stayed constant at 8, but like I said, after a few seconds (about 5 or so), the settings all went to 0.
      That's not normal behaviour at all - I can't understand or explain why your router is able to sync using ADSL2+ but not G.DMT

      Then there's the noise margin "bouncing around". That I think can only be down to 2 reasons: a line (or possibly exchange equipment) fault or a router (possibly router cable) fault. You do seem, if I've understood your earlier posts correctly, to get a very different connection connected to your test socket? If so then if not the entire problem then your home wiring is playing a part.

      Quote Originally Posted by TimeWyrm View Post
      So, I'm back to my router saying it's connected at 10megs, and then the noise margin yo-yoing from 7.1 - 0.1, and then eventually being connected at about 2megs
      Still don't understand when the router is reporting 10meg. The stats you've posted show between 1 and 1.5meg.

      To help clear up my confusion (and maybe get to the bottom of this) please do the following, taking careful note of the instructions:

      Connect your router to your test socket (that's the one hidden inside your master socket) using just a microfilter and the supplied router cable. Keep it all well away from any other cables, power supply, electrical items etc. Absolutely nothing else plugged in i.e. no splitter, no phone. What router stats do you get? If still bad, swap the microfilter for another and try again. Try another router cable too if you have one.


      @Isitme

      You're right in that normally a high noise margin is an indication of a capped line but in this case the router max rate is very low. What I suspect is happening is that there is a massive problem causing intermittent noise. The router can only sync at a low speed but as the noise is intermittent the noise margin will then fluctuate between very high and low, depending on when you look at it.

      You're also right in that the router will report an interleaved connection as Fast. The interleave settings are shown against D in the stats. Fast would be 1, 1 or possibly 0, 0. TimeWyrm has 16, 8 which shows he's interleaved.

    5. #24
      TimeWyrm's Avatar
      TimeWyrm is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Harrow
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: only getting around 2Mbps on ADSL2+

      Quote Originally Posted by Saturday View Post


      Still don't understand when the router is reporting 10meg. The stats you've posted show between 1 and 1.5meg.

      I've just rebooted my router to get some pics of what I mean:

      The image attached is my router, supposedly, with a downstream connection of 10megs
      Attached Images Attached Images

    6. #25
      TimeWyrm's Avatar
      TimeWyrm is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Harrow
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: only getting around 2Mbps on ADSL2+

      This attached pic, shows what happens a couple of minutes later (also, please note that first, the noise margin works it's way down to 0, then all the rest of them hit 0)
      Attached Images Attached Images

    7. #26
      TimeWyrm's Avatar
      TimeWyrm is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Harrow
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: only getting around 2Mbps on ADSL2+

      Finally, my router actually connects at a speed (always) below 3megs (as attached).

      One of my posts yesterday, was with router stats from the test socket.
      Attached Images Attached Images

    8. #27
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: only getting around 2Mbps on ADSL2+

      Quote Originally Posted by TimeWyrm View Post
      One of my posts yesterday, was with router stats from the test socket.
      Please follow the procedure suggested.

    9. #28
      TimeWyrm's Avatar
      TimeWyrm is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Harrow
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: only getting around 2Mbps on ADSL2+

      Well, I connected directly to the test socket, and it took me 40 mins to get connected:

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: FAST, Upstream rate = 660 Kbps, Downstream rate = 1700 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: ADSL2+
      Channel: Fast
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 25.9 13.5
      Attn(dB): 36.5 21.4
      Pwr(dBm): 921.6 12.4
      Max(Kbps): 1704 760
      Rate (Kbps): 1700 660
      G.dmt framing
      K: 14(0) 21
      R: 16 16
      S: 16 8
      D: 16 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 35 68
      B: 13 20
      M: 16 8
      T: 6 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 4.1648 7.7473
      L: 461 190
      D: 16 8
      Counters
      SF: 45402 45400
      SFErr: 0 2691
      RS: 698064 385900
      RSCorr: 3107 3718
      RSUnCorr: 0 0

      HEC: 0 13313
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 2913865 1088564
      Data Cells: 12351 3965
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 230 177
      SES: 230 45
      UAS: 771 12
      Total time = 45 min 21 sec
      SF = 95674
      CRC = 15630
      LOS = 2758
      LOF = 0
      ES = 230
      Latest 1 day time = 45 min 21 sec
      SF = 95674
      CRC = 15630
      LOS = 2758
      LOF = 0
      ES = 230
      Latest 15 minutes time = 21 sec
      SF = 1374
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 48249
      CRC = 1692
      LOS = 213
      LOF = 0
      ES = 25
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 20500
      CRC = 7784
      LOS = 1048
      LOF = 0
      ES = 117
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 25551
      CRC = 6154
      LOS = 1497
      LOF = 0
      ES = 88

      Also, Sky Tier 2 phoned, asking if there was a fault. Seems that BT phoned them and told them about my "problems". The guy said that he thinks my line can't handle 10megs. He's passed it onto Tier 3 who will phone me in the next 24 - 48hrs. They will cap my speed. I will get between 4 - 8 megs

    10. #29
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: only getting around 2Mbps on ADSL2+

      Quote Originally Posted by TimeWyrm View Post
      The guy said that he thinks my line can't handle 10megs. He's passed it onto Tier 3 who will phone me in the next 24 - 48hrs. They will cap my speed. I will get between 4 - 8 megs
      Doubt it. In it's current state it can't handle 4-8meg.

      There's something very odd going on and it looks to me like you have a BT line, exchange equipment or possibly a router fault. Capping you can't help that.

      Hopefully I'm wrong and they will somehow be able to re-profile your line to 4-8meg, though I'd have thought you'd prefer the problem fixed and get 10 meg..
      Last edited by Saturday; 04-10-07 at 04:40 PM.

    11. #30
      TimeWyrm's Avatar
      TimeWyrm is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Harrow
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: only getting around 2Mbps on ADSL2+

      Quote Originally Posted by Saturday View Post
      Doubt it. In it's current state it can't handle 4-8meg.

      There's something very odd going on and it looks to me like you have a BT line, exchange equipment or possibly a router fault. Capping you can't help that.

      Hopefully I'm wrong and they will somehow be able to re-profile your line to 4-8meg, though I'd have thought you'd prefer the problem fixed and get 10 meg..
      BT checked the line (Open Reach) and couldn't find a problem, and reported it to Sky. So, that leaves (hopefully, if you're right !)) either an exchange equipment fault or, a router fault.

      Yes, I would prefer to get the problem sorted. Are the Tier 2 guys as bad as the Tier 1 guys then (i.e. don't know what they're talking about ?)

      Will a copy of my stats to Tier 3, be enough to convince them that it's an equipment fault (whether router or exchange fault) ?

      Lol, please don't hint at the possibilty of me getting 10megs, or I may faint !

      Through my very limited knowledge (and from what the Tier 2 guy suggested) , the way I've metally figured it is:

      My phoneline = A Table Top
      Noise Margin = Table Legs

      If you put too much load (i.e. too much signal, like 10megs) on the table top, the legs start to buckle, and wobble (i.e. the noise margin yo-yoing), until finally they collapse (noise margin hits 0)


      Mind you, saying that, I'm convinced, as you rightly pointed out, that the line can't handle anything over 2.8 megs. The reason for this being, that if it could, it would have at least once 'connected' at a rate above 2.9megs, without the noise marging going bonkers. When I mentioned this to Tier 2, he said that it was normal for the noise margin to fluctuate (and yes I did tell him that it goes from about 7db - 0 (and sometimes -1, or -2)
      Last edited by TimeWyrm; 04-10-07 at 05:13 PM.

     

     
    Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION