Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 17

    New Sky Modem

    This is a discussion on New Sky Modem within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, is it true sky are to release a new modem, to tackle the problems with the netgear one? i ...

    1. #1
      snoopdog1971's Avatar
      snoopdog1971 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01642
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      New Sky Modem

      Hi, is it true sky are to release a new modem, to tackle the problems with the netgear one?

      i hope its true


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Synthetic's Avatar
      Synthetic is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0191
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Newcastle, UK
      Posts
      96
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New Sky Modem

      They've been trialing a new one, yup.

    4. #3
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: New Sky Modem

      As well as the new routers, they are working on a new FW for the old one, which fixes the major issues.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    5. #4
      blisteringblue's Avatar
      blisteringblue is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Horwich
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      97
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New Sky Modem

      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      As well as the new routers, they are working on a new FW for the old one, which fixes the major issues.
      It will be great if they do this as I actually like the router. My own version that I had for BT Broadband was rock steady and when I came to switch off to move to sky had been active 250 days with no drops. So they do work !!
      Post Sky DLM and after some cowboy contracters and BT ruined my line quality (was 6mb pre DLM):

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: New Sky Modem

      I think a lot of the problems with the router maybe because they are produced specifically for Sky. There may be other hardware differences, especially in quality control, from the stock item. This must have been an enormous order for Netgear, who although quite a big outfit, will not have had many orders for over 1mil customized routers. I doubt if any firm could produce that many without quite a few 'lemons' getting out.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      murdock's Avatar
      murdock is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,029
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New Sky Modem

      “As well as the new routers, they are working on a new FW for the old one, which fixes the major issues.” –NewsReader

      Well I hope its not a mandatory fix.

      I left AOL because they tried to force an upgrade
      on a modem they supplied, Alcatel Speedtouch.
      The upgrade was not intended for the Alcatel and
      crashed peoples computers.
      AOHell just wouldn't listen.
      Luckily I got out before that happened to me.

      .
      12 months later and
      My Max. Faster, Cheaper, Better.
      Last edited by murdock; 01-10-07 at 04:39 PM. Reason: clarification

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: New Sky Modem

      ^^^^^^^
      I think that must have been carelessness or just stupidity, I can't see Sky trying to use the wrong firmware. I do think Sky may be taking a chance on online upgrading. They could find themselves in the position of having a large proportion of the upgrades fail. Or is the system that they will use so foolproof that it cannot fail? I have visions of half Sky's users waking up one morning to find the router flashing at them and just doing this

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: New Sky Modem

      it'll be a mandatory update, if u have the wrong modem in use it won't update (obviously) but ur account will prob be flagged for blocking as its in the T&C's that sky have the right to auto update your router....
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    10. #9
      murdock's Avatar
      murdock is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,029
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New Sky Modem

      “I do think Sky may be taking a chance on online upgrading.”
      -isitme

      That’s exactly what AOL did. No matter how many people told
      AOL that they had supplied the Alcatel they just ignored them.
      Some people became so frustrated they foolishly
      took a chance and downloaded the upgrade. Crash.

      “it'll be a mandatory update,” – I Am Not The Enemy.
      Luckily my contracted (almost perfect) 12 months of
      Sky Broadband Max is now over.
      Hopefully, Sky wont frack it up.


      .
      My Max. Faster, Cheaper, Better.

    11. #10
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: New Sky Modem

      i think they should make it a download off the Sky site with how to update it tbh as if u had a power cut mid update ur screwed!!
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION