Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 17 of 17

    New Sky Modem

    This is a discussion on New Sky Modem within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; My Sky Netgear router is great, never had a problem with it. I just hope this update, whenever we get ...

    1. #11
      Alan b's Avatar
      Alan b is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: 2 x Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      4,188
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 56 Times in 52 Posts

      Re: New Sky Modem

      My Sky Netgear router is great, never had a problem with it. I just hope this update, whenever we get it doesn't mess things up now I have a rock solid line.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      blisteringblue's Avatar
      blisteringblue is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Horwich
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      97
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New Sky Modem

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      it'll be a mandatory update, if u have the wrong modem in use it won't update (obviously) but ur account will prob be flagged for blocking as its in the T&C's that sky have the right to auto update your router....
      They won't block if you are using another router, you will get a standard letter telling you to plug the router back in. Similar to they do now if you unplug your sky box from the telephone if you are in contract.

      To start blocking is the beginning of the end, and they risk losing many customers whose 12 months are up, you will be warned first.
      Post Sky DLM and after some cowboy contracters and BT ruined my line quality (was 6mb pre DLM):

    4. #13
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: New Sky Modem

      if ur found out to be using another router you can very easily get blocked - it's in T&C's not to use ur own so warning is already given from the outset so no warning needed....

      as for letters for Sky TV not plugged in - 5 years unplugged and not a ****y.....
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    5. #14
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: New Sky Modem

      it'll be a mandatory update, if u have the wrong modem in use it won't update
      In my last post I was referring to the official Sky router, non-sky routers would obviously not be updated as they don't query the server for an update. Anyone know if the process if 100% guaranteed? Barring power cuts of course.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #15
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: New Sky Modem

      the server rolls out the update to the router - not the router requesting it - hence those with non-sky router will be liable for possible disconnection...otherwise Sky wouldn't say they have the right to update the router as and when an update is released. I could be wrong though...

      id assume the roll out should be ok - i assume the testing teams will make sure before trying it (fingers crossed for all those it applies to)
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    7. #16
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: New Sky Modem

      I understood from other posts that the router queried the server at intervals to let it know it was ready for an update. This may be wrong but it came from ones who know much more than me.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #17
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: New Sky Modem

      thats y i'm saying i might be wrong but Sky wouldn't have it in terms that it was they're right to upgrade the router then make it optional....either way, just hope it works!
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION