Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    Error 300?

    This is a discussion on Error 300? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi All, Have just been connected with sky (Friday) all was well until yesterday (Sunday) when my wireless connection to ...

    1. #1
      ikorodu's Avatar
      ikorodu is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NEWARK
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Error 300?

      Hi All,

      Have just been connected with sky (Friday) all was well until yesterday (Sunday) when my wireless connection to the setgear router constantly kept dropping. I pluged an patch cable in and checked the router status which said no IP from sky. I reset the router (both by software and by the reset button) but no change. When I click on the sky test button I get an error 300 message. I left the sky router off overnight and have tried agian but still the same.

      I have tried my old 3 com router which also can not get on line, but both routers sync. Any ideas?

      ikorodu


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      bigviv's Avatar
      bigviv is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      45
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Error 300?

      i remember having this error right when i first go connected

      it basically means that there is no connection to sky for you. i spent many an hour getting through to tier 3 with no luck.

      what you need to do (well, this is what i did anyway), call sky, tell them you've been through all the tests as recommended, and now you need to get an incident number (can't remember what it's actually called), and then ask to get through to tier 3, you might get lucky and get straight through. if not, call them at about 7:55am, and ask to be put through to tier 3 (they open at 8).

      i got through to tier 3, explained what happened, and BT fixed it at my exchange, took a few days though


      hope this helps

    4. #3
      ikorodu's Avatar
      ikorodu is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NEWARK
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Error 300?

      Oh Well, looks like i'm in for an expensive time on the phones then!

      ikorodu

    5. #4
      bigviv's Avatar
      bigviv is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      45
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Error 300?

      join the club...!

    6. #5
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Error 300?

      there is connection, just no IP address - just need to get tier 3 to clear it (unless the router is being blocked/exchange outage)
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    7. #6
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Error 300?

      did a reboot last night, then internet would not connect, pressed disconect in router setting and did sky test, got error 300. waited a couple of mins did the diconnect button then connect button and internet up and running

    8. #7
      ikorodu's Avatar
      ikorodu is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NEWARK
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Error 300?

      Called Support to night and was connected to the phillapines, were I was given a ticket number for tier 3. I called back at 9pm and spoke to a scottish lady who said the lines for tier 3 were busy stll and the best time to call back was between 4 and 6pm.

      She also said that to save time when calling back choose options 1, 5 and then 2 on the menus to get through to tier 3. I tried this but open 5 is for BB accessories not tech support? Has anyone else been told to do this or was this more misinformation?

      ikorodu

    9. #8
      indefatigable's Avatar
      indefatigable is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: BB tech Support + Max
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD 2TB
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      568
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts

      Re: Error 300?

      THERE IS NO DIRECT LINE FOR TIER 3!!!!!

      Sorry to write in caps, but everyone keeps asking and nobody takes the hint.

      To get to Tier 3, you MUST go to Tier 1 first.

      And if you do manage to get directly to tier 3, they wont take your call and they will tell you to ring tier 1 then hang up on you!!!

      besides there is no option 1-5-2, after 5 it takes you through to Customer services.

    10. #9
      narl's Avatar
      narl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      143
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Error 300?

      The best time to get a hold of Tier 3 is early in the morning ie 8-9am and at night 10pm onwards they are 24 hours where as T2 who I work for is only open from 8am - 11pm although people do try and pass calls through to T2 after 11pm.

    11. #10
      ikorodu's Avatar
      ikorodu is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NEWARK
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Error 300?

      Quote Originally Posted by indefatigable View Post
      THERE IS NO DIRECT LINE FOR TIER 3!!!!!

      Sorry to write in caps, but everyone keeps asking and nobody takes the hint.
      I have not asked for a direct line to tier 3.

      Quote Originally Posted by indefatigable View Post

      To get to Tier 3, you MUST go to Tier 1 first.

      And if you do manage to get directly to tier 3, they wont take your call and they will tell you to ring tier 1 then hang up on you!!!
      So in answer to my question, the lady on the phone (I would guess in tier 1) did goive me the wrong information. I wonder why she did so? Is there a requirement for re-training here?

      Quote Originally Posted by indefatigable View Post
      besides there is no option 1-5-2, after 5 it takes you through to Customer services
      Which is exactly what I said above!

      ikorodu

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION