Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 18 of 18

    Complete Nightmare, "Error Code 300" and no way of getting help.

    This is a discussion on Complete Nightmare, "Error Code 300" and no way of getting help. within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; i know, its just cause it had a post from the team themselves, thought it'd be useful...

    1. #11
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Complete Nightmare, "Error Code 300" and no way of getting help.

      i know, its just cause it had a post from the team themselves, thought it'd be useful
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      narl's Avatar
      narl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      143
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Complete Nightmare, "Error Code 300" and no way of getting help.

      Error code 300 is a stale IP session if you are onnet Tier 3 can do an exchange session kill this will release your old IP address and issue you with a new one if you are offnet Tier 2 can try and do a session kill but doesnt always work if it fails with tier 2 then it is escilated to the tier 3 BT team it ususlly doest take that long to get a reply from the T3 team although turning off your router for an hour sometimes releases the old IP address I have had alot of sucess with it in the past.

    4. #13
      TheAmazingDannyKing's Avatar
      TheAmazingDannyKing is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Swinton
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Complete Nightmare, "Error Code 300" and no way of getting help.

      Quote Originally Posted by narl View Post
      Error code 300 is a stale IP session if you are onnet Tier 3 can do an exchange session kill this will release your old IP address and issue you with a new one if you are offnet Tier 2 can try and do a session kill but doesnt always work if it fails with tier 2 then it is escilated to the tier 3 BT team it ususlly doest take that long to get a reply from the T3 team although turning off your router for an hour sometimes releases the old IP address I have had alot of sucess with it in the past.
      I have left the router off overnight, left the router off for 24 and 48 hours, I have reset the router both with a pen and by the firmware, I have powered the router down and then back up, and I have tried connected directly to the master and test sockets as well as the normal configuration.

      I've been doing this for a long time now and had no joy.

      Tier 3, Tier 2 and Tier 1 can not do anything for me, purely because they won't speak to me.

      I am afraid your post confuses me slightly as you've not used sentences. = / What is "onnet" and "offnet"?

    5. #14
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Complete Nightmare, "Error Code 300" and no way of getting help.

      offnet = connect

      onnet = base/mid/max

      get in touch with the accessibility team on the other page and they'll try sort something out for you im sure
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    6. #15
      TheAmazingDannyKing's Avatar
      TheAmazingDannyKing is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Swinton
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Complete Nightmare, "Error Code 300" and no way of getting help.

      I believe then I would be "onnet" as I have 16mb max.

      We have not got a text phone, we have e-mailed the accessibility team and James Murdoch and regular support, several days ago, neither have got back to us.

      We are going to try writing a letter via snail mail.

    7. #16
      TheAmazingDannyKing's Avatar
      TheAmazingDannyKing is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Swinton
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Complete Nightmare, "Error Code 300" and no way of getting help.

      Great news.

      Sent another e-mail to the james.murdoch@bskyb.com address demanding that we where no longer messed around, I demanded the connection fixed, and a password on the account so I could use telephone support.

      Within 12 hours they replied with a full apology, 10 credit to my account to compensate for having to get internet elseware, a password set up on the account and the promise of a phone call from Sky, which I recieved two hours later, at which point the connection was completely fixed.

      They also mentioned my previous e-mail, apologising for the delay, saying there was a technical issue with the e-mail.

      Murdoch's team are legendary and I can't praise them enough. Shame the rest of support aren't as quick to please.

      Very happy, connected at 15mb and getting some lovely speeds.
      Last edited by TheAmazingDannyKing; 03-10-07 at 04:59 PM.

    8. #17
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Complete Nightmare, "Error Code 300" and no way of getting help.

      nothing wrong with the rest of tech support - they were just doing their job correctly...

      glad it's resolved now tho
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    9. #18
      narl's Avatar
      narl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      143
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Complete Nightmare, "Error Code 300" and no way of getting help.

      By the sounds of things Tier 3 have went into the exchange and done a session kill which has released your old IP address and gave you a new one. Glad it is all ok now.

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION