Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 23

    Activation - BT.COM says its Complete

    This is a discussion on Activation - BT.COM says its Complete within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I was due to activate today for SKY MID, but I'm still happily surfing away using my router on BT ...

    1. #1
      blisteringblue's Avatar
      blisteringblue is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Horwich
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      97
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Activation - BT.COM says its Complete

      I was due to activate today for SKY MID, but I'm still happily surfing away using my router on BT.

      However logon to BT.COM and track my landline order and it says that all stages are complete?

      Am I missing something? Have BT done their bit now and it up to SKY now?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Activation - BT.COM says its Complete

      Well that's odd. I can only assume that the order tracker is wrong, because once your line has been moved over to Sky, you shouldn't be able to connect using the connection username and password from your previous provider - only a Sky connection username and password will work.

      There's nothing extra that Sky have to do to make your line active.

    4. #3
      blisteringblue's Avatar
      blisteringblue is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Horwich
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      97
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Activation - BT.COM says its Complete

      Quote Originally Posted by James67 View Post
      Well that's odd. I can only assume that the order tracker is wrong, because once your line has been moved over to Sky, you shouldn't be able to connect using the connection username and password from your previous provider - only a Sky connection username and password will work.

      There's nothing extra that Sky have to do to make your line active.
      LOL talk about prempting things, only just read your reply and was about to reply and browser stopped responding.

      Logged onto router and BT connection had dropped it's IP.

      Have now plugged the sky router in and am waiting, it can see broadband there but no connection yet.

      PS. using my vodaphone 3G card to type this (they are marvelous when you get a good 3G signal)

    5. #4
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Activation - BT.COM says its Complete

      what upstream is it showing? if its 448 ur still on BT...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    6. #5
      blisteringblue's Avatar
      blisteringblue is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Horwich
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      97
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Activation - BT.COM says its Complete

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      what upstream is it showing? if its 448 ur still on BT...
      Upstream does still say 448 !! Have plugged my BT router back in but still no IP address for the ADSL.

      Am I in some sort of limbo now? Is it just a question of waiting the 3 days quoted?

      I really did hope I would be lucky and it would be an easy switch.

    7. #6
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Activation - BT.COM says its Complete

      in a word - yes....

      could just be the line hasn't fully been jumpered correctly and needs logging to BT. You need tier 1 to run a tone test (unplug you're router when u call case if they see it running they wont do one) and if it fails it should go to tier 2 to get logged to BT....

      than, hoping its just a mis-jumper, it'll get done in 24hrs (normally)
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    8. #7
      blisteringblue's Avatar
      blisteringblue is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Horwich
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      97
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Activation - BT.COM says its Complete

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      in a word - yes....

      could just be the line hasn't fully been jumpered correctly and needs logging to BT. You need tier 1 to run a tone test (unplug you're router when u call case if they see it running they wont do one) and if it fails it should go to tier 2 to get logged to BT....

      than, hoping its just a mis-jumper, it'll get done in 24hrs (normally)
      Great !! Will leave it till the morning and see what happens and then have the joys of SKY CS !!

    9. #8
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Activation - BT.COM says its Complete

      its not CS, its tech support u want CS will just go 'uuuhhhhhh - dunno' probably...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    10. #9
      blisteringblue's Avatar
      blisteringblue is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Horwich
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      97
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Activation - BT.COM says its Complete

      Still nothing this morning, but I've been reading about this "stale state" in a number of posts. I've extracted my sky username and password, do you think it's worth playing around with that on my old router (it's the same 834GT) as I did read put in the wrong password and it clears a stale state?

      Or if I do this will sky have some sort of audit trail and know I have tried this, or am I just being too paranoid.

      I so wanted to be a lucky one .............

    11. #10
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Activation - BT.COM says its Complete

      its nothing about stale sessions here - you're not on the Sky network yet as you'd have an upstream of 416 otherwise....
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION