Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast
    Results 31 to 40 of 50

    Unpredictable and flakey

    This is a discussion on Unpredictable and flakey within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Thanks. One question springs to mind already. I was under the impression that I didn't have a fixed/static IP with ...

    1. #31
      RichardH's Avatar
      RichardH is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leagrave
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Thanks.

      One question springs to mind already. I was under the impression that I didn't have a fixed/static IP with Sky (I only noticed this when I realised the IP I had is only leased for a 3 day period - which goes as soon as I reset the box each time).

      According to the info I'm reading, you can really only do port forwarding on a fixed IP. Would I have to ask Sky for a fixed IP rather than one allocated via DHCP?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #32
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Not at all you can assign a fixed internal IP to any PC on your network from the router and then just port forward whatever you like to the IP I forward to mine on 192.168.0.2
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    4. #33
      RichardH's Avatar
      RichardH is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leagrave
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Okay, that's fine. It's the IP on the LAN rather than the WAN side then.

      I think I'll just try turning off UPnP first and see what it breaks (if anything).

      Thanks!

    5. #34
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Yes thats correct I have never used UPnP on NetGear router I always found it flaky
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    6. #35
      RichardH's Avatar
      RichardH is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leagrave
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Progress at last! :)

      Okay, turning UPnP off in the router does appear to have cured it. The connection has now been up for almost an hour!

      Also, going from WPA to WEP (and setting to Auto 108Mb) has now trigered my upstairs PC to detect the wireless signal. However, both the laptop downstairs an the desktop upstairs cannot connect properly via wireless as the router isn't assigning them an IP address. It gets stuck trying to acquire a network address and then gives up, saying the connection is limited or unavaiable.

      The laptop's wireless signal strength is max (it's only a few feet away from the NetGear box) but the desktop is very weak upstairs.

      I have chosen to turn off the Router acting as a DHCP server, and I have told it to only allocate the number of fixed IP addresses I need. I have then entered the MAC addresses for all the devices and I have double-checked that they are all correct.

      So, is there anything else I can try to sort out this IP address issue via the Wireless? It was doing this on the laptop before I turned off the DHCP server, so it shouldn't be that.

    7. #36
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Try using the DHCP server to start with and connect one at a time and set each one up as you go and see if that helps.

      Sorry its the only thing I can think of now as you seem to have covered the rest.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    8. #37
      richard_jerome's Avatar
      richard_jerome is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by RichardH View Post
      Okay, turning UPnP off in the router does appear to have cured it. The connection has now been up for almost an hour!
      Excellent!

      Quote Originally Posted by RichardH View Post
      So, is there anything else I can try to sort out this IP address issue via the Wireless? It was doing this on the laptop before I turned off the DHCP server, so it shouldn't be that.
      I have vague recollections of struggling to use channels above 9 for some wireless cards and/or xp sp2. Just try a bog standard DHCP set up with a channel 9, g&b and without using wep. etc. or MAC authentication.

      Cheerio,
      Rich

    9. #38
      stevem's Avatar
      stevem is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSCHES
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Kingston ( that's Surrey, not Jamaica )
      Posts
      56
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I hard coded the i/p address of the wireless card as my 3com card is flaky getting dhcp addresses. as long as it's in your valid range it will work fine.

      Steve

    10. #39
      RichardH's Avatar
      RichardH is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leagrave
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      After three days of frustration, I've now got it all working as I expected it to (although I do have some oddities).

      Connection stopped responding late last night after about 5 hrs of uptime. Left the NetGear box on and turned off computer. Turned on again this morning and all is fine.

      As for wireless, going from 'g & b' to 'Auto 108' fixed my problem of never getting an address for the computers wirelessly. I also turned off DHCP in router, set up IPs associated with MAC addresses for each device and then changed the TCP/IP properties individually on each device, turning off DHCP there and entering the relevant values.

      I also decided to try out OpenDNS for the DNS servers, rather than the standard. So far, so good!

      The oddity is that my wireless upstairs (on WEP rather than WPA) reports a very low signal strength - the Wireless NIC's card monitor app reports only 6-12%! - yet it's as fast if not faster now than my old connection with my old router/modem and ISP which reported typically 43% - 70% strength.

      So, fingers crossed it now all works - but I'm left wondering why nobody on Sky technical help has ever suggested turning off the UPnP which caused no end of problems, or the wireless changes?

      Has anyone here had an engineer come out and set the box up, and if so (and it worked) is UPnP enabled or disabled on router? If it's disabled, then the engineers need to talk to the telephone support and clue them up a bit!

    11. #40
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Well thats good news Richard
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

     

     
    Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION