Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast
    Results 31 to 40 of 47

    my sky router stats, help me please?

    This is a discussion on my sky router stats, help me please? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Plug the ADSL filter in first then plug the rest into it. If you have extensions hardwired into the Master ...

    1. #31
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: my sky router stats, help me please?

      Plug the ADSL filter in first then plug the rest into it. If you have extensions hardwired into the Master socket, remove the faceplate and plug the filter into the Test socket instead of the Master socket. This will disconnect any hardwired extensions.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.






    2. Advertisement
    3. #32
      se1boy's Avatar
      se1boy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: bermondsey 0207
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: my sky router stats, help me please?

      anyone who can help please??

      i have had my stat results for 1day n 4hours now and are good hardly no errors, i have had no disconnections or anythink using ethernet, however i am capped at 8096(or whatever it is), sky capped me straight away cos wen i plugged my router in thats what it come up as, however i am on the sky max package and i want them to uncap me
      when i ring them up what do i say to them because i dont have a clue what to say???
      can anyone suggest what i could say to them

    4. #33
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: my sky router stats, help me please?

      if you are sure you have corrected your wiring (i think you should wait few days myself) you can eitehr phone up (about now would be a good time) and try to get through to tier 3, just explain you have had problems with your line but these are now fixed and you would like to be uncapped (may take a while but do perservere)
      if all teir 3 are busy (teir 1 only allowed to try for 2 mins) make sure you get a ticket number, then next time you call you should be able to quote the number and get through

      PS. glad you are now sorted on your line, what did you end up doing to fix it ?

    5. #34
      se1boy's Avatar
      se1boy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: bermondsey 0207
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: my sky router stats, help me please?

      well i aint done nothink to the line lol, it was weird cos there was loads of errors as u have seen on my stats before, now there aint that many anymore its weird really but i aint complaining lol, well i have restarted my router again then going to give it a few days then i will give them a call.

      i kept checking the stats thinking lots of errors was going to come up but they didnt so i was quite happy about that, i dont know what went on cos it just changed just like that

    6. #35
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: my sky router stats, help me please?

      best post some new stats with so everyone can comment but tbh, unless ur attentuation is below 35, it's not gonna be worth it...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    7. #36
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: my sky router stats, help me please?

      ^^^^^^^^
      His Attn is 11 and SNR 11.5!!!!!!!!!!!!!! He would be able to get 24 Mb never mind 16

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #37
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: my sky router stats, help me please?

      i know that, just wanna see how the errors are holding up - no point moving to adsl2+ just to have it collapse every 30 seconds is there!?!
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    9. #38
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: my sky router stats, help me please?

      Why say
      unless ur attentuation is below 35, it's not gonna be worth it...
      if you know?

      I have an idea that BT may have been working on the line which caused his previous errors.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #39
      se1boy's Avatar
      se1boy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: bermondsey 0207
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: my sky router stats, help me please?

      here are my stats they was better than this the other day i think it was over a day running with only 18 crc erros

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 768 Kbps, Downstream rate = 8096 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 10.6 14.0
      Attn(dB): 10.0 8.0
      Pwr(dBm): 19.8 8.5
      Max(Kbps): 9664 1216
      Rate (Kbps): 8096 768
      G.dmt framing
      K: 254(0) 25
      R: 12 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 254 25
      M: 1 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 12 16
      S: 1.0470 8.6153
      L: 2040 208
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 4585304 4585302
      SFErr: 27 38
      RS: 623601382 38975067
      RSCorr: 21669 1358
      RSUnCorr: 222 0

      HEC: 16 18
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 1488399427 0
      Data Cells: 5570639 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 19 0
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 344 0
      Total time = 21 hours 46 min 8 sec
      SF = 4585304
      CRC = 27
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 19
      Latest 1 day time = 21 hours 46 min 8 sec
      SF = 4585304
      CRC = 27
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 19
      Latest 15 minutes time = 1 min 8 sec
      SF = 4058
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 1
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0


      so would u say its worth moving to the 16MB connection? i am already on sky max but capped at 8MB

    11. #40
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: my sky router stats, help me please?

      the line can easily give the speed, and it should hopefully stay stable, so give it a go...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

     

     
    Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION