Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 47

    my sky router stats, help me please?

    This is a discussion on my sky router stats, help me please? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Maybe I'm feeling a bit cynical about the whole ADSL2+ thing at the moment, but I suspect that you simply ...

    1. #21
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: my sky router stats, help me please?

      Maybe I'm feeling a bit cynical about the whole ADSL2+ thing at the moment, but I suspect that you simply be making more trouble for yourself if you asked them to do that. At the moment you've got a decent 8Mbit connection and switching to the 16Mbit service would break that.

      As for the slow web browsing, I think you can now discount line quality as the cause of the problem. Perhaps the first step should be to look at optimizing your Windows networking parameters. Many people swear by TCP Optimizer, and claim that it makes dramatic improvements.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      castro's Avatar
      castro is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hythe, Kent
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      100
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: my sky router stats, help me please?

      I have to agree.
      If I allow my router to work in ADSL2+ mode, I experience massive errors over a very short period in the evening. This drops the connection and a reboot is required.
      If I force the router into G.DMT mode it remains connected 24/7 with no errors and I get a reliable 7mbps connection.
      In ADSL2+ mode I can increase the NM to give an equivalent download speed to G.DMT but the problem remains.
      I have done all the tests, using the test socket with nothing else connected, and I have no doubt that the problem is between my house and the exchange.
      I can detect no problems at all with noise on the telephone connection.

    4. #23
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: my sky router stats, help me please?

      It's a personal choice but if I had a problem line which was capable of supporting ADSL2+ then I'd prefer not to be capped by Sky. Uncapped I could happily change mode and noise margin when I wanted - if I was capped I'd be stuck with what Sky gave me.

      There's also the hope that Sky will release new router firmware which is better tuned to their DSLAMs and network. I'd want to be able to experiment with any new firmware and couldn't easily if I was capped.

      Other people may well feel that they can't be bothered and would be perfectly happy with what they got.
      Last edited by Saturday; 27-09-07 at 10:50 AM.

    5. #24
      Dills's Avatar
      Dills is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Basford
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Lenton, Nottingham
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: my sky router stats, help me please?

      alright guys, literally only been using the internet for about 20 minutes, but i've done speed tests on speedtest.net and thinkbroadband and they're telling me my download capacity is around 3meg? i've posted my stats here:

      it's saying im syncing at 15meg tho? any help's appreciated, thanks

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: FAST, Upstream rate = 764 Kbps, Downstream rate = 15323 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: ADSL2+
      Channel: Fast
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 13.3 13.5
      Attn(dB): 24.0 12.4
      Pwr(dBm): 947.2 12.4
      Max(Kbps): 18736 864
      Rate (Kbps): 15323 764
      G.dmt framing
      K: 239(0) 24
      R: 16 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 59 68
      B: 238 23
      M: 1 8
      T: 2 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 0.4980 7.7037
      L: 4096 216
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 41692 41690
      SFErr: 0 1
      RS: 5420012 354365
      RSCorr: 105 0
      RSUnCorr: 0 0

      HEC: 0 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 24413220 1185464
      Data Cells: 429562 137611
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 0 1
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 14 644513
      Total time = 11 min 35 sec
      SF = 41692
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 1 day time = 11 min 35 sec
      SF = 41692
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 15 minutes time = 11 min 35 sec
      SF = 41692
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0

    6. #25
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: my sky router stats, help me please?

      Wireless? If so try wired.

    7. #26
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: my sky router stats, help me please?

      Do a speed test HERE and post your result. All testers are not equal

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #27
      Dills's Avatar
      Dills is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Basford
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Lenton, Nottingham
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: my sky router stats, help me please?

      right tried it wired and now i'm getting these stats:



      latest stats:

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: FAST, Upstream rate = 764 Kbps, Downstream rate = 15323 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: ADSL2+
      Channel: Fast
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 12.9 12.5
      Attn(dB): 24.0 12.3
      Pwr(dBm): 896.0 12.4
      Max(Kbps): 18748 864
      Rate (Kbps): 15323 764
      G.dmt framing
      K: 239(0) 24
      R: 16 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 59 68
      B: 238 23
      M: 1 8
      T: 2 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 0.4980 7.7037
      L: 4096 216
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 740712 740710
      SFErr: 12 1
      RS: 96292614 6296035
      RSCorr: 1744 0
      RSUnCorr: 26 0

      HEC: 11 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 433320565 21579750
      Data Cells: 19609781 2009300
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 4 1
      SES: 1 0
      UAS: 54 57
      Total time = 3 hours 46 min 22 sec
      SF = 833856
      CRC = 192
      LOS = 1
      LOF = 0
      ES = 4
      Latest 1 day time = 3 hours 46 min 22 sec
      SF = 833856
      CRC = 192
      LOS = 1
      LOF = 0
      ES = 4
      Latest 15 minutes time = 1 min 22 sec
      SF = 5127
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 55590
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 55591
      CRC = 8
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 55590
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 55653
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0

      what else could i try to improve my speed? thanks
      Last edited by Dills; 27-09-07 at 04:51 PM.

    9. #28
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: my sky router stats, help me please?

      Quote Originally Posted by Dills View Post
      what else could i try to improve my speed?

      You're getting 10.5meg wired, your potential for your sync is ~12.25meg, so you've not got much to shoot for. Have you run TCPOptimizer?

      Got to say though, you don't seem especially happy with 10.5meg

    10. #29
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: my sky router stats, help me please?

      Just the usual advice, plug into your Test socket to see if the few errors you have disappear. If they do your internal wiring needs a bit of work. You really need to run for at least 24 hours to get an idea how your line is going to perform. As Saturday implies, you have a very good speed now, just hope that it is maintained.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #30
      Dills's Avatar
      Dills is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Basford
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Lenton, Nottingham
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: my sky router stats, help me please?

      i just wanna make sure i've set it up correctly.

      when the sky engineer installed our tv service last friday, he hooked up the STB to the only phone line in our house. into the socket, he plugged a device with 2 telephone line inputs, out of which came a lead which plugged into the STB.

      do i plug the filter into one of these sockets, or do i plug the filter directly into the telephone line socket, and then the sky double socket device into the telephone input of the filter? i've tried both, but currently the telephone isn't plugged in anywhere! i could try plugging the telephone into one of the two sockets of the device that was given to us by the engineer.

      all a bit confusing i know! i thought this was gonna be easy...

      thanks

     

     
    Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION