Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    Static ip?

    This is a discussion on Static ip? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Sorry i'm kinda new with this stuff but can someone tell me how to configure a static Ip adress? Sorry ...

    1. #1
      Mik3's Avatar
      Mik3 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Static ip?

      Sorry i'm kinda new with this stuff but can someone tell me how to configure a static Ip adress?
      Sorry it's just that i'm new


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Static ip?

      Unfortunately Sky do not give out static addresses.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Static ip?

      Quote Originally Posted by Mik3 View Post
      can someone tell me how to configure a static Ip adress?
      (
      Do you mean give your PC a fixed IP address on your LAN (e.g. for port forwarding purposes)? If so that's quite straightforward. If you mean give your router a fixed (static) IP then as Isitme says, Sky don't offer this. You'd need to use a dynamic DNS service.

      What exactly are you trying to do?
      Last edited by Saturday; 23-09-07 at 03:14 PM.

    5. #4
      FrankM's Avatar
      FrankM is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wakefield
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Static ip?

      Its funny but I was about to ask the question "Do I have a static IP address ? . The reason I ask is that with my previous ISP, when I posted in forums the displayed IP address would vary in the last 5 or 6 digits. I clearly had a dynamic IP address with Orange.
      Since I joined SKy broadband 3 months ago I always seem to get exactly the same IP adress posted in forums, and sites like What Is My IP Address? always tells me tha same value and pinpoints my physical location as just to the north of Wakefield. Fortunately this is inaccurate as I would be horrified if my actual address could be traced this way. So what I'm saying is , I don't want a static IP address, so what do I need to do ?

      Thank you.
      Last edited by FrankM; 27-09-07 at 08:09 PM. Reason: spelling correction

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Static ip?

      You have not got a static address. If you want to change it, power off your router for a few minutes then power on again. Rebooting sometime does it, but not always.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Static ip?

      There's not a lot you can do, to be honest. All IP addresses on Sky's broadband services are allocated dynamically, but it can happen sometimes that the same IP address is allocated everytime.

      But even with a dynamic address, it's still possible to identify which exchange a Sky broadband user is connected to, if they're on the Base, Mid or Max packages. This is because Sky's equipment in your local BT exchange has a name of the form cr0.xxxxx.uk.easynet.net, where xxxxx is the BT code for that exchange. So even if your own IP address changes, it's still possible to detect that, because it's the first "hop" after your router.

    8. #7
      FrankM's Avatar
      FrankM is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wakefield
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Static ip?

      Thanks for your quick replies folks. So I have a dynamic Ip address, but not nearly as dynamic as it was with Orange, which used to point to my physical location as somewhere in the North Yorkshire moors. I could live with that. Some download sites which limit the uses per hour, could not identify me uniquely previously, via IP address, so log off and log on was all that was required to gain a new identity, and continue uninterrupted. Not now alas

    9. #8
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Static ip?

      Quote Originally Posted by FrankM View Post
      Not now alas
      If you just want to change your allocated IP address, that's easy. Log into the router admin pages and click "Sky Test". After a few seconds you'll get a message saying close the window and if you check you'll see you have a new IP.

    10. #9
      FrankM's Avatar
      FrankM is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wakefield
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Static ip?

      Thanks for that information, Saturday. It hasn't changed the mistaken impression that I'm living next door to a filling station on the A642 though

      Whilst I was logged on to the router I noticed something called Dynamic DNS. What's that all about then ?

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Static ip?

      I'm living next door to a filling station on the A642 though
      It could be close to the address where the addresses are registered. Mine is in a town 15 miles away, no matter what address I have. I have just checked and I have had at least 35 since joining Sky in February. Just a guess, but maybe Sky register a bunch of addresses for each area at a local address.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION