Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 14

    Speed - what can i do to improve it?

    This is a discussion on Speed - what can i do to improve it? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi everyone, first post on this great forum so just wanted to introduce myself Had a good look around and ...

    1. #1
      NO1FAN's Avatar
      NO1FAN is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hatch End
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Speed - what can i do to improve it?

      Hi everyone, first post on this great forum so just wanted to introduce myself


      Had a good look around and have found snippets of information about this, some that i understand and some i don't.

      I'm on the max package and when i signed up was promised i could get full 16mb speed but currently i connected at around 4mb max. Is there anyway this can be improved either by me or by calling sky. I've had a few dealings with sky already and didn't have much joy had to sort it out myself in the end.

      These are my current stats:

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 5459 kbps 766 kbps
      Line Attenuation 53.0 db 36.0 db
      Noise Margin 4.7 db 8.9 db


      Thanks in advance


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      OhNoes's Avatar
      OhNoes is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sidcup (LSSID)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      138
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      53db is too high to get the full 16mb. You're syncing at about the maximum your line will be able to.

    4. #3
      NO1FAN's Avatar
      NO1FAN is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hatch End
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Ah so nothing can be done at all then

      That's pretty bad of sky to tell me i could have full 16 MB then

      Thanks ohNoes

    5. #4
      Annie UK's Avatar
      Annie UK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWFEL
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: TP-Link Archer C7
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Milky Way, Sol, Earth, UK, London
      Posts
      508
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 21 Times in 19 Posts
      My attenuation was 51db and Sky support said that was bad and would never reach speeds over 4Mb

      So yous a 53Mb and reaching nearly 5.5Mb I thiink you shuld be happy with what you have got.

      As for promissing 16Mb they must of been errors in the line test of your router is not showing the correct stats.

      What are your speeds when doing online speedtests or downloading large files?

    6. #5
      NO1FAN's Avatar
      NO1FAN is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hatch End
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      This is my max on the online speedtest


    7. #6
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Welcome to the site NO1FAN

      It would seem thats all you will get but there are one or two thing you may like to try is connecting to the test socket behind the faceplate of the master socket it could help, and I would also replace the dingily dangily filters with filtered faceplate's.

      For more info on how to do this check out Kitz great site and for faceplate's look here Adsl Nation

      Stupid question I know but do you have filters on all you phone points in use?
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    8. #7
      acacia's Avatar
      acacia is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I appear to be relatively lucky in that my broadband modem arrived quickly and the migration from PIPEX worked smoothly.

      My Sky Broadband MAX (ha!) occasionally gives connection speeds on a par with dialup - but mostly between 5-7Mb:

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 6486 kbps 766 kbps
      Line Attenuation 35.5 db 21.3 db
      Noise Margin 9.1 db 10.5 db

      Just wondering - are all ADSL microfilters alike? I switched out my existing Netgear router for my Sky Router when my PIPEX ADSL stopped working on Saturday morning (no activation date had been communicated to me) but didn't bother changing the microfilters for the ones in the Sky box - I'll do it tonight but I'm wondering if it is likely to make any difference?

      regards,

      J

    9. #8
      The Doctor's Avatar
      The Doctor is offline Skyuser Member
      Exchange: SSNOR
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      England
      Posts
      603
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I would not imagine the sky filters will make much diffrence but you can always give it a bash..fingers crossed

    10. #9
      NO1FAN's Avatar
      NO1FAN is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hatch End
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Quote Originally Posted by Wheelie View Post
      Welcome to the site NO1FAN

      It would seem thats all you will get but there are one or two thing you may like to try is connecting to the test socket behind the faceplate of the master socket it could help, and I would also replace the dingily dangily filters with filtered faceplate's.

      For more info on how to do this check out Kitz great site and for faceplate's look here Adsl Nation

      Stupid question I know but do you have filters on all you phone points in use?


      Thanks for the welcome Wheelie

      I'm not sure if i can use a filtered faceplate as i have a full faceplate rather than the half ones (if that makes sense) althougth i'll look into it. not sur whats beneath my faceplate but if i'm feeling brave i'll take a look

      I also have only one phone point that i use so thats covered

    11. #10
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Welcome to the site acacia

      As for your question about filters if the currant ones are rather old then it could well be worth trying them, you have nothing to lose and everything to gain.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION