Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 14

    Sky Broadband problem - please help

    This is a discussion on Sky Broadband problem - please help within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Ok, i'm new to ADSL so please forgive my 'stupidness' if this sounds like a simple problem... My friend has ...

    1. #1
      wrdmatt's Avatar
      wrdmatt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky Broadband problem - please help

      Ok, i'm new to ADSL so please forgive my 'stupidness' if this sounds like a simple problem...

      My friend has Sky Broadband internet with is linked through a router and he has ADSL sockets in the room with his main computer and router.

      It is set up like the following:

      Wall Socket > ADSL filter > Another sort of ADSL filter > grey ethernet sort of cable into the router.

      The router shows the internet flashing, but the internet wont connect. I've tried the sky diagnostics and it says it cant find the net.

      Any help would be greatly appreciated!!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Postman Pat's Avatar
      Postman Pat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leytonstone
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      East London
      Posts
      737
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband problem - please help

      whats this "another sort of ASDL fliter"

    4. #3
      wrdmatt's Avatar
      wrdmatt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband problem - please help

      One has a wall socket, and another one plugs into it. The second one has two ports - one that links the ADSL to the router and the other for the phone (a small hole) which hasnt got anything in it.

      Sorry, im new to this

    5. #4
      Postman Pat's Avatar
      Postman Pat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leytonstone
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      East London
      Posts
      737
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband problem - please help

      You should have a micro filter connected directly into the master socket which then connects via the ethernet cable into the router.

    6. #5
      wrdmatt's Avatar
      wrdmatt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband problem - please help

      Thats how it is.....should there be a small phone socket wire plugged in, or is that ok empty?

    7. #6
      Postman Pat's Avatar
      Postman Pat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leytonstone
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      East London
      Posts
      737
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband problem - please help

      sorry meant to say connects into the router and then ethernet cable from the router into the computer

    8. #7
      Postman Pat's Avatar
      Postman Pat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leytonstone
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      East London
      Posts
      737
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband problem - please help

      you have to have the wire fitted into the filter so the phone line connects to the filter which in turns connects to the router which in turn connects to the computer

    9. #8
      wrdmatt's Avatar
      wrdmatt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband problem - please help

      Sorry im confused, haha...

      ROUTER >>>> COMPUTER (Ethernet) (port 1)
      ASDL FILTER THING >>>>> ROUTER (Enternet) (internet port)
      ASDL >>> Microfilter >>>Wall socket

      is that correct?

    10. #9
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband problem - please help

      it should be wall socket>filter>router>ethernet to PC...

      IF the other thing you're on about is to the Sky TV box then this goes in the phone side of the filter, and phone daisy chaining into that...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    11. #10
      Postman Pat's Avatar
      Postman Pat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leytonstone
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      East London
      Posts
      737
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband problem - please help

      Not to worry it can be confusing. However, the ethernet cable goes from computer to router.
      the router cable goes into the micro filter supplied with the router.
      The micro filter goes into the phone socket.
      the phone line goes into the micro filter.
      Dont know about the ASDL FILTER THING LOL.
      My advice is to try it without it

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION