Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    cant get bb to work help!

    This is a discussion on cant get bb to work help! within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi Folks,have migrated from aol ,line is active,all router lights ok,isp addreses have been configuired as in the instructions,i did ...

    1. #1
      nevets1's Avatar
      nevets1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0161
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      cant get bb to work help!

      Hi Folks,have migrated from aol ,line is active,all router lights ok,isp addreses have been configuired as in the instructions,i did try auto config but this didnt work.the symbol on the desktop has not got an exclamation mark on itso everything seems ok but its just wont connect says cant connect to server.am using xp2000.Any help or suggestions please before i phone sky helpline or go nuts CHEERS
      Last edited by nevets1; 19-09-07 at 06:05 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      murdock's Avatar
      murdock is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,029
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: cant get bb to work help!

      Welcome nevets.
      Some questions. The answers might help
      the experts get to the bottom of the problem.

      1. Did you load the Sky Software?
      (not a good idea in my opinion.)

      2. Are you hard wired to the router
      Or connected wirelessly? Or both.
      Best to first just hard wire.

      3. What anti-virus and firewall are you using?
      McAfee can cause lots of problems.


      My Max. Faster, Cheaper, Better.

    4. #3
      allen's Avatar
      allen is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Midlands
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      128
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: cant get bb to work help!

      Quote Originally Posted by nevets1 View Post
      Hi Folks,have migrated from aol ,line is active,all router lights ok,isp addreses have been configuired as in the instructions,i did try auto config but this didnt work.the symbol on the desktop has not got an exclamation mark on itso everything seems ok but its just wont connect says cant connect to server.am using xp2000.Any help or suggestions please before i phone sky helpline or go nuts CHEERS
      Sometimes going live seems to happen a while after connection. Have you tried doing the Sky Test on your router. The code from the test might give some clues.

    5. #4
      nevets1's Avatar
      nevets1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0161
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: cant get bb to work help!

      Hi and thanks for the quick response
      1 sky software loaded
      2 only hard wired
      3 no anti virus installed and firewall is de activated
      4 to add if i enter the address 192.168.0. direct onto internet explorer to see the router settings it also comes up page cant be displayed

      have been live for a week apparently
      hope this can give someone a clue. Oh whats the sky router test ?
      all lights lit and ive tried a reset etc
      Last edited by nevets1; 20-09-07 at 11:52 AM.

    6. #5
      allen's Avatar
      allen is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Midlands
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      128
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: cant get bb to work help!

      Quote Originally Posted by nevets1 View Post
      . Oh whats the sky router test ?
      Log into your router (192.168.0.1 into your browser)
      Login words are "admin" and "sky" - can't rememer which way around - doesn't matter if you get it wrong first time.

      Once at the router screen go down to the bottom of the middle panel where you will find three "buttons". The one one the left is the "Sky Test" button which (if you press it) give you some analysis of you connection status and should also give a error code which may give some indication of your problem.

      Good luck

    7. #6
      nevets1's Avatar
      nevets1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0161
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: cant get bb to work help!

      Thats the annoying thing ! i cant even log in to my router via the browser anyway im off on holls tomorrow so will hopefully come back to a solution next week so keep your suggestions comming in the meantime please thanks

    8. #7
      allen's Avatar
      allen is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Midlands
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      128
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: cant get bb to work help!

      Quote Originally Posted by nevets1 View Post
      Thats the annoying thing ! i cant even log in to my router via the browser anyway im off on holls tomorrow so will hopefully come back to a solution next week so keep your suggestions comming in the meantime please thanks

      If you can't log into your router its not surprising your BB isn't working (might have been wise to mention earlier) I'll need to leave this to someone a bit cleverer than me I'm afraid.

    9. #8
      khryss's Avatar
      khryss is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: wilbur
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: cant get bb to work help!

      Quote Originally Posted by nevets1 View Post
      Hi Folks,have migrated from aol ,line is active,all router lights ok,isp addreses have been configuired as in the instructions,i did try auto config but this didnt work.the symbol on the desktop has not got an exclamation mark on itso everything seems ok but its just wont connect says cant connect to server.am using xp2000.Any help or suggestions please before i phone sky helpline or go nuts CHEERS
      hi! i think you have to check first your physical setup.if you cnt log in to your router settings page(192.168.0.1) then check the yellow cable first{ethernet cable}.is there a light in the corresponding port of the router?check cable,insert both ends in the yellow port[for example 1 and 4 port loop back] and check if both will lit.if it will then cable is ok.now check the status of your ethernet adapter{control panel,device manager,ethernet adapters,expand (+ symbol) and chek if it is enabled ; red x mark =disabled ;yellow exclamation mark=needs to be re installed;nothing means not working }if all is ok then try to ping router.hope this would help

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION