Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    Adsl2?

    This is a discussion on Adsl2? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Ok so my attenuation is 42db and I知 capped at 5mb, I'm going to ask for the cap to be ...

    1. #1
      Ian83's Avatar
      Ian83 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Larklane Liverpool
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Question Adsl2?

      Ok so my attenuation is 42db and I知 capped at 5mb, I'm going to ask for the cap to be set higher or removed all together, but I知 curious can I ask to be put on ADSL2, if so am I capable of it with that attenuation will it benefit me or not? or should I see what happens when the cap is removed?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      jdsimp1234's Avatar
      jdsimp1234 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SWBNP - Bridgend .South Wales
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Bridgend South Wales area
      Posts
      795
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Adsl2?

      if you asked sky to remove the 8mb cap and have the router changed to adsl2+ mode(notice not adsl2), 42db, although it s slightly above 40db, you would probably get a slower download rate 12/13mb, you never know it may be 16mb, but don't quote me on that, despite what BT(BT, because of distance from exchange), or Sky say. Also, depends on your line errors, with your mognuts stats, I am afraid.

      But then it ups to you, whether you like those speeds{12/13mb).
      Last edited by jdsimp1234; 16-09-07 at 01:27 AM.

    4. #3
      Ian83's Avatar
      Ian83 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Larklane Liverpool
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Adsl2?

      Thanks for the fast reply. I just spoke to tier 3 and they told me theres no way my line can take more than 5/5.5Mb, and really I should be capped at 4.5, is it that much hard work for them to try it or is there some genuine reason behind what they say. The person I spoke to said they will keep my tier 3 ticket open for 24 hours to see how my connection goes at 5.5mb now, it does seem to be running smoothly.
      Heres my stats:

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 768 Kbps, Downstream rate = 5408 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 7.5 14.0
      Attn(dB): 42.0 27.0
      Pwr(dBm): 19.7 9.8
      Max(Kbps): 5984 1184
      Rate (Kbps): 5408 768
      G.dmt framing
      K: 170(0) 25
      R: 16 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 170 25
      M: 1 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 1.0935 8.6153
      L: 1368 208
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 131148 131146
      SFErr: 0 0
      RS: 8918126 1114741
      RSCorr: 5472337 0
      RSUnCorr: 0 0

      HEC: 0 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 28437926 0
      Data Cells: 1440106 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 148 0
      SES: 148 0
      UAS: 37 0
      Total time = 38 min 1 sec
      SF = 131148
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 152
      LOF = 0
      ES = 148
      Latest 1 day time = 38 min 1 sec
      SF = 131148
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 152
      LOF = 0
      ES = 148
      Latest 15 minutes time = 8 min 1 sec
      SF = 28347
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 35
      LOF = 0
      ES = 35
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 54
      LOF = 0
      ES = 53
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 49871
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 63
      LOF = 0
      ES = 60

    5. #4
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Adsl2?

      there are some LOS & ES errors showing (not sure if these will be a problem as only 38min total time)

      could not see from above if you are using your master socket ?

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Adsl2?

      With your Attenuation and SNR, if your cap was lifted and you were put on ADSL2+, your connection would be unusable. For your attenuation, you are doing not too bad syncing at 5900, if you are not in the Test socket, try it there and you may squeeze a few extra Ks out of it.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      Ian83's Avatar
      Ian83 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Larklane Liverpool
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Adsl2?

      Thanks for the info guys, I'm in the test socket at the mo.

    8. #7
      Tezcatlipoca's Avatar
      Tezcatlipoca is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Cambridge (EACAM)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Cambridge
      Posts
      855
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Adsl2?

      Have a read of:

      Sky router stats (speed, noise, attenuation) explained


      If you're using the test socket now, how do you normally connect? Master or extension?

      Oh, & are you definitely using the test socket, & not just simply the master? (no offence just that some people don't realise you have to remove the faceplate)

      Try removing the ring wire.

      Also worth getting a filtered faceplate.


      My attenuation is around the same as yours. I used to only get 4-5mbps. Once I removed the ring wire, & sorted out my extensions etc, I was able to get 8mbps (still limited by my noise margin, but better than before).

    9. #8
      Ian83's Avatar
      Ian83 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Larklane Liverpool
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Adsl2?

      Thanks Tezcatlipoca, I am using the test socket(behind the faceplate) If I just use the master I barely sync at 3mb. Is there anything else I can try?

    10. #9
      Tezcatlipoca's Avatar
      Tezcatlipoca is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Cambridge (EACAM)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Cambridge
      Posts
      855
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Adsl2?

      Definitely suggests you need to sort your own wiring out, then, if it's that different when using the test socket.

      (the test socket bypasses everything else)


      Try removing the ring wire:

      DSL ZoneUK - Improve your speed - Extension wiring and Disconnection help

      (orange wire with white bands, connects to terminal 3 on the IDC on the back of the master's faceplate & on the extension socket(s) - not needed at all for modern phones or if microfilters are used, & serves no use other than to introduce lots of noise & affect your connection)


      And consider getting a filtered faceplate:

      ADSL Nation - XTE-2005 - Filtered Master Faceplate

    11. #10
      Ian83's Avatar
      Ian83 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Larklane Liverpool
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Adsl2?

      Would that improve my connection when im using the test socket tho? because I'm happy to just go on using the test socket anyway, I dont use the landline, its only there to get the internet.

      Edit: I just removed the ring wire and I can connect at almost the same speed when using the mater instead as the test socket, but again this doesnt look like im going to breach 5.5mb
      Last edited by Ian83; 16-09-07 at 03:05 PM.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION