Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    Wireless Adaptor Question?

    This is a discussion on Wireless Adaptor Question? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; My Broadband service has so far been pretty satusfactory, however I do use my laptop wirelessly a lot. When its ...

    1. #1
      Shayes6's Avatar
      Shayes6 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Wallasey
      Posts
      51
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Wireless Adaptor Question?

      My Broadband service has so far been pretty satusfactory, however I do use my laptop wirelessly a lot. When its connected its fine, the speeds are decent, however the connection does drop a lot.

      Wheelie kindly suggested changing the mode to Auto in the wireless settings, however that has made little difference.

      My question anyway is that my network card is a Netgear 54mbps which worked with no problems with my previous Netgear DG834 router, so as the router supports 108mbps, would my connection be more stable if I bought a 108mbps wireless USB adaptor?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      dingdong's Avatar
      dingdong is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      591
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      not necessarily - depends what the problem is.

      try using your laptop near the router for a while and see if it still drops out. if it does then it is not a problem with the signal - if it doesn't then it may be the signal is weak from the router to your laptop where you are using it.

      try it and report - we can take further checks depending on the result

    4. #3
      Shayes6's Avatar
      Shayes6 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Wallasey
      Posts
      51
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      The laptop is in the next room with no walls in between (probably 10 metres at most).

      My signal strength according to the connection icon ranges from very good to excellent.

    5. #4
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Try looking on the Netgear website and see if there are any updated drivers that could also help.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    6. #5
      dingdong's Avatar
      dingdong is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      591
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by Shayes6 View Post
      The laptop is in the next room with no walls in between (probably 10 metres at most).

      My signal strength according to the connection icon ranges from very good to excellent.
      so it is not a signal problem. sounds like it is the normal freeze/drop out problem some of us are getting. buying a new 108mb usb adaptor will not help this.

      you will just need to keep rebooting the router, hopefully in an attempt to find a stable sync rate - if you can't contact sky tech support

    7. #6
      Shayes6's Avatar
      Shayes6 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Wallasey
      Posts
      51
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Cheers guys its appreciated.

      Wheelie, unfortunately there isnt an updated driver for my card. However I do also have a USB adaptor which has updated drivers, so I'll be giving that a go soon.

      Im sure it will settle down eventually, its still a very new service, so I'll keep the faith for the time being

    8. #7
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Worth a try and yep it will I am sure of that just no idea when.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    9. #8
      Shayes6's Avatar
      Shayes6 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Wallasey
      Posts
      51
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Think Ive solved it. I had input my own static IP address, but now Ive configured it to obtain one automatically & it all seems hunky dory

    10. #9
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Ah thats good news

      You know you can assign each PC its own IP from the router when you login to it goto LAN IP Setup and the option to give each machine a static internal IP is at the bottom I have all 5 of mine set from 192.168.0.2 to 05
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    11. #10
      dingdong's Avatar
      dingdong is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      591
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      i'm suprised you connected at if you had an invalid ip address in there, and if you didn't, it should not have made any difference. so i do not think that was what your problem was.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION