Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 16 of 16

    Am I on interleaved?

    This is a discussion on Am I on interleaved? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; it wouldn't speed up ur downloads - it'd lower ping times (which are important when gaming)....errors could form though if ...

    1. #11
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Am I on interleaved?

      it wouldn't speed up ur downloads - it'd lower ping times (which are important when gaming)....errors could form though if the connection isn't too stable in the first place
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Anomie's Avatar
      Anomie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Lancaster
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      44
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am I on interleaved?

      Many thanks ++ IAmNotTheEnemy.
      My last question is, given that I'm syncing on the maximum and getting pretty good download speeds, would there be any point me putting any extra work into my internal wiring? My SNR holds in there fine, never falling too low and the line never drops. Would better wiring help rid me of errors or is there really not much point?
      Thanks,
      Graham

    4. #13
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Am I on interleaved?

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      IF you were on Fast, you'd show downstream of 8000, upstream of 1000.....
      …oh and the stats page on my D-Link router wouldn't show an interleave depth of 64 downstream, 8 upstream. That was probably the biggest give-away.

    5. #14
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Am I on interleaved?

      @Anomie
      I don't think you have anything to worry about, as has been pointed out, if you don't game then pings are not that important. You are showing a few errors, but not enough to be significant. If you have done nothing to improve your wiring, you may be able to reduce the errors to nil, just by taking off the ring wire. As you already have a good connection, you will not see any great improvement, but the knowledge that you are operating at near 100% efficiency, may do your ego some good.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #15
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Am I on interleaved?

      Quote Originally Posted by James67 View Post
      …oh and the stats page on my D-Link router wouldn't show an interleave depth of 64 downstream, 8 upstream. That was probably the biggest give-away.
      best hope a tier 3 agent on here doesnt scan ur exchange then and change you if thats the case
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    7. #16
      Anomie's Avatar
      Anomie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Lancaster
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      44
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am I on interleaved?

      Thanks Isitme,
      Thanks double plus for that!
      Many thanks,
      Graham

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION