Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 33

    SkyBB Max..Does this make sense?

    This is a discussion on SkyBB Max..Does this make sense? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi guys, been reading your posts for a while now, put first time poster here. I ordered sky bb max ...

    1. #1
      Unregistered's Avatar
      Unregistered Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      SkyBB Max..Does this make sense?

      Hi guys,
      been reading your posts for a while now, put first time poster here. I ordered sky bb max ages ago, and finally got it activated yesterday (I wont go though the problems ive had with that as Im sure youve all heard it a million times by now!)
      anyway came home last night and it was all up and running...Great I thought. Checked my stats and saw that i was synching at 7776k...not bad but considering they aid on the phone i could get at least 9 or 10 i thought id give them a call today. ( also checked my estimated speed with the line snr and attenuation etc which said i could possibly get 12-14mb)
      Anyway sky said the reason I havent got a good speed yet is cos I am still on an 'open network' and they have no record of my line being activated! they say that its effectively running on a bt line, which i guess is the equivalent (or might actually be) the connect service

      Does that sound like something that is actually possible or is it another excuse? They said to ring back tomorrow to speak to provisioning to see if they had an idea when it would be done..

      Any ideas?
      Thanks
      Dev


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Hi Dev

      Well you are definitely connected on a Sky ip can send it you via private message, so you can quote to them if you want.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      Unregistered's Avatar
      Unregistered Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Hi thanks for the reply, i know its a sky ip, but does this necessarily mean im on the sky max network? could it mean im effectively on the connect package? I think they may be talking rubbish but i dont know. It seems strange that their systems say that im not activated, and the have no service id for me, when i clearly am connected to something sky related!

    5. #4
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Welcome to the site Dev

      Please register with us so we can keep upto speed with your post, thanks

      NewsreadeR's idea of the IP is a good one so go for it and good luck
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    6. #5
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Quote Originally Posted by Unregistered View Post
      Hi thanks for the reply, i know its a sky ip, but does this necessarily mean im on the sky max network? could it mean im effectively on the connect package? I think they may be talking rubbish but i dont know. It seems strange that their systems say that im not activated, and the have no service id for me, when i clearly am connected to something sky related!
      I only suggested the ip idea so they could check and maybe do a trace and find out that way if you get what i mean.

      When you ring them though make sure you use the 0800 number




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    7. #6
      Unregistered's Avatar
      Unregistered Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Ok well ill give it go tomorrow, i do a lot of my calling from the mobile, so i use this number for free calls from the mobile
      01506831780
      Thanks

    8. #7
      LNB's Avatar
      LNB
      LNB is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Padgate LVPAD
      Broadband ISP: Connect at 5 per month
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Warrington
      Posts
      733
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Quote Originally Posted by Unregistered View Post
      could it mean im effectively on the connect package?
      Your upload speed should identify this.
      Service recovery 02392 899292

      You got 3 right!
      D'oh! Not good, dude.

    9. #8
      SkyLost1984's Avatar
      SkyLost1984 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      My upload speed is showing 768k
      Last edited by NewsreadeR; 13-09-06 at 11:23 PM.

    10. #9
      LNB's Avatar
      LNB
      LNB is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Padgate LVPAD
      Broadband ISP: Connect at 5 per month
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Warrington
      Posts
      733
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Fastest upload sync on MAX is 448kbps.
      Service recovery 02392 899292

      You got 3 right!
      D'oh! Not good, dude.

    11. #10
      SkyLost1984's Avatar
      SkyLost1984 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      well thats good if thats true cos it probably means im not on the max package so can expect something better, however i just read the t&cs and it says this:

      Maximum download speed: Base up to 2Mb; Mid up to 8Mb; Max up to 16Mb; Connect up to 8Mb. Maximum upload speed:
      Base up to 400Kb;
      Mid up to 400Kb;
      Max up to 768Kb;
      Connect up to 448Kb.

      So which is correct? If the upload speed on max IS 768 then that probably means im already on max
      Last edited by NewsreadeR; 13-09-06 at 11:23 PM.

     

     
    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION