Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Line attenuation major drop!!

    This is a discussion on Line attenuation major drop!! within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; i have had SKY BB since the 5th. router arrived promptly, and my activation date was spot on (so far ...

    1. #1
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: NowTV 40/10 & VM 200 Gamer
      Router: Netgear R7000 with XWRT-Vortex
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,233
      Thanks
      27
      Thanked 140 Times in 107 Posts

      Line attenuation major drop!!

      i have had SKY BB since the 5th. router arrived promptly, and my activation date was spot on (so far i am happy with the service although i was expecting the connection to be a bit faster) now, since it has all been connected stats are as follows.
      (i am 1.87km from my exchange the way the crow files)

      downstream....upstream
      sync speed around 3552 768
      Line attenuation 58db 31.5db
      Noise margin 5.5 -75 11db

      (i need a new faceplate as the sync speed increases by 1000 when i go direct to the test socket)

      then when i come home from work and checked it again it read like this

      downstream....upstream
      sync speed around 3552 768
      Line attenuation 15.5db 31.5db
      Noise margin 5.5 -75 11db

      this is the first time the line attenuation has dropped. i haven't rebooted the router yet, when i do i know that this will go back to 58db.

      any ideas as to why the sudden drop, i would love it to stay at 15.5 and to see my sync speed increase but i doubt that will happen.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      vishal's Avatar
      vishal is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kenton Road (LWKROA)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      NW London
      Posts
      268
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      its a bug, it wont drop like that and ive had the same thing on mines

    4. #3
      hugsie's Avatar
      hugsie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: CMASHF
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Birmingham
      Posts
      1,485
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
      But you will have to reboot to increase sync... You have nothing to lose by trying!

    5. #4
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: NowTV 40/10 & VM 200 Gamer
      Router: Netgear R7000 with XWRT-Vortex
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,233
      Thanks
      27
      Thanked 140 Times in 107 Posts

      your right, its a bug, jumped back up to 58db.

      also is their a way to check to see if my exchange is adsl2 enabled without calling BT as DSL ZoneUK says that my exchange is only adsl enabled upto 8 meg

    6. #5
      vishal's Avatar
      vishal is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kenton Road (LWKROA)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      NW London
      Posts
      268
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      samknows.com

    7. #6
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: NowTV 40/10 & VM 200 Gamer
      Router: Netgear R7000 with XWRT-Vortex
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,233
      Thanks
      27
      Thanked 140 Times in 107 Posts

      i assume that its not as samknows.com (thanks vishal) doesn't say anything about adsl2

    8. #7
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      No what you need to look at is if you have any LLU providers on your exchange it should look something like this
      Local loop unbundling presence
      Be: RFS date set: 31/01/2007
      Bulldog: Enabled
      Carphone Warehouse: RFS date set: 31/08/2006
      Easynet: Enabled
      Edge Telecom: Not available
      HomeChoice: Not available
      Pipex: Not available
      Node4: Not available
      Tiscali: Not available
      Wanadoo: Enabled
      Zen Internet: Not available
      If you have Easynet then its adsl2
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    9. #8
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: NowTV 40/10 & VM 200 Gamer
      Router: Netgear R7000 with XWRT-Vortex
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,233
      Thanks
      27
      Thanked 140 Times in 107 Posts

      easynet is enabled. so it is adsl2

      cheers wheelie

    10. #9
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      NP

      There we go one more happy member
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION