Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 21

    Ordered 16Mb got 6Mb BT or SKY???

    This is a discussion on Ordered 16Mb got 6Mb BT or SKY??? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; again, just say u have a speed issue and the'll raise a ticket to tier 3 - only then if ...

    1. #11
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Ordered 16Mb got 6Mb BT or SKY???

      again, just say u have a speed issue and the'll raise a ticket to tier 3 - only then if u get a helpful agent who understands the attenuaton levels and doesnt work from the speed checkers will change it....

      or email in and say u want to go on adsl2+ and see what happens
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      bctom's Avatar
      bctom is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bingley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Bingley, West Yorkshire
      Posts
      38
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Ordered 16Mb got 6Mb BT or SKY???

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      again, just say u have a speed issue and the'll raise a ticket to tier 3 - only then if u get a helpful agent who understands the attenuaton levels and doesnt work from the speed checkers will change it....

      or email in and say u want to go on adsl2+ and see what happens
      Ok, I just rang back and managed to get through to a nice lady in tier 3. After 30min of her trying things she says that my line simply cannot handle more than what I get. I asked her to put me on adsl2+ and she said she would but it still dint improve my speed but she said she would anyway and set my speed too 16mb. But it was still only at 8mb and she said there was way to many errors by trying to put 16mb down the line and it woulnt begin to cut out. So I am still stuck with my download speed of 8mbps.

    4. #13
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Ordered 16Mb got 6Mb BT or SKY???

      you shoulda just said leave it on 16MB then you can try and sort ur line out urself - worse case scenaro u coulda changed ur mode urself if it was bad...

      just a thought - do u live in a flat and the line comes in from somewhere else before ur flat? also, what was ur attenuaton level on adsl2+?...
      Last edited by IWasNotTheEnemy; 14-09-07 at 09:55 PM.
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    5. #14
      dog-man's Avatar
      dog-man is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: About 130 mtrs from the cabinet.
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Billion 7800N
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Planet Earth
      Posts
      1,592
      Thanks
      85
      Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts

      Re: Ordered 16Mb got 6Mb BT or SKY???

      Just got an email from Sly saying they intend crediting my account with 1.67 because I was activated on a Friday and the router did not arrive until Tuesday, plus I had to make several calls to sly regarding this.

      What a joke!

    6. #15
      bctom's Avatar
      bctom is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bingley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Bingley, West Yorkshire
      Posts
      38
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Ordered 16Mb got 6Mb BT or SKY???

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      just a thought - do u live in a flat and the line comes in from somewhere else before ur flat? also, what was ur attenuaton level on adsl2+?...
      Nope I live in a new build townhouse. The line goes straight from the telegraph pole outside to into my house.

    7. #16
      JJFORTY's Avatar
      JJFORTY is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hove East Sussex
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Ordered 16Mb got 6Mb BT or SKY???

      UPDATE !!

      What I was getting:

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 8096 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 24.0 db 16.5 db
      Noise Margin 14.4 db 13.0 db

      As suggested by you guys my line was being capped at 8mb. Solution: call Sky (tier3) ask to get my connection profile update to ADSL2.

      Before calling Sky I made sure everything was working fine at my end so I done the following:

      1. Removed any telf extentions.
      2. Removed ring wire DSL ZoneUK - Improve your speed - Extension wiring and Disconnection help
      3. Checked all Microfilters.
      4. Removed bt faceplate. installed XTE-2005 ADSL Nation - XTE-2005 - Filtered Master Faceplate
      5. Update router firmware ?? not done yet but considering

      Called Sky last friday. Tier1 opened a ticket said that they were going to run some tests and that I should call back in a few days.

      Tier3 called monday. (damm! I was not in my gf took the call) the guy said that he tried to run bb at 16mb but it was throwing too many errors and he was not happy to leave it like that so he updated profile to ADSL but capped line at 9.8mb. He also suggested rebooting the router which I did but no diff.

      So the question is how can I get rid of these errors..?? I am wired.. live 700m form the exchange.. Could it be the router??

      Any input would be appreciated.


      Router Stats:

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: FAST, Upstream rate = 764 Kbps, Downstream rate = 9733 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: ADSL2+
      Channel: Fast
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 7.6 12.5
      Attn(dB): 27.0 15.5
      Pwr(dBm): 1.3 12.4
      Max(Kbps): 9932 864
      Rate (Kbps): 9733 764
      G.dmt framing
      K: 249(0) 24
      R: 6 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 73 68
      B: 248 23
      M: 1 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 6 16
      S: 0.8153 7.7037
      L: 2502 216
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 16320731 16320729
      SFErr: 24 1
      RS: 1289337758 138726196
      RSCorr: 37211 13
      RSUnCorr: 256 0

      HEC: 21 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 1738173044 473744304
      Data Cells: 57252025 21680674
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 16 1
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 14 14
      Total time = 1 days 1 hours 38 sec
      SF = 16320731
      CRC = 24
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 16
      Latest 1 day time = 1 hours 38 sec
      SF = 225936
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 15 minutes time = 38 sec
      SF = 2360
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 55940
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 24 hours 0 sec
      SF = 5365325
      CRC = 9
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 6
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 55879
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 55878
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 55879
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0


    8. #17
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Ordered 16Mb got 6Mb BT or SKY???

      the errors those stats show are not even worth worrying about so at present the line is fine
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    9. #18
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Ordered 16Mb got 6Mb BT or SKY???

      It may be worth running a quiet line test on your line. It could be there is a fault on your line as it should support a much higher speed. To run a test Plug a normal touch tone phone directly into the BT test socket

      Dial 17070, press option 2 (quiet line test)

      You should hear 'Quiet Line Test' and then silence, there should be no pops, clicks, whistles, buzzing etc. If you hear noise on the line dial BT and report the fault, they should be able to sort it out.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #19
      JJFORTY's Avatar
      JJFORTY is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hove East Sussex
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Ordered 16Mb got 6Mb BT or SKY???

      Run 'Quiet Line Test' all clear.

      Is possible that sky is trying to save bb at the exchange ??

      Cheers..

    11. #20
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Ordered 16Mb got 6Mb BT or SKY???

      Is possible that sky is trying to save bb at the exchange ??
      I doubt it. You are on ADSL2+, so if your line was capable, you would be syncing much higher. It would be of no advantage to Sky to cap you if it was unnecessary, you are still taking up a Max slot.

      Your line has a problem, but correcting it may be impossible if BT read that it is OK.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION