Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 22

    Only getting under 2mb on sky max

    This is a discussion on Only getting under 2mb on sky max within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I was connected with sky broadband max on 5/9/07 and been getting very low dl speeds since I been connected ...

    1. #1
      totalwar's Avatar
      totalwar is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bermonsey
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky HD T1x2
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      271
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Only getting under 2mb on sky max

      I was connected with sky broadband max on 5/9/07 and been getting very low dl speeds since I been connected namely starts at around 4mb and then goes down to as low as 1mb.

      I have contacted sky support and tonight tier3 phone me and my connection is still the same if not worse.Said they would send me a new sky router is this the likely cause of my problems.

      I was with bethere and getting 18mb dl speed and I have a prefiltered faceplate.

      sky router netgear DG834GT

      System Up Time 01:04:58
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 23007 39109 0 993 13554 01:03:30
      LAN 10M/100M 40608 24615 0 13616 1219 01:04:56
      WLAN 11M/54M 1853 877 0 155 34 01:04:46


      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 8096 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 28.0 db 19.5 db
      Noise Margin 15.5 db 14.0 db

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 768 Kbps, Downstream rate = 8096 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 15.4 14.0
      Attn(dB): 28.0 19.5
      Pwr(dBm): 19.8 8.0
      Max(Kbps): 10944 1248
      Rate (Kbps): 8096 768
      G.dmt framing
      K: 254(0) 25
      R: 12 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 254 25
      M: 1 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 12 16
      S: 1.0470 8.6153
      L: 2040 208
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 182550 182548
      SFErr: 0 0
      RS: 24826896 1551658
      RSCorr: 17 0
      RSUnCorr: 0 0

      HEC: 0 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 59269072 0
      Data Cells: 1090629 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 0 0
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 21 0
      Total time = 52 min 9 sec
      SF = 182550
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 1 day time = 52 min 9 sec
      SF = 182550
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 15 minutes time = 7 min 9 sec
      SF = 25230
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 51459
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0

      Last edited by totalwar; 09-09-07 at 12:09 AM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Re: Only getting under 2mb on sky max

      wired or wireless?

    4. #3
      totalwar's Avatar
      totalwar is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bermonsey
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky HD T1x2
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      271
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Only getting under 2mb on sky max

      Wired.But same thing happens on wireless as well but modem is connected to router to pc.Been told by tier 3 that my line is able to 16.5mb on there exchange said that there were a lot of error on the line and that the top speed I will be able to get with theses is around 2.5mb and on Windows Vista 32bit.
      Last edited by totalwar; 09-09-07 at 12:40 AM.

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Only getting under 2mb on sky max

      Do you have the router you used with Bethere, if so, extract your user name and password from the Sky router and put them into the other one. You may then have to phone Sky to get them to remove the cap, as you appear to be capped to 8mb. This would rule out router problems. If your speed does not improve and you can prove you got 16 mb plus from Bethere, I would say you have a good case for forcing them to do something, as the fault must be with the Sky equipment.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      totalwar's Avatar
      totalwar is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bermonsey
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky HD T1x2
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      271
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Only getting under 2mb on sky max

      I give that a go but sky are sending me a new sky router and they saying they capping me because I getting too many errors on line.I don't really understand where to read the errors on this sky router.too used to my speedtouch router shows crc errors and so on.Sky a nightmare took them 6 weeks get me connected in the first place and then all theses problems and that's with out the national rate phone calls and very long calls.

      Anyway thanks for the help you guys and girls what makes these forums great deal of self help and save us a packet in phones calls.

      Like to ask some more questions.

      can someone tell if there a lot of errors on my line?

      would a router make any difference?

      I know they capped me because it says that in the router stats and they put on G.dmt framing as well instead of adsl2+.There some think wrong with the Attn(dB): on the sky router aswell because it moves from 15.5db to 28.0 db.

      I used to get some error on the line with bethere but my line was still stable and was getting 18mb dl and 130 ul with a Attn(dB): 32.
      Last edited by totalwar; 09-09-07 at 01:53 PM.

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Only getting under 2mb on sky max

      You don't show any errors on your posted stats, but this is because you have been capped by being moved to G.DMT. Try your other router as I suggested, but you will have to get the cap lifted before it will show any difference. It is possible that your router is faulty, but I think Sky use this excuse to 'fix' faults they can't! It gives them some more time to think.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      totalwar's Avatar
      totalwar is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bermonsey
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky HD T1x2
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      271
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Only getting under 2mb on sky max

      Thanks for the info could post a link on how to extract the user name and how to put them on my speed tough router please and thanks for the help.

      ok found how to extract user name and password how do you get theses setting to my speedtouch is it a case of just putting the user and password in the router?
      Last edited by totalwar; 09-09-07 at 04:51 PM.

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Only getting under 2mb on sky max

      There are several methods available,Mognuts is probably the most popular. Open the link and click GET username password at the bottom, put in admin and sky click ok, click the Back button on you browser and then Download at the bottom, open the cfg file with notepad. Use Wordpad for obtaining stats or it will not format properly.

      EDIT If all the other settings are the same, and they probably are, just put in the user name password.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      m8nz's Avatar
      m8nz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Albert-DK
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Smile Re: AM I BEING CAPPED BY SKY MAX BB ??????


      HELP PLEASE

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 768 Kbps, Downstream rate = 4352 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 8.7 13.0
      Attn(dB): 41.0 25.5
      Pwr(dBm): 19.5 9.9
      Max(Kbps): 5440 1184
      Rate (Kbps): 4352 768
      G.dmt framing
      K: 137(0) 25
      R: 16 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 137 25
      M: 1 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 1.1159 8.6153
      L: 1104 208
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 824302 824300
      SFErr: 26 226
      RS: 56052560 7006550
      RSCorr: 55811 958
      RSUnCorr: 589 0

      HEC: 23 170
      OCD: 0 6
      LCD: 0 2
      Total Cells: 143835706 0
      Data Cells: 6604544 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 26 0
      SES: 21 0
      UAS: 41 0
      Total time = 3 hours 54 min 31 sec
      SF = 824302
      CRC = 26
      LOS = 27
      LOF = 0
      ES = 26
      Latest 1 day time = 3 hours 54 min 31 sec
      SF = 824302
      CRC = 26
      LOS = 27
      LOF = 0
      ES = 26
      Latest 15 minutes time = 9 min 31 sec
      SF = 33582
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52989
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 2
      LOF = 0
      ES = 2
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 1
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1

      can someone tell me whether i am being capped by sky, and what is the highest speed i can achieve?

      thank you

    11. #10
      touran22's Avatar
      touran22 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Colindale
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      111
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: AM I BEING CAPPED BY SKY MAX BB ??????

      ok your speed has decreased...it must be the router that you switched, the netgear u were syncing at 8mbish. now your dwn to 5 abd with erros... i sugest going back with your netgear!

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION