Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    Can I get the MAX package?

    This is a discussion on Can I get the MAX package? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Is my exchange setup for ADSL2+? This is the exchange: Samknows - MRSTO exchange Thanks....

    1. #1
      Vegeta's Avatar
      Vegeta is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      96
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Can I get the MAX package?

      Is my exchange setup for ADSL2+?

      This is the exchange:

      Samknows - MRSTO exchange

      Thanks.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Can I get the MAX package?

      you can buy it, not sure what speeds you will get ?

      what are you on now ?

    4. #3
      Vegeta's Avatar
      Vegeta is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      96
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I get the MAX package?

      At the moment I have only Sky TV. My phone and broadband are with Virgin Media.

    5. #4
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Can I get the MAX package?

      sky max is quite popular (10 for up to 16meg is cheap)

      alot will depend on how far away you are and your wiring
      (on VM are you on the cable or tel broadband, if tel you could post your stats to have a look at)

    6. #5
      Vegeta's Avatar
      Vegeta is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      96
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I get the MAX package?

      I'm on Virgin Media's cable broadband which is costly hence the reason I'm switching to Sky.

      Looks like I'll only find out what speed I'll get on Sky's MAX BB when its all installed. I'm around 950m away from the exchange though in a straight line of sight.

    7. #6
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Can I get the MAX package?

      do not sound to far away and may be great, as you may have seen through the forum some people do get very good speed and some people have to settle for lower speed but still better than they had before.

      if/when you do get sky bb, do come back and let us know your speeds

      (also if seems very bad connection do not phone sky first as they will just cap you to get stable line and you would be able to do this yourself using some of the tools on this site,which will give you better control)

    8. #7
      Vegeta's Avatar
      Vegeta is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      96
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I get the MAX package?

      I rang Sky and gave them a friends number who lives a couple of doors away from me. I was given a estimated speed of upto 10mbit considering my location from the local exchange so it looks like I can get MAX.

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Can I get the MAX package?

      You do realize you need an active BT line to get Sky BB? This can be costly to install.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      Vegeta's Avatar
      Vegeta is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      96
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I get the MAX package?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      You do realize you need an active BT line to get Sky BB? This can be costly to install.
      I already have a BT line and socket at my house. It just needs activating which is free. I last used the line around 12 years ago and then switched to ntl (now Virgin Media).

      I want to know whether I should cancel with Virgin Media before or after Sky BB is installed?
      Last edited by Vegeta; 12-09-07 at 01:55 AM.

    11. #10
      RickyC's Avatar
      RickyC is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Salford
      Broadband ISP: Mid/JNET
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Salford
      Posts
      705
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I get the MAX package?

      Quote Originally Posted by Vegeta View Post
      I already have a BT line and socket at my house. It just needs activating which is free. I last used the line around 12 years ago and then switched to ntl (now Virgin Media).

      I want to know whether I should cancel with Virgin Media before or after Sky BB is installed?
      I would recommend having a month where you have both in case of sky **** ups. TBH it depends how reliant on the internet you are!

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION