Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 21

    Poor speeds on Max-only 1.4km from Exchange

    This is a discussion on Poor speeds on Max-only 1.4km from Exchange within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by Isitme They are still high but you have carried the old errors forward. You will have to ...

    1. #11
      ENJAYCEE's Avatar
      ENJAYCEE is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub 3
      Sky TV: Sky Q
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Poor speeds on Max-only 1.4km from Exchange

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      They are still high but you have carried the old errors forward. You will have to re-boot or power cycle your router till you clear the old errors to give a true picture. As Ian the enemy says, plug into the test socket.
      Thanks folks, but does it matter that I don't have one of the single sockets?

      As per the picture in my first post, I have one of the dual face plates already fitted.

      Cheers.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Poor speeds on Max-only 1.4km from Exchange

      undo the 2 screw on your socket, when you take the front off you will see another socket behind, this is the BT test socket. use filter and plug in, as IATNE stated earlier, you may hace faulty plate or wiring may be a bit off

    4. #13
      ENJAYCEE's Avatar
      ENJAYCEE is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub 3
      Sky TV: Sky Q
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Poor speeds on Max-only 1.4km from Exchange

      Quote Originally Posted by richone54 View Post
      undo the 2 screw on your socket, when you take the front off you will see another socket behind, this is the BT test socket. use filter and plug in, as IATNE stated earlier, you may hace faulty plate or wiring may be a bit off
      Ok, here's the results of a speed test I just did following the removal of the face plate, sticking the filter straight into the right hand socket and the modem lead straight into the filter:



      Here's the results from the router:

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 768 Kbps, Downstream rate = 6944 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 7.3 14.0
      Attn(dB): 48.0 30.5
      Pwr(dBm): 19.6 10.1
      Max(Kbps): 7552 1184
      Rate (Kbps): 6944 768
      G.dmt framing
      K: 218(0) 25
      R: 16 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 218 25
      M: 1 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 1.0730 8.6153
      L: 1752 208
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 71807 71805
      SFErr: 0 0
      RS: 4882944 610342
      RSCorr: 1093 0
      RSUnCorr: 0 0

      HEC: 0 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 19988251 0
      Data Cells: 408805 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 0 0
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 24 0
      Total time = 20 min 54 sec
      SF = 71807
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 1 day time = 20 min 54 sec
      SF = 71807
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 15 minutes time = 5 min 54 sec
      SF = 20878
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 50929
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0

    5. #14
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Poor speeds on Max-only 1.4km from Exchange

      You have now cleared the old errors, lets see how things are after running and downloading for a few hours (at least 6, preferably 24.)

      With regards your speed tests, you can get a big difference on 2 tests taken close together. Apart from that, your tests are taken from different servers, I always find London to be faster than Maidenhead and sometimes Paris is faster than both these.

      If you have an ADSL filtered faceplate, plugging into the test socket will make little or no difference, in fact it could make it worse if the filter you use is not 100%.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #15
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Poor speeds on Max-only 1.4km from Exchange

      or the face plate could be wired wrong

    7. #16
      ENJAYCEE's Avatar
      ENJAYCEE is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub 3
      Sky TV: Sky Q
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Poor speeds on Max-only 1.4km from Exchange

      Quote Originally Posted by richone54 View Post
      or the face plate could be wired wrong
      How do you mean?

      Wouldn't it just simply just not work if it was wired wrong?

    8. #17
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Poor speeds on Max-only 1.4km from Exchange

      If it is the type of plate with ADSL terminals at the rear and these are used for the phone extensions, this would have a bad effect on ADSL. This is unlikely though if the person who fitted the plate followed the instructions. It is also possible that the wiring to the extensions has been connected direct to the rear of the master socket and not to the terminals on the faceplate. Looking at the photo in post no 9, it appears in this case, that there are extension wires fixed to the back of the socket instead of the face plate. This would be incorrect, but it could just be spare wires in the Cat5 cable which have been tucked out of the way.

      If your Master socket faceplate is exactly the same as the one in your 1st post, I would advise changing it for a newer model. I may be wrong but this looks like the original type fitted by BT, which are not quite up to today's standard.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #18
      ENJAYCEE's Avatar
      ENJAYCEE is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub 3
      Sky TV: Sky Q
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Poor speeds on Max-only 1.4km from Exchange

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      If it is the type of plate with ADSL terminals at the rear and these are used for the phone extensions, this would have a bad effect on ADSL. This is unlikely though if the person who fitted the plate followed the instructions. It is also possible that the wiring to the extensions has been connected direct to the rear of the master socket and not to the terminals on the faceplate. Looking at the photo in post no 9, it appears in this case, that there are extension wires fixed to the back of the socket instead of the face plate. This would be incorrect, but it could just be spare wires in the Cat5 cable which have been tucked out of the way.

      If your Master socket faceplate is exactly the same as the one in your 1st post, I would advise changing it for a newer model. I may be wrong but this looks like the original type fitted by BT, which are not quite up to today's standard.
      Thanks.

      I think what I'll do is (for the sake of a 10 faceplate) is get one of the ones these: ADSL Nation On-Line Shop and see what happens.

    10. #19
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Poor speeds on Max-only 1.4km from Exchange

      may as well get the XTE-2005 one - i have and it works fine, plus it means if and when your lin is able to take more speed ur sorted
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    11. #20
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Poor speeds on Max-only 1.4km from Exchange

      I would agree, if you are going to do it, go for the XTE-2005 When you are ordering, get one of THESE the disposable one is only a few pence and makes refitting the wires much easier.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION