Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Guidance Required

    This is a discussion on Guidance Required within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi I am new to this site and was hoping for some help and guidance. I was due to be ...

    1. #1
      Karen's Avatar
      Karen is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      40
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Guidance Required

      Hi

      I am new to this site and was hoping for some help and guidance.

      I was due to be activated yesterday and haven't yet tried to change to Sky.

      I am IT illiterate so forgive me if these questions sound basic.

      I am currently with BT (DIAL UP) and have Norton

      Do I:-

      1. Disable or uninstall Norton prior to installing McAfee

      2. Do I remove anything to do with BT or just leave that sitting in the background.

      All help gratefully received 0 please keep it in language for idiots.

      Thanks
      Karen


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Welcome to the site Karen

      If you are happy with norton then stick with it

      There is no need to do anything to do with BT unless you are uncomfortable leaving it on the PC.

      As you are using dial-up you should right click on the IE icon on your desktop and select properties then goto the connections tab and either remove the dial-up connection or change the setting to never dial a connection.

      Hope this helps
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    4. #3
      Karen's Avatar
      Karen is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      40
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thanks Ray.

      Do I just re-enable Norton after installing Sky?

      Karen

    5. #4
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      No need to install anything the CD only has the security software on it and IE updates on it and it does install a few links on the desk top but apart from that not really needed but it nice to watch and well thought out.

      Have a peek
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    6. #5
      Andy_G's Avatar
      Andy_G is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EAROC
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Rochford
      Posts
      82
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Hi Karen,
      You say you were due to be activated yesterday, do you have your router?
      If so, is it all plugged in?
      Before doing anything else I would do the above and check to see if you are actually activated yet.
      If you have a steady green internet light (next to the number 1 on the router)
      you can probably use your sky broadband straight away.

    7. #6
      dingdong's Avatar
      dingdong is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      591
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      re: Do I just re-enable Norton after installing Sky?

      you don't need to disbale or do anything with norton unless you want to replace it with the free mcaffee, and if you do just uninstall norton and then install mcaffee

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION