Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Sorted out my issues - Now Sky Say no to ADSL2

    This is a discussion on Sorted out my issues - Now Sky Say no to ADSL2 within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi All, I had issues (on my end) after getting ADSL2 that forced them to drop my connection down to ...

    1. #1
      TheBlueRaja's Avatar
      TheBlueRaja is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Maryhill
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sorted out my issues - Now Sky Say no to ADSL2

      Hi All,
      I had issues (on my end) after getting ADSL2 that forced them to drop my connection down to G.DMT from ADSL2+.

      What you see below is a log of my connection up until i fitted a XTE 2005 box from ADSL nation this morning, note that the MODE is G.DMT and that there are lots of CRC errors right up until the last 15 / 30 min period (when i fitted the XTE, broadband speeds went from around 2100 to 6100kbps.

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 768 Kbps, Downstream rate = 7168 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 16.1 14.0
      Attn(dB): 28.0 18.5
      Pwr(dBm): 19.5 7.5
      Max(Kbps): 10432 1280
      Rate (Kbps): 7168 768
      G.dmt framing
      K: 225(0) 25
      R: 16 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 71 68
      B: 46 23
      M: 1 8
      T: 4 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 0.2087 7.7037
      L: 2414 216
      D: 256 8
      Counters
      SF: 5586 5584
      SFErr: 0 0
      RS: 379858 47464
      RSCorr: 0 0
      RSUnCorr: 0 0

      HEC: 0 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 1601656 0
      Data Cells: 16 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 130624 1
      SES: 82795 0
      UAS: 415 18
      Total time = 1 days 20 hours 17 min 40 sec
      SF = 9331335
      CRC = 541026
      LOS = 146314
      LOF = 0
      ES = 130624
      Latest 1 day time = 20 hours 17 min 40 sec
      SF = 4257369
      CRC = 218900
      LOS = 61717
      LOF = 0
      ES = 58544
      Latest 15 minutes time = 2 min 40 sec
      SF = 5586
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 1
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 45050
      CRC = 129
      LOS = 1
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1
      Previous 1 day time = 24 hours 0 sec
      SF = 5073966
      CRC = 322126
      LOS = 84597
      LOF = 0
      ES = 72080
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 27229
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 50108
      CRC = 2152
      LOS = 608
      LOF = 0
      ES = 600


      So now im thinking, OK, i've sorted out my problems on my end - time to phone up Sky and ask them to remove the cap. This they attempt to do (very quickly too i may add - quite impressed with that) and during this i snag the following report, note that it now says ADSL2+:-

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: FAST, Upstream rate = 764 Kbps, Downstream rate = 7165 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: ADSL2+
      Channel: Fast
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 9.0 13.0
      Attn(dB): 31.5 17.7
      Pwr(dBm): 0.0 12.4
      Max(Kbps): 7472 864
      Rate (Kbps): 7165 764
      G.dmt framing
      K: 47(0) 24
      R: 16 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 0 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 71 68
      B: 46 23
      M: 1 8
      T: 4 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 0.2087 7.7037
      L: 2414 216
      D: 256 8
      Counters
      SF: 3979 3977
      SFErr: 0 1
      RS: 1225656 33804
      RSCorr: 16 0
      RSUnCorr: 0 0

      HEC: 0 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 1079648 93331
      Data Cells: 38 303
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 130623 1
      SES: 82794 0
      UAS: 388 18
      Total time = 1 days 20 hours 14 min 7 sec
      SF = 3979
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 146313
      LOF = 0
      ES = 130623
      Latest 1 day time = 20 hours 14 min 7 sec
      SF = 3979
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 61716
      LOF = 0
      ES = 58543
      Latest 15 minutes time = 14 min 7 sec
      SF = 3979
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 1
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 24 hours 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 84597
      LOF = 0
      ES = 72080
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 608
      LOF = 0
      ES = 600
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 707
      LOF = 0
      ES = 703

      After the test (which lasts about 5 minutes and doesn't involve me touching a thing) they say that the maximum my line can support from BT's end is 8 meg and that they will not remove the cap. However, i know for a fact that when i had Sky Broadband installed i was seeing sync rates at around 14mbps in the router stats. However i did have frequent dropouts (hence the new cabling all around my house and the XTE Box that i installed this morning).

      Finally, included is the latest log from my router (after a few hours on the XTE) for reference - note how im back on G.DMT and all my errors have gone that were present before i changed over to the XTE.

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 768 Kbps, Downstream rate = 7168 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 16.4 14.0
      Attn(dB): 28.0 18.5
      Pwr(dBm): 19.5 7.5
      Max(Kbps): 10432 1280
      Rate (Kbps): 7168 768
      G.dmt framing
      K: 225(0) 25
      R: 16 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 71 68
      B: 46 23
      M: 1 8
      T: 4 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 0.2087 7.7037
      L: 2414 216
      D: 256 8
      Counters
      SF: 561179 561177
      SFErr: 0 0
      RS: 38160190 4770004
      RSCorr: 281 8
      RSUnCorr: 0 0

      HEC: 0 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 161280149 0
      Data Cells: 10644915 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 130624 1
      SES: 82795 0
      UAS: 415 18
      Total time = 1 days 22 hours 55 min 5 sec
      SF = 9886928
      CRC = 541026
      LOS = 146314
      LOF = 0
      ES = 130624
      Latest 1 day time = 22 hours 55 min 5 sec
      SF = 4812962
      CRC = 218900
      LOS = 61717
      LOF = 0
      ES = 58544
      Latest 15 minutes time = 10 min 5 sec
      SF = 35640
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 24 hours 0 sec
      SF = 5073966
      CRC = 322126
      LOS = 84597
      LOF = 0
      ES = 72080
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0

      Are Sky talking rubbish? Is 8 Meg all im going to get? Im only, according to Sam Knows im about a mile or 2 at the most from the MaryHill exchange so im expecting more to be honest.

      I mean look at the Max(Kbps) section (10432, 1280) after only a few hours on the new XTE!!! Did i perhaps jump the gun and phone them a bit too quickly?

      Any help would be appreciated.
      Last edited by TheBlueRaja; 29-08-07 at 04:23 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Sorted out my issues - Now Sky Say no to ADSL2

      Quote Originally Posted by TheBlueRaja View Post
      Finally, included is the latest log from my router (after a few hours on the XTE) for reference - note how im back on G.DMT and all my errors have gone that were present before i changed over to the XTE.
      No they haven't. The last set you posted shows an extremely high level of errors but it's impossible to say whether these are current or from earlier. Please reboot your router then let it run for a day before taking a new set of stats as the current ones appear to cover periods where you were making changes.

    4. #3
      IanMax's Avatar
      IanMax is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Peartree
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      188
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sorted out my issues - Now Sky Say no to ADSL2

      I will just add that by the looks of it sky have capped your g.dmt speed as a connection of 7mbs and a snr of 16 will allow a sync of around 10mbs even on g.dmt ( i have done this and get 10mbs on virtually the same attenuation as yourself. This said something is deffo wrong with your adsl2+ side of things as when i was capped it showed a max sync of 16mbs and actual sync of 7645 so i knew i was capped but in your case your snr dropped to 9 and your max sync was 7mbs which is near enough what you sync at.

      I would ignore the adsl2+ side of things and just say you want the cap removed on your line as your router clearly states you can get upto 10mbs on g.dmt.

      If they remove it and you get around 10mbs you can either leave it at that or try the adsl2+ using mognuts and see if your max kbps increases if it doesn't then i would just be happy with the 10mbs g.dmt as to be honest it does not make much difference.

      I am lucky i have a stable adsl2+ connection on a 31 attenutation at 13660kbs with an 11 snr but if i had to use g.dmt at 10mbs it would not bother me as the difference atctually using the internet and downloading is negligable <-- spelling ?

      Hope this helps.

      Have fun.

      Ian
      Bt phone socket and wiring help > http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/cabling-faceplate-help/

      Router stats and help on understanding them > http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/router-stats/

    5. #4
      TheBlueRaja's Avatar
      TheBlueRaja is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Maryhill
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sorted out my issues - Now Sky Say no to ADSL2

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 768 Kbps, Downstream rate = 7168 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 16.1 14.0
      Attn(dB): 28.0 18.5
      Pwr(dBm): 19.4 7.0
      Max(Kbps): 10496 1280
      Rate (Kbps): 7168 768
      G.dmt framing
      K: 225(0) 25
      R: 16 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 225 25
      M: 1 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 1.0707 8.6153
      L: 1808 208
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 4167329 4167327
      SFErr: 1 100
      RS: 283378426 35422279
      RSCorr: 1702 228
      RSUnCorr: 1 0

      HEC: 1 64
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 1197673474 0
      Data Cells: 4422797 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 1 0
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 47 0
      Total time = 19 hours 41 min 53 sec
      SF = 4167329
      CRC = 1
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1
      Latest 1 day time = 19 hours 41 min 53 sec
      SF = 4167329
      CRC = 1
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1
      Latest 15 minutes time = 11 min 53 sec
      SF = 41991
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52989
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0

      Stats for the last 20 hours, post the XTE install.

    6. #5
      MrStabby's Avatar
      MrStabby is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      357
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sorted out my issues - Now Sky Say no to ADSL2

      Not completely related and a bit of a rant, but this really annoys me...

      It's almost the first part of the troubleshooting process to try the test socket for slow/intermittent connections, you say you resolved your intermittent connection problem by fitting a filtered faceplate. This is (essentially) the same as using your test socket with a microfilter.

      If you had done this in the first place then Tier 3 wouldn't have been involved and your line wouldn't have been capped.

      I'm not aiming this directly at you, it's just that there seem to be so many people who seem to think Tier 3 have a magic resolution for slow/intermittent connections. Most of the time the customer hasn't tried their test socket at all, which goes a long way to fix the problem.

    7. #6
      TheBlueRaja's Avatar
      TheBlueRaja is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Maryhill
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sorted out my issues - Now Sky Say no to ADSL2

      Wow, thank you for your insightful and very helpful post.

      Perhaps if Sky Broadband support had informed me to do this i would have, perhaps if a magic leprechaun had appeared and said - hey mate try a new faceplate i would have done.

      But no, I phoned Sky and they capped my line because there was errors on the line, which at the time, as far as im aware could have been caused by dancing pixies with little pick axe's.

      I then spent fecking ages trying to work out what my problem was, stumbled across this site, read through all the relevant threads about how to check my stats, how to wire my extensions properly (which off i went and did) and what faceplate to get and found solutions my problems, only to rectify the issues i was having and then still be told, you know what, were keeping you as you are.

      Then, on top of that, i get Mr Smart guy picking on the newbie to the forum.

      Thanks mate, your special.

      I don't suppose you would actually like to help now would you?
      Last edited by TheBlueRaja; 30-08-07 at 07:00 PM.

    8. #7
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Sorted out my issues - Now Sky Say no to ADSL2

      Your new stats show that, capped and on G.DMT (with the resultant high noise margin) your errors are to all intents and purposes, zero.

      Whilst they may well rise if moved to ADSl2+, there's no way to know except to try.

      What you now need to do is call Sky and tell the T1 agent that you were capped for an earlier problem which is now resolved and that you'd like to be transferred to T3. If you're lucky you'll get transferred there and then, unlucky they'll do a troubleshoot first and very unlucky you'll get a "jobsworth" and have to politely end the call and try again. The best time to call is late evening through to early morning.

    9. #8
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Sorted out my issues - Now Sky Say no to ADSL2

      Quote Originally Posted by MrStabby View Post
      Most of the time the customer hasn't tried their test socket at all, which goes a long way to fix the problem.
      And how are they supposed to know to do that unless T1 tell them?

    10. #9
      IanMax's Avatar
      IanMax is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Peartree
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      188
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sorted out my issues - Now Sky Say no to ADSL2

      Hmmm now if only we could let every sky user know that ( most ) problems with slow speeds or drop outs to try the test socket first. You have to remember MrStabby that a good percentage of customers dont even know about SkyUser or dont have issues at all and people will always ring or e-mail support first as they trust the support people. Some techie minded people fondle about themselves and find new fixes but getting that fix or information to other users is hard.

      I for one would say that if i was a newbie now i would ask a question 1st and be directed to the correct forum by its members, i certainly would not search myself for a problem i had with my adsl as i could be there a week as the information now available to us skyusers is growing day by day.

      HennyHow

      I hope you get it sorted TheBlueRaja.

      Ian
      Bt phone socket and wiring help > http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/cabling-faceplate-help/

      Router stats and help on understanding them > http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/router-stats/

    11. #10
      MrStabby's Avatar
      MrStabby is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      357
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sorted out my issues - Now Sky Say no to ADSL2

      Quote Originally Posted by IanMax View Post
      Hmmm now if only we could let every sky user know that ( most ) problems with slow speeds or drop outs to try the test socket first. You have to remember MrStabby that a good percentage of customers dont even know about SkyUser or dont have issues at all and people will always ring or e-mail support first as they trust the support people.
      Quote Originally Posted by TheBlueRaja View Post
      Perhaps if Sky Broadband support had informed me to do this i would have
      Tier 1 should have, which is why I said it's part of the process. Tier 1 use a flow system called KMS which asks them to have the customer try the test socket.

      Quote Originally Posted by TheBlueRaja View Post
      Then, on top of that, i get Mr Smart guy picking on the newbie to the forum.
      You seem to have missed the part where I said "I'm not aiming this directly at you". It was a rant about Tier 1 or customers who flat out refuse to try their test socket if anyone.

      Quote Originally Posted by TheBlueRaja View Post
      I don't suppose you would actually like to help now would you?
      I could, but I don't think I will now...
      Last edited by MrStabby; 31-08-07 at 12:45 PM.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION