Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    Thinking of moving to sky max

    This is a discussion on Thinking of moving to sky max within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I am currently with Zen. A great provider, but very expensive and only supply access upto 8mb. I almost live ...

    1. #1
      dog-man's Avatar
      dog-man is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange: About 130 mtrs from the cabinet.
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Billion 7800N
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Planet Earth
      Posts
      1,592
      Thanks
      85
      Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts

      Thinking of moving to sky max

      I am currently with Zen. A great provider, but very expensive and only supply access upto 8mb.

      I almost live next door to the exchange and the exchange checkers are telling me that my line can currently support 16 - 24mb.

      My line attenuation is 10.


      Any reason I should NOT move to sky max 16mb service?

      Do sky actually enforce the FUP and if so, at what level?

      Do I have to use a router supplied by sky? I already have a router / modem that is ADSL2 capable.

      Does both outgoing and incoming traffic count towards any limit?

      All advice gratefully accepted.

      I will be sad to leave Zen, they are expensive but you get what you pay for, a very reliable service. I am being swayed to move for the 16mb access.




      dog-man


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Re: Thinking of moving to sky max

      No reason why you shouldn't move unless you are a gamer (but do a hunt on the forums about max delays)
      Never heard of the FUP being enforced (on any package let alone max)
      Yes you have to use the sky router (but do some hunting on the forum to get the answer you are looking for )

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Thinking of moving to sky max

      Sky say 'monthly usage' so this will include up and downloads. The figure of 250Gb has been mentioned in the past as being 'Fair', which should suit all but those who want to download the internet and spoil it for others.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      dog-man's Avatar
      dog-man is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange: About 130 mtrs from the cabinet.
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Billion 7800N
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Planet Earth
      Posts
      1,592
      Thanks
      85
      Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts

      Re: Thinking of moving to sky max

      I notice that you can use your own modem using the tools elsewhere on this forum.

      I also notice that newer modems supplied by sky do not allow these tools to function.

      Are sky currently sending out these newer modems to new customers?

      I do not want to find myself in a position where I have to use their modem.

      I paid a fortune for my all singing all dancing router / modem and would like to have the benefit of using it's capabilities to the full.



      dog-man

    6. #5
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Re: Thinking of moving to sky max

      V1 routers are the only ones in use at the moment.

    7. #6
      dog-man's Avatar
      dog-man is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange: About 130 mtrs from the cabinet.
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Billion 7800N
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Planet Earth
      Posts
      1,592
      Thanks
      85
      Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts

      Re: Thinking of moving to sky max

      OK, I need to get in quick then.

      Time to get my mac off Zen.


      Oh, one more question............. (until I think of another one)


      Do you get a static ip address with sky?

      If not, can they supply one for a small charge?



      dog-man

    8. #7
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Re: Thinking of moving to sky max

      no static IP and no option to have one.

    9. #8
      dog-man's Avatar
      dog-man is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange: About 130 mtrs from the cabinet.
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Billion 7800N
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Planet Earth
      Posts
      1,592
      Thanks
      85
      Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts

      Re: Thinking of moving to sky max

      OK, thanks.

      Will have to make other arrangements then.


      dog-man

    10. #9
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Re: Thinking of moving to sky max

      as you say, you get what you pay for.

      No usenet on sky either btw.

    11. #10
      dog-man's Avatar
      dog-man is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange: About 130 mtrs from the cabinet.
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Billion 7800N
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Planet Earth
      Posts
      1,592
      Thanks
      85
      Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts

      Re: Thinking of moving to sky max

      Not used newsnet for many years now.

      If I need newsgroup access, then I dip into dejanews.

      How many emails do they allow?



      dog-man

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION