Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    conflict between BT and Sky

    This is a discussion on conflict between BT and Sky within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I am trying to join sky broadband (max) from F2s. I currently get 6mps from F2s, but sky is cheaper. ...

    1. #1
      michaelb's Avatar
      michaelb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      conflict between BT and Sky

      I am trying to join sky broadband (max) from F2s. I currently get 6mps from F2s, but sky is cheaper. I have a MAC code all ready but Sky will not sign me up as they say my BT phone line is "part fibre optic" and I need to get this changed. BT state my line is "cropper" (either a typo or the emailer has an eastern accent!!) and that I could get up to 8mps.

      I have now reached the situation where sky will not sign me up, and my MAc code is fast approaching the 28th day. (I already have sky tv, HD + and sky talk)

      All of the information from sky has been via the phone line, as I can't get the online sign up to work.

      Is anyone aware of how to resolve this issue, is anyone else having this problem?

      Michael Baker


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: conflict between BT and Sky

      There is no reason why Sky should lie about this, but there are plenty of reason$ for them,BT, to lie. One way to find out who is, would be to call their bluff by ordering Broadband with them, BT that is. They would have to tell the truth then.

      Try putting your post code into the box at the bottom of this page-
      BT Broadband ADSL - Broadband Checker

      If it says you can get it click the phone link for the final check.
      Last edited by Isitme; 28-08-07 at 11:18 AM. Reason: typo

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      TSx's Avatar
      TSx
      TSx is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      310
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: conflict between BT and Sky

      Unfortunately TPON (fibre optic) will only work with offnet (connect) connections. Sky cannot place an order for you on the base, mid or max packages...

    5. #4
      unity's Avatar
      unity is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: wigan
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      Lancs
      Posts
      68
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: conflict between BT and Sky

      Yes, that`s right, typon cabs are fiber to the cab, and a lot of customers have been asking for broadband but b.t. cant give them it because they are fed off a typon cab. (fiber from the exchange to the cab) But then b.t. have been re routing lines in order to get these customers on broadband, so it can be done, it will take some conversation between yourself and b.t. to get this done, usually ( i want my existing line to be changed so that it can povide broadband.) I have done this very often I.E. reebok stadium Bolton. Fed off a typon cab, and then asked for broadband

    6. #5
      michaelb's Avatar
      michaelb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: conflict between BT and Sky

      thanks #2

      BT report as follows:-

      Exchange Your local BT Exchange (Daventry) is ADSL enabled

      Line Your line should be capable of supporting estimated download speeds of 6Mbps up to 8Mbps.
      An incompatible product may be installed on the line or you already have ADSL broadband
      Your chosen service provider may be able to help with conversions and some compatibility issues
      Your line will be fully tested when you place an order

      I already have broadband via F2s.com so it would seem sky are wrong, and they should be able to supply me the max service I require?? If this is so, how do I convince them to sell this to me?
      Thanks for the help
      Michael

    7. #6
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: conflict between BT and Sky

      if the info about it being part-fibre is correct then you'll have to get BT to replace this before Sky can process the order - simple as....
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: conflict between BT and Sky

      I did think that ADSL was not compatible with a fibre line, no matter what speed. THIS article in Znet would seem to support this. The piece is over 4 years old and states that BT were 'close' to fixing it. However, if this article is correct and ADSL is not possible on a fibre line, then BT are correct and there is no fibre on the OP's line, as he already has Broadband. It may be that Sky's test has misreported existing ADSL as 'fibre'. Given the level of Sky's proven efficiency, I think this is quite possible.

      Michael should take this up again with Sky and try to get through to someone who will look into the situation and hopefully resolve it. The MAC is nothing to worry about really, as if it expires, a new one can be issued. Remember, according to Ofcom regulations, the issue of a MAC must not result in the service being ceased, as it does not constitute notice to leave.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      TSx's Avatar
      TSx
      TSx is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      310
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: conflict between BT and Sky

      Its fairly simple - F2S will be an IPStream product, through BT wholesale. If thats the case (the same as connect), an order can be placed with BT wholesale to wrap copper round your fibre line, to support ADSL. Unfortunately, for whatever reason, if you're in an LLU-Enabled area, Sky will not be able to supply you with broadband, no matter how much you hassle them.

    10. #9
      michaelb's Avatar
      michaelb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: conflict between BT and Sky

      Thanks for all of your help, I have had an email from 'Derek, Sky broadband support' to say I can get Sky base, mid and max on my number.

      If I can be cheeky, I have another quick question - with the following stats will I benefit speed wise from going for the Max service?

      I use the Daventry exchange, and am currently with F2s using a BT voyager router, showing the following stats:-
      Line mode G.dmt Line state Show Time

      Line up time 0:00:31:01 System up time 0:00:31:28
      Downstream speed 1152 Kbps Upstream speed 288 Kbps
      Downstream latency Fast Upstream latency Fast
      Trellis coding Enabled Loss of signal 0
      Line attenuation 39 dB Loss of frame 0
      Noise margin 28 dB CRC error 0
      Line up count 1 Total error duration 0 seconds

      thanks in anticipation for your help!

    11. #10
      penrhyn's Avatar
      penrhyn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Long Eaton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB Box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Derbyshire
      Posts
      1,186
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: conflict between BT and Sky

      There is some information on TPON Telephone over passive optical networks here.

      thinkbroadband :: Latest news for TPON customers


     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION