Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    New to Sky and really need help

    This is a discussion on New to Sky and really need help within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I had my Sky broadband activated yesterday, it was great until boom disconnected. rebooted router bsack it came, this is ...

    1. #1
      brimilne's Avatar
      brimilne is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Blandford
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      New to Sky and really need help

      I had my Sky broadband activated yesterday, it was great until boom disconnected. rebooted router bsack it came, this is becomming a regular thing. I get the dreaded error 300 when i run the Sky test. I have read lots of posts with nothing definate on how to move forward I put the router in the master boxes test port. and still it drop's out. Not sure how to proceed. Is this fixable? or should I cancel while I still can?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      jdsimp1234's Avatar
      jdsimp1234 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SWBNP - Bridgend .South Wales
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Bridgend South Wales area
      Posts
      795
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: New to Sky and really need help

      error 300 means there is temporary outage at your exchange. nothing can be helped about that unfortunately.

      I had a 300 error and an outage at my exchange of 3-3.5 hours, yesterday.

      you gotta wait til its done, unfortunately. I maybe wrong, i dunno.

    4. #3
      jayhab's Avatar
      jayhab is offline Site Content Team
      Exchange: Connah's Quay
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: not any more!
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      480
      Thanks
      27
      Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: New to Sky and really need help

      Have you turned off upnp?

    5. #4
      brimilne's Avatar
      brimilne is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Blandford
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New to Sky and really need help

      I turned the upnp off and it made no diffrence. still happening. I am also getting high pings when the router is up.

    6. #5
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: New to Sky and really need help

      Error 300 is not an outage - its just when the router has lost IP address. can be due to a number of reasons (faulty jumpering, account suspended, stale session, error build up)....

      posting full router stats would help most as we can see if its a profile issue...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    7. #6
      dtr44's Avatar
      dtr44 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: halfway wshal
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      glasgow
      Posts
      1,022
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: New to Sky and really need help

      hi
      go into router setting and look at connection status[box right hand side at bottom of screen [see if says lcp up'down]if down go to router diagnosticsl eft hand column and reboot router through that [blue loading bar you will be asked if lights on [ok] give it a minute or 2 and check connection status box again [this usually clears the error 300 [tends to be the router and not the exchange [it probably has lost the exchange because of noise on line [a common fault on the v1 router]

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION