Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 36

    Speed/Stabilty Problem

    This is a discussion on Speed/Stabilty Problem within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Yes got filters on all sockets, but unfortunately the master socket that I have does not have removable faceplate with ...

    1. #21
      KeefeFox's Avatar
      KeefeFox is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: North Cheam
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Yes got filters on all sockets, but unfortunately the master socket that I have does not have removable faceplate with a test socket underneath, being quite old.

      Anyone any Idea how I could get this changed without paying Bt for the privilege?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      hugsie's Avatar
      hugsie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: CMASHF
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Birmingham
      Posts
      1,485
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
      I dont think you can change the master socket, without BT. It remains BTs property. On the newer ones the faceplates are fair game, but that does not help you I am afraid.

    4. #23
      vishal's Avatar
      vishal is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kenton Road (LWKROA)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      NW London
      Posts
      268
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      well you can just change it. but dont tell them

    5. #24
      hugsie's Avatar
      hugsie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: CMASHF
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Birmingham
      Posts
      1,485
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
      But hten If you do have line problems they may blame the change you made and charge you for repairs. Your choice!

    6. #25
      stevem's Avatar
      stevem is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSCHES
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Kingston ( that's Surrey, not Jamaica )
      Posts
      56
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by stevem View Post
      Thanks Ray,

      I'll run some more tests tonight & see if I can isolate the offending kit.

      Steve

      Ok , if anyone's interested, here are the results....


      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 15323 kbps 766 kbps
      Line Attenuation 22.5 db 11.4 db
      Noise Margin 8.9 db 13.3 db



      Tracing route to www.bbc.net.uk [212.58.227.72]
      over a maximum of 30 hops:

      1 1 ms 1 ms 1 ms 192.168.0.1
      2 34 ms 31 ms 51 ms cr0.lsches.uk.easynet.net [195.189.158.63]
      3 * 24 ms 23 ms 80.238.37.161
      4 28 ms 27 ms 26 ms ip-89-200-132-80.ov.easynet.net [89.200.132.80]
      5 25 ms 26 ms 25 ms ge2-1-0.er3.tclon.uk.easynet.net [89.200.130.0]
      6 29 ms 29 ms 29 ms ge0-0-0.er3.thlon.uk.easynet.net [82.108.6.150]
      7 83 ms 32 ms 30 ms ae0.25.br1.thlon.uk.easynet.net [217.204.60.85]
      8 30 ms 29 ms 31 ms ge0-0-0-0.er0.thlon.easynet.co.uk [217.204.60.106]
      9 30 ms 29 ms 29 ms bbc-gw0-easynet.prt0.rbsov.bbc.co.uk [217.204.61.146]
      10 32 ms 29 ms 30 ms 212.58.238.149
      11 30 ms 30 ms 30 ms 212.58.238.157
      12 30 ms 29 ms 30 ms www2.rbsov.bbc.co.uk [212.58.227.72]

      First hop ( to router ) showed no problems .. onto the second hop and the problems were immediately apparent...

      19:30
      Ping statistics for 195.189.158.63:
      Packets: Sent = 100, Received = 83, Lost = 17 (17% loss),
      Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
      Minimum = 27ms, Maximum = 59ms, Average = 33ms

      20:00
      Ping statistics for 195.189.158.63:
      Packets: Sent = 100, Received = 77, Lost = 23 (23% loss),
      Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
      Minimum = 28ms, Maximum = 58ms, Average = 34ms

      20:15
      Ping statistics for 195.189.158.63:
      Packets: Sent = 100, Received = 75, Lost = 25 (25% loss),
      Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
      Minimum = 27ms, Maximum = 125ms, Average = 34ms

      20:30
      Ping statistics for 195.189.158.63:
      Packets: Sent = 100, Received = 68, Lost = 32 (32% loss)
      Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
      Minimum = 27ms, Maximum = 60ms, Average = 33ms

      Router was rebooted at this point .......

      New Test ( 21:45 )

      Ping statistics for 195.189.158.63:
      Packets: Sent = 100, Received = 100, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
      Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
      Minimum = 27ms, Maximum = 334ms, Average = 34ms


      This points firmly at the supplied router. I'm going to see how this progresses .


      Regards
      Steve
      Last edited by stevem; 15-09-06 at 01:05 AM. Reason: too much information ;)

    7. #26
      Jonah's Avatar
      Jonah is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Quote Originally Posted by stevem View Post


      This points firmly at the supplied router.
      Regards
      Steve
      Despite moving connection to a different room away from Cordless phone my speed drops still persist requiring a router reboot
      Last edited by Jonah; 15-09-06 at 11:13 PM.

    8. #27
      stevem's Avatar
      stevem is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSCHES
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Kingston ( that's Surrey, not Jamaica )
      Posts
      56
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      can you see if you are experiencing the same packet loss as the speed drops off ?

      ping -n 100 <your 2nd hop router> keeps it consistent.

    9. #28
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      @KeefeFox

      I am sure I read somewhere a while ago that they will do it free but I wouldn't swear on it so try calling 150 and ask them if there is a charge to have an old one replaced with an upto date master socket, its a free call and you have nothing to lose by trying
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    10. #29
      Jonah's Avatar
      Jonah is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      I Changed the wireless setting to Auto 108mbs on the off chance this would make a difference as I read in another thread it cured the problems for that user.

      Im pleased to say so far this has worked and router did not require reboot today.

      This must be a router problem then, not a network one as I actually connect through an Ethernet wire and only my Xbox is connected by wireless and havent had it on for days.

    11. #30
      bvarsani's Avatar
      bvarsani is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wembley
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Wink

      I think there may be a problem with IE. I've noticed that if im downloading without IE on the connection is stable. As soon as I start surfing the router hangs and I have to reboot it. May be a problem with the Sky software. I might try uninstalling it see if it makes a difference or trying to use Firefox for a few days. I've only got connected today so I hope it improves, can't go around reboting every 10-20 mins.

      Does anyone know if the service is like ASDL Max where the line stabilises (is that even a word) after 10 days.

      I'm only getting download speeds of 550kb/s on a line that syncs at 15323 kbps is that right?

     

     
    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION