Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 36

    ok my current stats, am i still adsl2+ capable??

    This is a discussion on ok my current stats, am i still adsl2+ capable?? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; my current stats are as follows: /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 768 ...

    1. #1
      jdsimp1234's Avatar
      jdsimp1234 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SWBNP - Bridgend .South Wales
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Bridgend South Wales area
      Posts
      795
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

      ok my current stats, am i still adsl2+ capable??

      my current stats are as follows:

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 768 Kbps, Downstream rate = 8096 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 14.2 14.0
      Attn(dB): 24.0 16.0
      Pwr(dBm): 19.8 8.1
      Max(Kbps): 10592 1248
      Rate (Kbps): 8096 768
      G.dmt framing
      K: 254(0) 25
      R: 12 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 254 25
      M: 1 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 12 16
      S: 1.0470 8.6153
      L: 2040 208
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 492134 492132
      SFErr: 0 0
      RS: 66930352 4183122
      RSCorr: 13 0
      RSUnCorr: 0 0

      HEC: 0 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 159746924 0
      Data Cells: 3714015 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 2 0
      SES: 2 0
      UAS: 255 0
      Total time = 5 hours 5 min 20 sec
      SF = 1052724
      CRC = 318
      LOS = 2
      LOF = 0
      ES = 2
      Latest 1 day time = 5 hours 5 min 20 sec
      SF = 1052724
      CRC = 318
      LOS = 2
      LOF = 0
      ES = 2
      Latest 15 minutes time = 5 min 20 sec
      SF = 18878
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,894
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 30 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: ok my current stats, am i still adsl2+ capable??

      You have some CRC errors but they are within tolerance. They may get worse if you go to ADSL2+ because ADSL2+ is less tolerant of line errors.
      If you have any extension wiring in your house you can check if this is causing any problems "which it often doe's" by removing the bottom half of your BT master "main" socket face plate in there you should find a test socket, plugging your router direct into that connects you straight on to the BT line disconnecting any extensions. If the errors improve then you can improve the extensions by making sure that only 2 wires are connected in each socket to pins 2 and 5, also avoid the use of plug in telephone extension leads. The faster speed your connection runs at the more errors will be generated by any poor wiring.

    4. #3
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: ok my current stats, am i still adsl2+ capable??

      Yes, the errors will definitely go up as currently you have a noise margin of 14.2db. Uncapped and on ADSL2+ your sync would rise so noise margin would fall.

      When you do the test socket comparison, look also for a rise in your noise margin (the sync won't change as you're capped at 8096kbps). If it jumps more than a couple of db then you have room for improvement in your wiring.

      With your attenuation you're definitely an ADSL2+ candidate.
      Last edited by Saturday; 23-08-07 at 06:02 PM.

    5. #4
      jdsimp1234's Avatar
      jdsimp1234 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SWBNP - Bridgend .South Wales
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Bridgend South Wales area
      Posts
      795
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: ok my current stats, am i still adsl2+ capable??

      so how do i go about going on adsl2+ without any arguments with sky staff?

      would i need to email sky? and show them my router stats.

      Then they would believe what speed my line is actually capable of getting?


      or would it be better to give them a ring, go down that road? or email them?

      If I rung them what do i say??

    6. #5
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,894
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 30 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: ok my current stats, am i still adsl2+ capable??

      You need to get past Tier 1, as I said in the other thread tell them you were capped because of a previous fault which is now fixed and you need to speak to Tier 3 to get the cap removed. Dont discuss ADSL with Tier 1 they wont understand. The best time to get through to Tier 3 is late at night or early morning.

    7. #6
      jdsimp1234's Avatar
      jdsimp1234 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SWBNP - Bridgend .South Wales
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Bridgend South Wales area
      Posts
      795
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: ok my current stats, am i still adsl2+ capable??

      and the telephone number to get hold of tier 3 is...??

    8. #7
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: ok my current stats, am i still adsl2+ capable??

      via tier 1...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    9. #8
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,894
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 30 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: ok my current stats, am i still adsl2+ capable??

      As I said b4 you need to get past tier 1 so you ring the normal number!

    10. #9
      jdsimp1234's Avatar
      jdsimp1234 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SWBNP - Bridgend .South Wales
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Bridgend South Wales area
      Posts
      795
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: ok my current stats, am i still adsl2+ capable??

      ok so i rang the normal number, spoke to tier 1, a lady, told them my phone line had a fault and was capped at 8mb, and now the fault is fixed, and I wish to speak to tier 3, to take take the cap off, she did say my line was capable of getting a 3.5mb connection, like before.

      I argued that i live 720 meters away from the exchange, and that I should be able to get more than a 3.5mb connection. I did not speak about ADSL/ADSL2. She asked if was using my master socket, etc, and asked if had a horizontal face plate, Told them I was using the microfilter on my test socket, and not the face plate socket.

      she put me on hold for about 1 min, to see if she could get through to tier 3, she came back saying she couldn't get hold of tier 3, and that she was put on a waiting list, and was given the ticket number, which I must give when tier 3 ring me up.

      to be continued....
      Last edited by jdsimp1234; 24-08-07 at 01:35 PM.

    11. #10
      jdsimp1234's Avatar
      jdsimp1234 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SWBNP - Bridgend .South Wales
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Bridgend South Wales area
      Posts
      795
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: ok my current stats, am i still adsl2+ capable??

      do broadband speed tests lie to you? when they reach a conclusion, like 3.5/4mb speed?

      wich is strange When I am connected to sky bb, and can download at something like 840kbps or a bit more. I tested that with a big download.

      Before Sky BB, my top speeds were 640ishkbps with my face plate socket. When i started to use my test socket instead, just before I was activated for sky bb, i was getting a 705kbps speed. Was using Plusnet 8mb with a allowance of 40gb usage at 29.99 a month.

      what does all this tell me??

     

     
    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION