Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 36

    ok my current stats, am i still adsl2+ capable??

    This is a discussion on ok my current stats, am i still adsl2+ capable?? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; OK - last post from me to this thread I'm trying to help you here and not annoy you but: ...

    1. #11
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: ok my current stats, am i still adsl2+ capable??

      OK - last post from me to this thread

      I'm trying to help you here and not annoy you but:

      You appear to have a poor line for ADSL2+. You've (twice) been advised to run a check with your test socket. That's a test, not just connect to it and then call Sky. What was the result of the test or didn't you bother?

      You were advised to make some changes to your wiring which of course is up to you but at least respond whether you've done it or not.

      You were also advised to call Sky late night/early morning which you appear to also have ignored.

      If you don't take advice and fix any line problems or at least determine you have none before trying to get on to ADSL2+ you're wasting your time, Sky's time and the time of people on the forum trying to help you.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      jdsimp1234's Avatar
      jdsimp1234 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SWBNP - Bridgend .South Wales
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Bridgend South Wales area
      Posts
      795
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: ok my current stats, am i still adsl2+ capable??

      ummm, sorry if i am being rude, but my faceplate socket no longer works, cannot screw it back in as one of the screws has got stuck, so can't unscrew it.

      when i do try pushing it back in(without screwing it back in) the faceplate connector pushes the test socket back, so i cannot get the faceplate socket into place for it to work. plus can't screw it back in it looks half out, with the stuck screw still in.

      I have also tryed to fix the wiring problem, by using my long adsl cable from the router to the micofilter, instead of using my phone extension, which the micofilter is now connected to the test socket for the time being(sorry if it is)

      My phone extension cable is now connected my house phone instead. so there shouldnt be any bad wiring there. Oh, yes my sky box is also connected, and also the line to my sky multiroom box is also connected, all via the microfilter. Had double adaptors when sky put the line in for the sky multiroom box.

      plus, apologies, if i ignored ringing sky at the correct times.
      Last edited by jdsimp1234; 24-08-07 at 02:24 PM.

    4. #13
      jdsimp1234's Avatar
      jdsimp1234 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SWBNP - Bridgend .South Wales
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Bridgend South Wales area
      Posts
      795
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: ok my current stats, am i still adsl2+ capable??

      plus. have now tryed to fit faceplate back in, by screwing 1st screw in.

      test socket was half out of its holder, behind the faceplate, i pushed it back into place, heard the click as it went back in, now it doesnt push back, gr8. Now my faceplate socket works again!

      now connected back up. Should be no wiring problems unless, I got a duff long adsl cable. seems to be working tho.

      Again all apologies.

      Hope to get a phone call from sky tho.
      Last edited by jdsimp1234; 24-08-07 at 02:43 PM.

    5. #14
      jdsimp1234's Avatar
      jdsimp1234 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SWBNP - Bridgend .South Wales
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Bridgend South Wales area
      Posts
      795
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: ok my current stats, am i still adsl2+ capable??

      also, the test with the test socket was ok, i did get a slightly better connection, as downloads were a little faster 100-150k faster with the test socket. Didnt notice any noise difference.

      But still the best of a 3.5mb connection, is bad, don't know why I got a poor line, I only live 720 metres, or 0.72 kilometres from exchange. Been living here for 4/5 years.

      I live in a row of 18 flats with a phone line junction down the far end. And every line to flats goes through the walls, I think. and also I think the lines come from under the ground, not via telephone poles i don't think. I maybe wrong, i dunno.

    6. #15
      jdsimp1234's Avatar
      jdsimp1234 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SWBNP - Bridgend .South Wales
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Bridgend South Wales area
      Posts
      795
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: ok my current stats, am i still adsl2+ capable??

      it seems that using the faceplate socket, speedtest tell me my speeds are 2.9-3.08mb, with my test socket used, speeds were 3.5-4mb.

      So, have I got a duff master socket?

    7. #16
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,894
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 30 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: ok my current stats, am i still adsl2+ capable??

      If you post your stats "from the test socket over a period of time" ie a few hours and we may be able to advise further. Also extensions plug in or otherwise can still cause noise on the line whether the router is connected via them or not. Which is why stats from the test socket only should be examined first, also you didn't mention if you had checked the wiring to see if only pins 2 and 5 are connected.

    8. #17
      jdsimp1234's Avatar
      jdsimp1234 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SWBNP - Bridgend .South Wales
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Bridgend South Wales area
      Posts
      795
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: ok my current stats, am i still adsl2+ capable??

      Koala5 do you mean pins 2 and 5 on the faceplate socket or the test socket?

    9. #18
      jdsimp1234's Avatar
      jdsimp1234 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SWBNP - Bridgend .South Wales
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Bridgend South Wales area
      Posts
      795
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: ok my current stats, am i still adsl2+ capable??

      heres what speedtest says


    10. #19
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,894
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 30 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: ok my current stats, am i still adsl2+ capable??

      The face plate lower face, thats the bit you take off to get to the test socket has some terminals on the back of it 6 infact. If you have any hardwired extensions they should be connected to those terminals and only pins 2 and 5 should be connected the same applies to any extension sockets.
      If you was to remove the complete BT master socket from the wall there is a further 2 terminals at the back marked A and B only the incoming BT line should be connected to those.

    11. #20
      jdsimp1234's Avatar
      jdsimp1234 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SWBNP - Bridgend .South Wales
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Bridgend South Wales area
      Posts
      795
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

      Smile Re: ok my current stats, am i still adsl2+ capable??

      seems that a blue connected pin 2, a blue and white connected to pin 5, plus an orange cable on pin 3. should i remove this orange cable from pin 3?
      Last edited by jdsimp1234; 24-08-07 at 04:17 PM.

     

     
    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION