Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Communication Breakdown

    This is a discussion on Communication Breakdown within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I joined Sky a few weeks ago and have been pretty happy, I'm on max and knew I could get ...

    1. #1
      SimpleRules's Avatar
      SimpleRules is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      176
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Communication Breakdown

      I joined Sky a few weeks ago and have been pretty happy, I'm on max and knew I could get ADSL2+ (upto 16mb) and my line seems pretty good, I was getting a low attenuation of 30db and a healthy noise margin (14db or something) ... but I was lumped on the 8MB G.DMT, I received almost 7000kbps in tests, so I figured I must surely be able to get more than 8 on full ADSL2+ if they moved me ... might get 10-12mb or more.

      So I phoned up and they understood nothing, I got repeatedly ask "something wrong with speed?" when I tried to explain I'd like to move from G.DMT to ADSL2+ ... no luck, I hung up ... I now e-mailed them.

      After 2 weeks I got a response, it was in rather poor English but stated that they created a ticket with Tier 3 to switch me and what scared me was the last part, "this should fix your slow speed problems", it wasn't that it was slow speed but I could get better on ADSL2+ ...

      Well today change, sadly to the worse! I'm still on G.DMT but there is now a cap on my line down to 5000kbps and I'm now only getting 4000kbps! I can only assume that the ticket created by the e-mail contact was worded to the effect of "slow speed", so Tier 3 capped my line to try make it better ... this is what happens when I start with a foreigner and they move me up to a British tech, which tier 3 is I believe ... absolutely useless!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Communication Breakdown

      Post your detailed stats and someone may be able to point you in the right direction. You have everyone's sympathy I am sure, T1 support is pathetic, to say the least.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Communication Breakdown

      the best thing you can say is that u had a previous fault which is now fixed and could they please remove the cap - thats it. don't say its slow, don't even try to mention 'i should be on adsl2+', and just let them get on with it......tier 1 have a script which they're not allowed to deviate from
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    5. #4
      SimpleRules's Avatar
      SimpleRules is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      176
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Communication Breakdown

      Update, I phoned Sky and it was sorted out ... they insisted I was always on ADSL2+, which I know I wasn't as I saved the router details from the router utility and it clearly showed G.DMT ... anyway, the important thing is I'm on it.

      Here are my current router stats, I'm thinking the line is capped to around 8MB but I'm not sure, maybe its what my line can handle ...
      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: FAST, Upstream rate = 764 Kbps, Downstream rate = 8189 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: ADSL2+
      Channel: Fast
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 12.5 12.0
      Attn(dB): 33.0 18.6
      Pwr(dBm): 0.0 12.4
      Max(Kbps): 10776 864
      Rate (Kbps): 8189 764
      G.dmt framing
      K: 47(0) 24
      R: 16 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 0 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 65 68
      B: 46 23
      M: 1 8
      T: 5 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 0.1828 7.7037
      L: 2756 216
      D: 256 8
      Counters
      SF: 3179936 3179934
      SFErr: 256 9
      RS: 1128877602 27029439
      RSCorr: 19696275 355
      RSUnCorr: 5158 0

      HEC: 221 8
      OCD: 4 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 996816897 93004973
      Data Cells: 53442767 3126310
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 199 7
      SES: 123 0
      UAS: 14 18
      Total time = 14 hours 20 min 31 sec
      SF = 3179936
      CRC = 256
      LOS = 331
      LOF = 0
      ES = 199
      Latest 1 day time = 14 hours 20 min 31 sec
      SF = 3179936
      CRC = 256
      LOS = 331
      LOF = 0
      ES = 199
      Latest 15 minutes time = 5 min 31 sec
      SF = 20390
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 1
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 55503
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 55441
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 2
      LOF = 0
      ES = 2
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 55442
      CRC = 40
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 14
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 55441
      CRC = 197
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 53
      Is it worth contacting Sky and asking for this cap to be removed? I'm not sure they'll understand and knowing them, they'll probably cap it further instead ... or who knows.
      Last edited by SimpleRules; 17-08-07 at 04:21 AM.

    6. #5
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Communication Breakdown

      there was no point putting u on adsl2+ but not changing the downstream - if anything it woulda made more sense to stay on gdmt for that!! there are, however, errors on the line which will prob increase should the speed be increased so best make sure everything is tickety boo at ur end before asking for anything else
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Communication Breakdown

      Interesting point is that most of the errors are generated in one 15 minute period.
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 55441
      CRC = 197
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 53
      If the reason for this can be found, it could go a long way to improving your line. Unfortunately there are a multitude of possibilities, among these are - Street lights switching on - AC or CH switching on - Microwave being used - Running machine being used - and the list goes on.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION