Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 20 of 20

    Noise Problems - Anyone seen similar ?

    This is a discussion on Noise Problems - Anyone seen similar ? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Okay so I'm home now and what a difference !! No crackle on the line and been connected for hours ...

    1. #11
      wizzo's Avatar
      wizzo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Noise Problems - Anyone seen similar ?

      Okay so I'm home now and what a difference !! No crackle on the line and been connected for hours since the BT engineer left and no sigh of the noise margin reducing !! Quite the opposite in fact.

      Zero modem noise on the line and if I make a phonecall the Noise margin goes up and then settles back down without disconnecting.

      Maybe you're right and people on here are quick to blame Sky and Exchanges for disconnections etc and in my case it was just the 10m of twisted pair from the BT box in the street to my front door.

      I still admit that it looked like a router/microfilter problem. I will have to get uncapped now !! I was capped at 2mb while they tried to sort it out. Should get about 3.5Mb.

      My current stats are :-

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 2048 kbps 512 kbps
      Line Attenuation 52.0 db 31.5 db
      Noise Margin 23.8 db 14.0 db


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      garyten's Avatar
      garyten is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: carrickfergus
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Noise Problems - Anyone seen similar ?

      I also seem to Fixed my problem, I tried again, to Turn of the UPNP and saved again, and this seems to have worked.

      My NM is now steady between 13 and 14.

      I did this when i first got the router and the box was unticked, but i re-done the save and it seems to have worked. Maybe i didnt save the action the first time.

      Happy for now

      Gary.

    4. #13
      wizzo's Avatar
      wizzo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Noise Problems - Anyone seen similar ?

      I have another problem now !!!!!!! Getting past Tier 1 to speak to tier 3 to get my line uncapped !!!!!!!

      AAAAAAARRRRRRRRRRRRGGGGGGGHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH!!!

      20 mins I've been explaining that I had a cap put on by Tier 3 while they tried to find what was wrong and they said to call back if it was a line fault and get the cap removed but the silly biiiitch just keep saying "you have had a new router and now the fault is fixed"

      So I explain for the 20th time that it was a BT line fault and I need the cap removed !! Tier 1 is an absolute joke !

      Finally she reopens the old ticket and hopefully I'll get a callback from Tier 3.

      It's frustrating because it'll take a scottish Tier 3 bloke about 5 seconds to knock the cap off.

      Anyone know a quicker way of getting your cap removed ? or speaking to Tier 3 direct ?

    5. #14
      moose's Avatar
      moose is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: huntingdon
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Noise Problems - Anyone seen similar ?

      Glad to hear the line problem is now sorted, I think getting past T1 could be the hard part. I guessed it was your line cos since living in the sticks I have had all manner of strange noises down our phone line. I will have to get round to giving BT a call re the fall off in speed here in bad weather. Strange thing though, the line appears clean on speech.
      I think the poor tech support thing goes hand in hand with the size of Sky as a company, I think they wrongly presume that the majority of people dont know what to plug in where etc when the fact is anyone who works and uses the net regularly will have some idea what they are doing, in many cases better than the T1's they're speaking to, maybe you should study a second language like Urdu or something similar, that way at least you'd understand 'em

    6. #15
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Noise Problems - Anyone seen similar ?

      can't reopen old tickets, new one would've been created and put in the que...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    7. #16
      wizzo's Avatar
      wizzo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Noise Problems - Anyone seen similar ?

      Hopefully she wasn't just fobbing me off then ! I gave her some grief as she was just a talking robot. I suppose I'll see if I get a callback.

      Mind you once when I phoned up I got an Scottish accent straigtaway and she also spoke directly to a supervisor and was really helpful. I'm guessing I got straight through to Tier 3 ??

      She was the pne who finally said "We've tried everything this end judging by your tickets you will have to get BT out" and as it turned out she was dead right.

      I might try ringing from work now and hanging up if it's a foreign accent. It must be quieter through the day.

    8. #17
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Noise Problems - Anyone seen similar ?

      tier 3 aren't just based in Scotland...and it's busier during the day - best chance of getting to tier 3 is between 8-9am and 11-12pm
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    9. #18
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Noise Problems - Anyone seen similar ?

      Everyone with a Scottish accent doesn't live in Scotland

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #19
      wizzo's Avatar
      wizzo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Noise Problems - Anyone seen similar ?

      Cracked it !!! I rang 08702 404040 instead of the direct tech support. Wrote down the sequence of options 1 then 1 then 3

      and hung up when I heard an asian voice ! Hung up on them twice and the third time I got what I wanted !! A SCOTTISH ACCENT !!!

      He was Tier 1 but he had a grasp of English and told me that Tier 3 can't be that busy because he just put someone straight through to them. I held on the line for a bout a minute and BINGO !! Tier 3 !! Told the bloke I wanted my cap removed and it took him like 30 seconds. JOB DONE.

      If you think about it Sky Broadband is a home package so people are at work and not phoning up. They wait till they are home and infront of their router as the voice explains when you ring.

      So that's me sorted. Happy as a sand boy now.

    11. #20
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Noise Problems - Anyone seen similar ?

      there is tier 1 Ireland too you know....glad ur done now. just dont complain if line goes **** up!!! lol
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION