Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 25

    Cant Install!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    This is a discussion on Cant Install!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Have you got a firewall on? if so disable it briefly and try again...

    1. #11
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Have you got a firewall on? if so disable it briefly and try again




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      del_boy_ben's Avatar
      del_boy_ben is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      all firewalls disabled.

      Im sure everything is done right as far as connections and precautions etc.

    4. #13
      LNB's Avatar
      LNB
      LNB is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Padgate LVPAD
      Broadband ISP: Connect at 5 per month
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Warrington
      Posts
      733
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Quote Originally Posted by del_boy_ben View Post
      Ive resat the fouter loads of times too.
      It would appear to be a faulty keyboard!

      No default gateway should be specified yet. Do you know how to get to control panel?
      Service recovery 02392 899292

      You got 3 right!
      D'oh! Not good, dude.

    5. #14
      del_boy_ben's Avatar
      del_boy_ben is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      sorry about the spelling.

      its only sky who told me to try changing the gateway.
      and yes i do know how to get to the control panel.

    6. #15
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Have you tried to get some updated drivers for you mother board if the Lan (Network Adaptor) is built into it or the PCI card its thats what you are using ?
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    7. #16
      hugsie's Avatar
      hugsie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: CMASHF
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Birmingham
      Posts
      1,485
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
      Is it possible it is a fault with your network card on main PC?

      Just throwing this out... I am not sure what else it could be?

    8. #17
      del_boy_ben's Avatar
      del_boy_ben is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      maybe i could try that. before i installed my sky broadband , i had a complete reinstall of windows and refreshed my whole computer, if that helps.!

    9. #18
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Welcome to the site del_boy_ben

      This has nothing to do with installing the CD as there is little that it does install apart from updating your IE and if you have chosen to install the security software other than that all it really does is copy a folder onto the C: Drive and add a couple of links to the desktop.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    10. #19
      LNB's Avatar
      LNB
      LNB is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Padgate LVPAD
      Broadband ISP: Connect at 5 per month
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Warrington
      Posts
      733
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      OK. Open network connections. Right click your network connection. Left click properties. Check show icon in notification area when connected. Uncheck notify me when this connection has limited or no connectivity.
      left click on internet protocol (tcp/ip). Left click on properties. Select obtain an ip address automatically. Select obtain DNS server addresses automatically. Left click OK, then once again. Open internet options. Left click on connections tab. Select never dial a connection. Click on LAN settings. Uncheck everything. Left click OK, then once again.

      Try again to connect to router and report back.
      Service recovery 02392 899292

      You got 3 right!
      D'oh! Not good, dude.

    11. #20
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      del_boy right click on my computer, left click on properties, left click on hardware, left click on device manager. What have you got listed under Network adapters or is there a yellow exclamation mark?




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION