Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    New User on Sky with a Wierd Problem

    This is a discussion on New User on Sky with a Wierd Problem within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, I used to be with Pipex and I was using Pipex this morning no problem then about 2pm Post ...

    1. #1
      chronic's Avatar
      chronic is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagemcom 2504N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      88
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      New User on Sky with a Wierd Problem

      Hi,
      I used to be with Pipex and I was using Pipex this morning no problem then about 2pm Post man dropped of my Sky Router so I set it up all Great connects to Sky Connect (me using it now) but then I get thinking how can have been using Pipex in the morning and now on Sky in the afternoon thought you was only able to have one ADSL ISP active at on time.

      Can't for the life of me see how this is working I have phoned Sky Tech they say its not possible but my line was activated 5days ago and I been using pipex all this time, he commented its a 1st he has never heard of it before, I then phone Pipex they say same thing but they promise me pipex line will stop working on 23rd Aug 2007 but I should not be able to have two ISP's on one line..

      As anyone ever heard of this before ???

      Hope that came out right way


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: New User on Sky with a Wierd Problem

      Click THIS link, it will tell you who your ISP is

      If Pipex are not going to disconnect you until 23rd there is no way Sky could have enabled you 5 days ago and unfortunately it could mean problems for you when the ISPs sort themselves out. I hope not, but I seem to remember a member who was in your position and eventually lost his connection for some time

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      chronic's Avatar
      chronic is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagemcom 2504N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      88
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New User on Sky with a Wierd Problem

      Thanks for Link its says:

      IP address state: Warwickshire (Big IP map)
      IP address city: Rugby (Big IP map)
      IP latitude: 52.3667
      IP longitude: -1.2500
      Your ISP [?]: Easynet
      Organization: Easynet
      Host: 5ac8f4c8.bb.sky.com


      When I click it, all looks Ok.. Just hope nothing wierd happens when Pipex kills there connection..

    5. #4
      TRIaXOR™'s Avatar
      TRIaXOR™ is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WSDRU
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Glasgow
      Posts
      162
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New User on Sky with a Wierd Problem

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Click THIS link, it will tell you who your ISP is
      Well it got the Correct ISP and Correct City, pity it got the wrong side of the city as it says im in a house in pollockshields problem is, I'm in Drumchapel
      Powered by Sky Broadband Unlimited

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: New User on Sky with a Wierd Problem

      I'm in Drumchapel
      I worked on the building of the shopping centre there, a few years back.

      Yes, the locator is not to good, it puts me in Falkirk, but the rest of the info is OK

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      slinky's Avatar
      slinky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      118
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New User on Sky with a Wierd Problem

      its quite possible that this is just a fortunate coincidence and while you were setting up the router your connection was switched to sky.
      When Pipex say the connection to them wont work after the 23rd, all they mean is your account will (hopefully) be closed.

    8. #7
      gill07's Avatar
      gill07 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Alsager
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      231
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New User on Sky with a Wierd Problem

      I'm currently in the process of migrating (activation due next week), it says I'm on dial up at the moment

      Actually 2MB BB

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION