Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Are my stats fine??

    This is a discussion on Are my stats fine?? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Sometimes out of the blue my SNR goes to like 2.0 and stuff and i need to reboot. Also would ...

    1. #1
      wcresswell's Avatar
      wcresswell is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ardrossan
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Are my stats fine??

      Sometimes out of the blue my SNR goes to like 2.0 and stuff and i need to reboot.
      Also would it be worth it to get sky to change me to ADSL2 instead of G.DMT
      (i also sync at 3500+ regularly)

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: FAST, Upstream rate = 448 Kbps, Downstream rate = 2752 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Fast
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 9.9 9.0
      Attn(dB): 60.0 31.5
      Pwr(dBm): 17.3 12.3
      Max(Kbps): 2784 652
      Rate (Kbps): 2752 448
      G.dmt framing
      K: 87(0) 15
      R: 0 0
      S: 1 1
      D: 1 1
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 107 15
      M: 1 1
      T: 1 1
      R: 0 0
      S: 1.0000 1.0000
      L: 864 128
      D: 1 1
      Counters
      SF: 248008 248006
      SFErr: 165 2
      RS: 0 0
      RSCorr: 0 0
      RSUnCorr: 0 0

      HEC: 123 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 27369876 0
      Data Cells: 3612493 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 242 0
      SES: 102 0
      UAS: 26 0
      Total time = 1 hours 13 min 40 sec
      SF = 257829
      CRC = 5310
      LOS = 14
      LOF = 0
      ES = 242
      Latest 1 day time = 1 hours 13 min 40 sec
      SF = 257829
      CRC = 5310
      LOS = 14
      LOF = 0
      ES = 242
      Latest 15 minutes time = 13 min 40 sec
      SF = 48226
      CRC = 33
      LOS = 3
      LOF = 0
      ES = 29
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 29
      LOS = 6
      LOF = 0
      ES = 31
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 35
      LOS = 2
      LOF = 0
      ES = 33
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 35
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 33
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 50812
      CRC = 5178
      LOS = 3
      LOF = 0
      ES = 116


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Are my stats fine??

      Quote Originally Posted by wcresswell View Post
      Are my stats fine?
      No, 'fraid not.

      At an attenuation of 60db you're doing well to sync at 2752kbps but at the price of a very high level of line errors.

      See the cabling and faceplate help forum for info on diagnosing and fixing line issues. You may be able to improve things.

      The sort of drop in noise margin you're seeing will be being exacerbated by the line problems you have. You must keep it above ~6db for a stable connection. See the first sticky in my signature at the bottom of this post.

      Don't even think of trying to get moved to ADSL2+. First off Sky won't do it because you're on Mid and because of your attenuation. Second, even if they did your connection would be far worse than it is currently.
      Last edited by Saturday; 05-08-07 at 04:51 PM.

    4. #3
      wcresswell's Avatar
      wcresswell is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ardrossan
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Are my stats fine??

      My router is in at my master socket constantly i have no need to move it anywhere else, as i use the solwise mains ethernet adapters.

      Edit.. i also use custom commands to set my SNR to 144. thus lowering my sync speed. to try and improve my line and keep it stable. I have tried to get sky to lower my sync and cap me but tier 1 never move me onto tier 2 or 3 its always is there 3 lights are your yellow cable plugged in etc. One of them even hung up on me once when i tried to explain my problem like i would to a child.
      Last edited by wcresswell; 05-08-07 at 05:00 PM.

    5. #4
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Are my stats fine??

      Quote Originally Posted by wcresswell View Post
      One of them even hung up on me once when i tried to explain my problem like i would to a child.
      Hmm, wonder why, I've always found polite persistence works better, they are only human after all.


    6. #5
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Are my stats fine??

      Quote Originally Posted by wcresswell View Post
      My router is in at my master socket constantly
      Your master socket will be affected by any other phone wiring you have. As I said before, see the cabling and faceplate help forum for info on diagnosing and fixing line issues.

    7. #6
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Are my stats fine??

      he's on connect fellas - 448 upload
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    8. #7
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Are my stats fine??

      So he is.

      In that case wcresswell, that's another reason to forget about ADSL2+ - it isn't an option on Connect. The other advice holds true though. Sort your wiring out.

      Also, using a utility to change your noise margin on Connect is not a good idea. Chances are you'll completely screw the exchange based rate adaption and your connection will go to pot.

      Please change your Skyuser profile.

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Are my stats fine??

      This members exchange is not yet Sky enabled. It could be he has been put on Connect until it is and has not been properly informed of this. If he is paying 5 a month I think this will be the case. As you point out, you must be on Max, even to be considered for ADSL2+.

      Sky still do not explain that if you are on Connect it can take up to 10 days to obtain a stable line rate. Messing about with the connection, other than improving wiring, during this period is likely to make it worse.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION